Vaughan Housing Market Report

Vaughan Real Estate Market — September 2026

Vaughan is a buyer's market in September 2026: 28% of new listings sold, inventory sits at 6.2 months, and 82% of sales over the past year closed below list price.

$1,080,000Median Price
211Sales
6.2 moInventory
Buyer'sMarket

Sellers are pulling back faster than buyers. Prices are still falling.

New listings over the last three months are 21.2% lower than a year earlier while sales are down 9.1%. The 12-month average price is $1,170,707, 17.0% below its August 2022 peak and −5.7% on the year.

Market phase: correction, buyers in control. 4 of seven signals are firmer than a year ago, 2 cooler.

Updated: October 12, 2026 | Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations | Every month since January 2010

Vaughan Housing Market — September 2026 At a Glance

September 2026 was a buyer's market in Vaughan. The month recorded 211 sales, 17.9% fewer than a year earlier, and the median price slipped 5.4% to $1,080,000. Supply fell further: new listings were 23.2% lower and active listings 15.6% lower than last September. For the regional picture see the York Region housing market, and for a neighbouring market the Richmond Hill real estate market report. Every figure below is compared with the same month a year earlier, which removes the seasonal swing that month-to-month comparisons carry.

Charcoal edge: cooler than a year earlierGold edge: hotter than a year earlierSmall charts: the 12-month average of each figure, Sep 2021 to Sep 2026
Median Sale Price
$1,080,000
▼ 5.4% vs Sep 2025 ($1,142,000)
Sep 2021: $1.15M12-mo avg now: $1.09M
Average Sale Price
$1,138,187
▼ 4.2% vs Sep 2025
Sep 2021: $1.25M12-mo avg now: $1.17M
Sales
211
▼ 17.9% vs Sep 2025 (257)
Sep 2021: 48012-mo avg now: 244
Months of Inventory
6.23
6.06 a year earlier
Sep 2021: 1.2312-mo avg now: 5.34
Share of New Listings Sold
28%
26% a year earlier · under 40% favours buyers
Sep 2021: 67%12-mo avg now: 37%
Median Days on Market
33
23 a year earlier · average 45
Sep 2021: 1112-mo avg now: 27
Median Sale-to-List Price
96.2%
96.8% a year earlier
Sep 2021: 100.7%12-mo avg now: 96.5%
New Listings
756
985 a year earlier
Sep 2021: 71812-mo avg now: 666
Active Listings
1,314
▼ 15.6% vs Sep 2025 (1557)
Sep 2021: 56812-mo avg now: 1266
Sold Below List Price
80.6%
82.5% a year earlier · 82% over 12 months
Sep 2021: 46%12-mo avg now: 82%
Sold Above List Price
18.5%
14.8% a year earlier
Sep 2021: 50%12-mo avg now: 16%
Total Dollar Volume
$240.2M
$240,157,465 · September 2026
Sep 2021: $602.3M12-mo avg now: $285.7M
September Summary: 211 sales against 756 new listings left 28% of new supply sold, and inventory stands at 6.23 months. The median sale closed at 96.2% of its list price and 80.6% of sales closed below list. Homes that sold took a median of 33 days, against 23 a year earlier. The 12-month average price is $1,170,707, −5.7% on the year, against −3.8% twelve months ago.
Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, resale activity to September 2026. October 2026 to date (not included in any figure on this page): 65 sales, 231 new listings, 1351 active listings. Metrics may be revised.
Watch on YouTube
Market Video Coming soon
Vaughan Real Estate Market
September 2026 — Full Breakdown

Prices, inventory, what's moving and what's sitting — explained in plain language. Subscribe to get every monthly market video the moment it drops.

M
Matthew Gizzie · REALTOR® · York Region
→

Subscribe at youtube.com/@matthewgizzie — monthly market breakdowns for York Region buyers and sellers.

Is Vaughan a Buyer's or Seller's Market? — September 2026

The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the share of new listings that sell. Under 40% is a buyer's market and over 60% is a seller's market. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.

Balance Meter

Buyer's Balanced Seller's 0%40%60%100% 28% Buyer's market of new listings sold · Sep 2026
Sep 202628%Buyer's market
Last 3 months35%Buyer's market
Last 12 months37%Buyer's market
Behind the reading
211SalesSep 2026
756New listingsSep 2026
5.54Months of inventory3-month measure
33Days on marketMedian, Sep 2026
96.2%Sale-to-list priceMedian, Sep 2026
82%Sold below listLast 12 months

The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier.

Market Phase
Correction, buyers in control

Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.

Sales, last 3 months
719 vs 791 a year ago
−9.1%Cooler
New listings, last 3 months
2,030 vs 2,577 a year ago
−21.2%Hotter
Share of new listings that sold
35% vs 31% a year ago
+5 ptsHotter
Months of inventory, three-month
5.54 vs 6.01 a year ago
−0.47Hotter
Active listings
1,314 vs 1,557 a year ago
−15.6%Hotter
Average price, last 3 months
$1,173,743 vs $1,213,929 a year ago
−3.3%Cooler
Sold below list price
82% vs 80% a year ago
+2 ptsSteady

Hotter means tighter for buyers; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for sales and listings, 2% for price, 3 points for the ratios, 0.3 months for inventory.

What this means: Buyers control negotiations, but the supply side is tightening. Sales over the last three months are down 9.1% on last year while new listings are down 21.2% and active listings down 15.6%. Three-month inventory moved from 6.01 to 5.54 months. Price is the signal that has not turned: the three-month average is 3.3% lower than a year ago.
Share of new listings that sell — 12-month rolling, since 2010
BuyersBalancedSellers0%20%40%60%80%100%2013201620192022202537%
BuyersBalancedSellers0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202237%

37% of new listings sold over the last 12 months. The median since 2010 is 52%.

Months of inventory
MonthlyThree-month
0.001.002.003.004.005.006.007.0020122016202020246.235.54
0.001.002.003.004.005.006.007.002010201620226.235.54

5.54 months on the three-month measure, against 6.01 a year earlier. How long the current stock of listings would last at the current pace of sales.

Every Month Since 2010 — Share of New Listings That Sold

Charcoal favours buyers, gold favours sellers, and the pale middle is balanced. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.

JanJFebFMarMAprAMayMJunJJulJAugASepSOctONovNDecD 2026313533323938404028 2025263126272731294026364069 2024554847433836293824385281 2023356558685844413425313799 2022676446383034335840424765 20217070635760637578719184105 20205166493443415452485867119 20192943444844485058435880105 2018324137353239334329354474 2017678159413134354629383259 20165766647779647176556576132 2015445968696568665849626899 20144752524953535863475771106 20134248494546525356465572101 2012516157555152524636405088 20115752586969676358526469103 2010475851484950495945706899
Under 25%25 to 33%33 to 40%40 to 60% (balanced)60 to 75%75 to 100%100% and over

Best positioned right now: Buyers with financing in place, especially for condo apartments, where 88% of sales closed below list and inventory is 6.35 months.
Most pressure: Sellers priced to last year's market. Over the last 12 months, 47 listings were pulled for every 100 that came to market, against a long-run norm of 34.

Not sure what 6.2 months of inventory means for your situation?

Get a Custom Breakdown →

How Much Are Vaughan Buyers Negotiating?

Whether homes sell above or below their list price is the most direct measure of who is negotiating from strength. At the height of the last cycle, in April 2022, 61% of Vaughan homes sold above list over the year. Today 82% sell below it.

Sold Below List, 12 Months
82%
77% a year earlier
Sold Above List, 12 Months
16%
21% a year earlier
Median Sale-to-List
96.2%
The typical September sale closed 3.8% under list
Asking vs Selling
+6.5%
Median list $1,150,000 · median sale $1,080,000
Sales below, at and above list price — last 12 months, since 2010
Below listAt listAbove list
0%20%40%60%80%100%2012201420162018202020222024202682%16%2%
0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202282%16%2%

Each month's share weighted by that month's sales and averaged over 12 months. Above and below are measured against the original list price.

What sellers should take from this: The median home on the market in September was listed at $1,150,000; the median home that sold went for $1,080,000. Listings priced to where buyers are transacting sell. The rest sit, and 47 of every 100 new listings over the last year were pulled without selling.

Vaughan Home Prices by Property Type — Detached, Condo & Townhouse

Detached homes are 47% of Vaughan's resale activity and condo apartments 27%. Every property type is below its price peak, by 17.1% to 21.1%, so the correction is market-wide. Semi-detached homes and row townhouses are the two balanced segments, with 48% and 44% of new listings sold. Figures here cover the last 12 months. Investors can cross-check the real estate investor guide and the investment deal analyzer.

Detached
$1,601,220 avg
12-month average · −5.5% on the year · −17.1% from peak
1,378 sales
39% of listings sold
81% below list
5.28 months inventory
Soft, buyers in control
Semi-detached
$1,032,267 avg
12-month average · −9.6% on the year · −18.6% from peak
173 sales
48% of listings sold
82% below list
2.73 months inventory
Balanced
Row townhouse
$1,026,794 avg
12-month average · −8.3% on the year · −18.4% from peak
435 sales
44% of listings sold
74% below list
3.76 months inventory
Weakening, balanced
Condo townhouse
$785,023 avg
12-month average · −6.0% on the year · −19.3% from peak
107 sales
26% of listings sold
78% below list
10.17 months inventory
Correction, buyers in control
Condo apartment
$591,281 avg
12-month average · −8.7% on the year · −21.1% from peak
794 sales
32% of listings sold
88% below list
6.35 months inventory
Soft, buyers in control
12-month average price by property type, since 2010
DetachedSemi-detachedRow townhouseCondo townhouseCondo apartment
$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M$2.0M20122014201620182020202220242026$1.60M$1.03M$1.03M$785K$591K
$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M$2.0M20162022$1.60M$1.03M$1.03M$785K$591K

Total dollar volume divided by sales over the trailing 12 months, for each property type.

The Last 12 Months by Property Type

Property TypeSalesShareAverage Pricevs Year AgoFrom PeakListings SoldBelow ListActiveMonths Inv.
All homes2,928100%$1,170,707−5.7%−17.0%37%82%13145.54
Detached1,37847%$1,601,220−5.5%−17.1%39%81%5975.28
Semi-detached1736%$1,032,267−9.6%−18.6%48%82%412.73
Row townhouse43515%$1,026,794−8.3%−18.4%44%74%1243.76
Condo townhouse1074%$785,023−6.0%−19.3%26%78%7810.17
Condo apartment79427%$591,281−8.7%−21.1%32%88%4196.35

All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.

Current Active Inventory Snapshot

Active Listings
1,314
1557 a year earlier
Median List Price
$1,150,000
Half the market is listed below this
Average List Price
$1,380,619
Upper end pulls the average higher
Median Days on Market
33
For homes that sold in September

Is Now a Good Time to Upgrade in Vaughan?

A move-up buyer sells and buys in the same market, so what matters is the gap between the two homes, not the level of prices. We track that gap every month back to 2010. Today a detached home costs 55.9% more than a row townhouse, against a long-run median of 54.8%, so the step up is about normal. In dollars it is $574,426, against $690,294 at its widest in July 2022. Review the full buyer's guide for York Region before making your move.

$574K
Row Townhouse → Detached | 12-month average prices to September 2026
Upgrade PathSelling (12-Mo Avg)Buying (12-Mo Avg)Step UpPremiumTypical Since 2010Read
Row townhouse → Detached$1,026,794$1,601,220$574,426+55.9%+54.8%In line with normal
Semi-detached → Detached$1,032,267$1,601,220$568,953+55.1%+53.2%In line with normal
Condo townhouse → Detached$785,023$1,601,220$816,197+104.0%+98.3%Wider than usual
Condo apartment → Row townhouse$591,281$1,026,794$435,513+73.7%+59.5%Wider than usual
Condo apartment → Semi-detached$591,281$1,032,267$440,986+74.6%+61.3%Wider than usual
Condo townhouse → Row townhouse$785,023$1,026,794$241,770+30.8%+28.6%In line with normal

A free home valuation gives you your current equity position, the essential first step before any move-up decision. Also review the seller's guide to understand your net proceeds. Get a Free Valuation →

How much more a detached home costs than a row townhouse, since 2010
+45%+50%+55%+60%+65%+70%20122014201620182020202220242026Median since 2010+55.9%
+45%+50%+55%+60%+65%+70%20162022Median since 2010+55.9%

The premium has ranged from +46.9% in March 2020 to +66.8% in June 2017. It was lower than today in 58% of earlier months.

Thinking about upgrading? Find out what your current home is worth first.

Free Home Valuation →

Vaughan Neighbourhoods — Where to Buy in 2026

Vaughan's neighbourhoods run from condo towers to estate lots, and they do not move together. For adjacent markets, see Richmond Hill and Markham. A neighbourhood sees only a handful of sales in any one month, so the figures below cover the full 12 months to September 2026, which is the shortest window that gives a reliable read. Neighbourhoods with fewer than 12 sales in that period are left out.

Supply Pressure by Community — 12 Months to September 2026

CommunitySalesAverage Pricevs Year AgoListings SoldBelow ListActiveMonths Inv.Condition
Patterson459$1,478,605−8.4%42%73%1504.09Balanced
Vellore Village411$1,216,787−7.4%41%83%1444.91Balanced
Maple325$1,095,591−4.0%42%82%1124.54Balanced
Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill202$971,195−6.1%39%84%1006.67Buyer-leaning
East Woodbridge197$1,206,715−11.4%37%86%1075.53Buyer-leaning
Kleinburg194$1,825,567−6.4%34%91%773.67Buyer-leaning
Concord158$565,617−14.6%27%87%1017.39Buyer-leaning
Brownridge153$960,919−11.9%40%78%553.93Buyer-leaning
Beverley Glen146$975,151+10.5%32%82%766.51Buyer-leaning
Vaughan Corporate Centre140$499,693−11.4%27%83%889.78Buyer-leaning
West Woodbridge125$985,381−8.7%34%93%695.91Buyer-leaning
Sonoma Heights93$1,195,532−8.7%47%69%324.36Balanced
Islington Woods60$1,710,515+7.3%30%85%397.80Buyer-leaning
Rural Vaughan57$1,430,123−7.0%28%82%419.46Buyer-leaning
Vaughan Grove54$679,450−6.8%32%91%3914.63Buyer-leaning
Uplands52$1,910,574−9.2%29%85%5013.64Buyer-leaning
Glen Shields35$1,027,944−8.5%53%71%102.73Balanced
Lakeview Estates35$854,139−8.8%41%66%166.86Balanced
Elder Mills25$1,186,650−8.9%38%60%52.50Buyer-leaning

Listings sold = sales ÷ new listings over 12 months. Above 60% = seller-leaning; 40–60% = balanced; below 40% = buyer-leaning. Average prices cover all property types, so a change in the mix of homes sold can move a neighbourhood's average as much as the market does.

Patterson
Master-planned community, newer build stock, trail connectivity
$1.48M
Avg Price
459
Sales
4.1
Months Inv.
73%
Below List
Newer Build StockHwy 400 Access42% of listings sold
Average price down 8.4% on the year, on 459 sales against 448 the year before. 150 active listings. Get sold alerts for Patterson →
Vellore Village
Master-planned family community, newer detached and townhome stock
$1.22M
Avg Price
411
Sales
4.9
Months Inv.
83%
Below List
Modern StockHwy 400 Access41% of listings sold
Average price down 7.4% on the year, on 411 sales against 461 the year before. 144 active listings. Get sold alerts for Vellore Village →
Maple
Established family community with Maple GO station access
$1.10M
Avg Price
325
Sales
4.5
Months Inv.
82%
Below List
Maple GO StationMixed Housing Stock42% of listings sold
Average price down 4.0% on the year, on 325 sales against 334 the year before. 112 active listings. Get sold alerts for Maple →
Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill
Thornhill border, condos and townhomes to larger detached homes
$971K
Avg Price
202
Sales
6.7
Months Inv.
84%
Below List
Yonge CorridorMixed Product39% of listings sold
Average price down 6.1% on the year, on 202 sales against 191 the year before. 100 active listings. Get sold alerts for Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill →
East Woodbridge
Established Woodbridge, along Highway 7 and Islington Avenue
$1.21M
Avg Price
197
Sales
5.5
Months Inv.
86%
Below List
WoodbridgeEstablished37% of listings sold
Average price down 11.4% on the year, on 197 sales against 218 the year before. 107 active listings. Get sold alerts for East Woodbridge →
Kleinburg
Luxury estate village with a heritage core and conservation land
$1.83M
Avg Price
194
Sales
3.7
Months Inv.
91%
Below List
Luxury EstateHeritage Village34% of listings sold
Average price down 6.4% on the year, on 194 sales against 177 the year before. 77 active listings. Get sold alerts for Kleinburg →
Concord
$566K
Avg Price
158
Sales
7.4
Months Inv.
87%
Below List
27% of listings sold
Average price down 14.6% on the year, on 158 sales against 149 the year before. 101 active listings. Get sold alerts for Concord →
Brownridge
$961K
Avg Price
153
Sales
3.9
Months Inv.
78%
Below List
40% of listings sold
Average price down 11.9% on the year, on 153 sales against 145 the year before. 55 active listings. Get sold alerts for Brownridge →
Beverley Glen
$975K
Avg Price
146
Sales
6.5
Months Inv.
82%
Below List
32% of listings sold
Average price up 10.5% on the year, on 146 sales against 164 the year before. 76 active listings. Get sold alerts for Beverley Glen →
Vaughan Corporate Centre
$500K
Avg Price
140
Sales
9.8
Months Inv.
83%
Below List
27% of listings sold
Average price down 11.4% on the year, on 140 sales against 174 the year before. 88 active listings. Get sold alerts for Vaughan Corporate Centre →
West Woodbridge
$985K
Avg Price
125
Sales
5.9
Months Inv.
93%
Below List
34% of listings sold
Average price down 8.7% on the year, on 125 sales against 166 the year before. 69 active listings. Get sold alerts for West Woodbridge →
Sonoma Heights
$1.20M
Avg Price
93
Sales
4.4
Months Inv.
69%
Below List
47% of listings sold
Average price down 8.7% on the year, on 93 sales against 89 the year before. 32 active listings. Get sold alerts for Sonoma Heights →
Islington Woods
$1.71M
Avg Price
60
Sales
7.8
Months Inv.
85%
Below List
30% of listings sold
Average price up 7.3% on the year, on 60 sales against 59 the year before. 39 active listings. Get sold alerts for Islington Woods →
Rural Vaughan
$1.43M
Avg Price
57
Sales
9.5
Months Inv.
82%
Below List
28% of listings sold
Average price down 7.0% on the year, on 57 sales against 80 the year before. 41 active listings. Get sold alerts for Rural Vaughan →
Vaughan Grove
$679K
Avg Price
54
Sales
14.6
Months Inv.
91%
Below List
32% of listings sold
Average price down 6.8% on the year, on 54 sales against 57 the year before. 39 active listings. Get sold alerts for Vaughan Grove →
Uplands
$1.91M
Avg Price
52
Sales
13.6
Months Inv.
85%
Below List
29% of listings sold
Average price down 9.2% on the year, on 52 sales against 31 the year before. 50 active listings. Get sold alerts for Uplands →
Glen Shields
$1.03M
Avg Price
35
Sales
2.7
Months Inv.
71%
Below List
53% of listings sold
Average price down 8.5% on the year, on 35 sales against 33 the year before. 10 active listings. Get sold alerts for Glen Shields →
Lakeview Estates
$854K
Avg Price
35
Sales
6.9
Months Inv.
66%
Below List
41% of listings sold
Average price down 8.8% on the year, on 35 sales against 42 the year before. 16 active listings. Get sold alerts for Lakeview Estates →
Elder Mills
$1.19M
Avg Price
25
Sales
2.5
Months Inv.
60%
Below List
38% of listings sold
Average price down 8.9% on the year, on 25 sales against 20 the year before. 5 active listings. Get sold alerts for Elder Mills →

Buying or Selling in Vaughan? September 2026 Strategy Guide

Buyers have the leverage. Pricing decides everything else.

82% of sales over the last year closed below list, and 47 of every 100 listings were pulled without selling. Homes priced to today's market sold in a median of 33 days in September.

Execution matters more than timing right now. Talk to Matthew directly →

Buyer's Playbook — September 2026
Buyer's Market
1
Negotiate — the numbers support itThe median September sale closed at 96.2% of list price, and 82% of sales over the last year closed below list. Offer on the evidence of recent sales, not on the asking price. See full buyer resources for York Region.
2
Most room: Vaughan Corporate Centre and ConcordOnly 27% and 27% of new listings sold there over the last 12 months, with 9.8 and 7.4 months of inventory. By property type, condo apartments give buyers the most leverage.
3
Keep your conditionsWith 6.2 months of inventory, you can keep financing and inspection conditions in your offer. Do not waive protections you do not need to waive.
4
Expect less room on semis and row townhouses48% of semi-detached and 44% of row townhouse listings sold over the last year, with 2.7 and 3.8 months of inventory. By neighbourhood, Glen Shields is tightest at 53%, followed by Sonoma Heights at 47%.

Buyer Resources →

Seller's Playbook — September 2026
Price To Sell
1
Price to where homes are selling, not where they are listedThe median listing asks $1,150,000; the median sale is $1,080,000. Start with a free Vaughan home valuation built on sold prices.
2
The first weeks decide the outcomeHomes that sold in September took a median of 33 days. 47 of every 100 listings over the last year were pulled without selling.
3
Know your competitionNew listings over the last three months are 21.2% lower than a year earlier and active listings are 15.6% lower. There are still 1,314 homes for sale against 211 sales in the month.
4
Move-up sellers: the math still worksYou will sell for less than at the peak, but you also buy for less, and you buy with negotiating room. The step from a row townhouse to a detached home is $574,426, against $690,294 at its widest.

Seller Resources →

Vaughan Investment & Rental Market Outlook — 2026

The average lease signed through the MLS in Vaughan over the last 12 months was $2,657 a month, −1.4% on the year. A headline rent moves with the mix of unit sizes, so we split the same leases by bedroom count: rent is −2.3% for a 1-bedroom, −2.4% for a 2-bedroom, −2.2% for a 3-bedroom and −2.0% for a 4-bedroom. Every size fell by more than the headline, so the headline understates the easing. Leasing volume went from 6,277 to 5,715 leases. See the full Vaughan rental market report.

Average rent by bedroom count — 12-month average
1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4 bedroom
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$4,500$5,00020122014201620182020202220242026$4,415$3,546$2,640$2,101
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$4,500$5,00020162022$4,415$3,546$2,640$2,101

Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.

BedroomsLeases, 12 MonthsAverage Rentvs Year AgoFrom PeakListings LeasedActiveMedian Days to Lease
1 bedroom2,558$2,101−2.3%−11.3%68%25615
2 bedroom1,890$2,640−2.4%−8.3%68%21718
3 bedroom739$3,546−2.2%−5.2%70%6120
4 bedroom378$4,415−2.0%−7.7%58%5913

For Investors

5,715
leases signed in the last 12 months, down 9% from 6,277
Purchase prices are 17.0% below their peak; rents have moved −1.4% in a year.
Rental inventory1.12 a year ago
1.17 months
Purchase pricesfrom the 2022 peak
−17.0%
Row townhouse renta month, 12-month average
$3,535
Row townhouse price12-month average
$1,026,794
Rough gross yieldrent × 12 ÷ price, before all costs
4.1%
Run your numbers →

For Renters

$2,640
average 2-bedroom rent a month, −2.4% on the year
Rents moved −2.3% for a 1-bedroom and −2.4% for a 2-bedroom on the year.
Rental listingslast 12 months, against 5,697 three years ago
8,488
Listings that leasedlast 12 months
67%
1-bedroom rent−2.3% on the year
$2,101
3-bedroom rent−2.2% on the year
$3,546
3-bedroom listings leasedthe tightest size
70%
See the rental report →

For Landlords

17 days
median time to lease in September 2026
Price to the bedroom count, not the headline average. 67% of rental listings leased over the year.
Listings that did not leaselast 12 months
33%
1-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−11.3%
2-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−8.3%
3-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−5.2%
4-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−7.7%
Talk to Matthew →

Rents are averages of leases signed through the MLS® over the last 12 months. The gross yield compares average rent with average sale price for row townhouses; they are not the same homes, so treat it as a rough guide.

Want to Know What This Market Means for You?

Every situation is different. I break down your exact position — whether you're buying, selling, or investing — using the current Vaughan data.

Vaughan Real Estate FAQ — Prices, Market & Neighbourhoods

Prices & Market Conditions

What is the average home price in Vaughan in 2026? +
The average home price in Vaughan in September 2026 was $1,138,187, with a median sale price of $1,080,000, against $1,142,000 in September 2025. A single month moves with the mix of homes sold, so the steadier measure is the 12-month average, which is $1,170,707. Over the last 12 months detached homes averaged $1,601,220, semi-detached $1,032,267, row townhouses $1,026,794 and condo apartments $591,281.
Is Vaughan a buyer's or seller's market in 2026? +
Vaughan is a buyer's market as of September 2026. 28% of new listings sold in the month and 37% over the last 12 months, against the 40% line below which buyers hold the leverage. Inventory stands at 6.23 months, and 82% of sales over the last 12 months closed below list price. Semi-detached homes and row townhouses are the exceptions: 48% and 44% of new listings sold over the year, which is balanced.
How has the Vaughan market changed year-over-year? +
Comparing September 2026 with September 2025: 211 sales, 17.9% fewer than a year earlier; the median price slipped 5.4% to $1,080,000; new listings went from 985 to 756; active listings from 1,557 to 1,314; and months of inventory from 6.06 to 6.23. The 12-month average price is $1,170,707, −5.7% on the year and 17.0% below its August 2022 peak.

Neighbourhoods

What are the best neighbourhoods in Vaughan? +
Each neighbourhood serves a different buyer. Patterson is the most active, with 459 sales over the last 12 months at an average of $1,478,605: a master-planned community with newer build stock. Vellore Village is a master-planned family community with Highway 400 access, averaging $1,216,787. Maple is an established family community with GO station access, averaging $1,095,591. Kleinburg is the luxury estate village, averaging $1,825,567. Crestwood-Springfarm-Yorkhill, on the Thornhill border, runs from condos to larger detached homes and averaged $971,195. East Woodbridge is established Woodbridge, averaging $1,206,715. Buyers have the most room in Vaughan Corporate Centre and Concord, where 27% and 27% of new listings sold.

Buying, Selling & Renting

Is now a good time to buy a home in Vaughan? +
For qualified buyers with stable employment and a five-year horizon, conditions favour the buyer. The 12-month average price is 17.0% below its 2022 peak, inventory is 6.23 months, 82% of sales closed below list price over the last year, and the median sale closed at 96.2% of its list price. Prices have not found a floor: the 12-month average is −5.7% on the year, against −3.8% twelve months ago. The right time depends on your employment stability and down payment. Compare with the York Region market overview and the Richmond Hill market report for broader context.
How much do I need for a down payment on a Vaughan home? +
For homes priced under $1,500,000, insured financing is available with a minimum down payment of 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the remainder. Homes at $1,500,000 or more require at least 20% down. On a detached home at the 12-month average of $1,601,220, that is at least 20% down, or $320,200; on a row townhouse at $1,026,794, a minimum of about $77,700; on a condo apartment at $591,281, a minimum of about $34,100. Lenders must also qualify you at the higher of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, so a mortgage pre-approval is essential. Use the affordability calculator to estimate your buying power before starting your search.
What is the average rent in Vaughan in 2026? +
Over the 12 months to September 2026, leases signed through the MLS in Vaughan averaged $2,101 a month for a 1-bedroom, the most commonly leased size, $2,640 for a 2-bedroom, $3,546 for a 3-bedroom and $4,415 for a 4-bedroom. The overall average rent is $2,657, −1.4% on the year. Every bedroom count is cheaper than a year ago, by 2.0% to 2.4%. For full rental data see the Vaughan rental market report, and test a purchase against current rents with the investment deal analyzer.
What to Watch Next

Vaughan Real Estate Forecast — What to Watch in October & November 2026

Our test for a real recovery in Vaughan: sales of 300 or more a month with inventory at 4.5 months or less. Caution is sales under 220 or inventory above 5.5 months. Here is how each of the last 12 months scored. One month passed (June 2026). September reads caution.

Oct 25ONov 25NDec 25DJan 26JFeb 26FMar 26MApr 26AMay 26MJun 26JJul 26JAug 26ASep 26S Sales293232175158192244268320327264244211 Inventory5.345.805.736.225.164.965.014.584.405.315.296.23 SignalMixedMCautionCCautionCCautionCCautionCMixedMMixedMMixedMRecoveryRMixedMMixedMCautionC

Gold: recovery test met. Charcoal: caution (sales under 220, or inventory over 5.5 months). Pale: in between.

✓ Signs of a Floor

Inventory moving toward 4.5 months while sales hold at 300 or more. The best month of the last 12 was June 2026, with 327 sales and 4.40 months of inventory. Last year sales were 293 in October and 232 in November. Watch the share of sales closing below list: it is 82% over the last three months, against 80% a year earlier.

✗ Signs of Further Softening

Sales under 220 a month before December, or inventory staying above 5.5 months. The 12-month average price is −5.7% on the year, against −3.8% a year ago; until that rate improves, the correction has further to run.

This is what separates informed decisions from guesswork. Bookmark the Vaughan real estate market 2026 report — updated monthly, with every month back to 2010.

Get Vaughan Market Updates Every Month

Prices, inventory, and what it means for buyers and sellers — delivered before it's publicly posted.

Coverage

Resale transactions and leases recorded through the MLS® for Vaughan, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Excludes new construction sold by builders, assignment sales and private sales. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.

Key Definitions

Share of new listings sold (SNLR): sales divided by new listings in the period. Months of inventory: how long active listings would last at the current pace of sales; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of sales. 12-month average price: total dollar volume divided by total sales over the trailing 12 months. Sale-to-list: sale price as a percentage of list price. Distance from peak: the 12-month average price against its highest level to that point.

How the Reads Are Made

Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats under 40% of new listings selling as a buyer's market and over 60% as a seller's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.

Limitations

Figures by property type or neighbourhood rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of homes sold, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rents cover leases through the MLS® only. All data is subject to revision.

Editorial Notes

Neighbourhood descriptions and commute times are editorial and are not appraisals. Commute times reflect typical off-peak conditions.


All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage.

Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Proudly serving York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area including Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, Vaughan, Markham, Barrie, and Bradford. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract. MLS® and REALTOR® are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).

Web4Realty

Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty

https://web4realty.com/