Markham Housing Market Report

Markham Real Estate Market — September 2026

September 2026 was a buyer's market in Markham: 33% of new listings sold and inventory sits at 4.6 months. Underneath, supply is shrinking faster than demand.

$1,060,000Median Price
249Sales
4.6 moInventory
Buyer'sMarket

Tightening from the supply side.

Over the last three months sales are 6.9% higher than a year earlier while new listings are 7.8% lower and active listings 11.4% lower. Prices have not followed: the 12-month average is $1,150,057, 17.1% below its August 2022 peak.

Market phase: balanced. 6 of seven signals are firmer than a year ago; price is the one that is not.

Updated: October 10, 2026 | Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations | Every month since January 2010

Markham Housing Market — September 2026 At a Glance

September 2026 brought 249 sales in Markham, 5.3% lower than a year earlier, and a median price of $1,060,000, 7.8% lower. Supply fell further: new listings are 7.7% lower and active listings 11.4% lower than last September. See how that compares with the broader York Region housing market and with the neighbouring Richmond Hill real estate market report. Every figure below is compared with the same month a year earlier, which removes the seasonal swing that month-to-month comparisons carry.

Charcoal edge: cooler than a year earlierGold edge: hotter than a year earlierSmall charts: the 12-month average of each figure, Sep 2021 to Sep 2026
Median Sale Price
$1,060,000
▼ 7.8% vs Sep 2025 ($1,150,000)
Sep 2021: $1.14M12-mo avg now: $1.09M
Average Sale Price
$1,137,390
▼ 4.5% vs Sep 2025
Sep 2021: $1.22M12-mo avg now: $1.15M
Sales
249
▼ 5.3% vs Sep 2025 (263)
Sep 2021: 47912-mo avg now: 249
Months of Inventory
4.64
4.96 a year earlier
Sep 2021: 1.0112-mo avg now: 4.57
Share of New Listings Sold
33%
33% a year earlier · under 40% favours buyers
Sep 2021: 70%12-mo avg now: 40%
Median Days on Market
24
27 a year earlier · average 34
Sep 2021: 1112-mo avg now: 24
Median Sale-to-List Price
97.3%
97.1% a year earlier
Sep 2021: 105.6%12-mo avg now: 97.0%
New Listings
746
808 a year earlier
Sep 2021: 68212-mo avg now: 620
Active Listings
1,155
▼ 11.4% vs Sep 2025 (1304)
Sep 2021: 46812-mo avg now: 1098
Sold Below List Price
68.7%
72.2% a year earlier · 71% over 12 months
Sep 2021: 36%12-mo avg now: 71%
Sold Above List Price
28.9%
25.5% a year earlier
Sep 2021: 61%12-mo avg now: 26%
Total Dollar Volume
$283.2M
$283,210,008 · September 2026
Sep 2021: $585.5M12-mo avg now: $286.2M
September Summary: 249 sales against 746 new listings left 33% of new supply sold, the same share as September 2025 (33%). The median sale closed at 97.3% of its list price and 68.7% of sales closed below list, against 72.2% a year earlier. Inventory is 4.64 months, down from 4.96. The 12-month average price is $1,150,057, down 6.0% on the year.
Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, resale activity to September 2026. October 2026 to date (not included in any figure on this page): 86 sales, 211 new listings, 1158 active listings. Metrics may be revised.
Watch on YouTube
Market Video Coming soon
Markham Real Estate Market
September 2026 — Full Breakdown

Prices, inventory, what's moving and what's sitting — explained in plain language. Subscribe to get every monthly market video the moment it drops.

M
Matthew Gizzie · REALTOR® · York Region
→

Subscribe at youtube.com/@matthewgizzie — monthly market breakdowns for York Region buyers and sellers.

Is Markham a Buyer's or Seller's Market? — September 2026

The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the share of new listings that sell. Under 40% is a buyer's market and over 60% is a seller's market. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.

Balance Meter

Buyer's Balanced Seller's 0%40%60%100% 33% Buyer's market of new listings sold · Sep 2026
Sep 202633%Buyer's market
Last 3 months40%Buyer's market
Last 12 months40%Balanced market
Behind the reading
249SalesSep 2026
746New listingsSep 2026
4.27Months of inventory3-month measure
24Days on marketMedian, Sep 2026
97.3%Sale-to-list priceMedian, Sep 2026
71%Sold below listLast 12 months

The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier.

Market Phase
Balanced

Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.

Sales, last 3 months
821 vs 768 a year ago
+6.9%Hotter
New listings, last 3 months
2,061 vs 2,235 a year ago
−7.8%Hotter
Share of new listings that sold
40% vs 34% a year ago
+5 ptsHotter
Months of inventory, three-month
4.27 vs 5.22 a year ago
−0.95Hotter
Active listings
1,155 vs 1,304 a year ago
−11.4%Hotter
Average price, last 3 months
$1,153,793 vs $1,190,595 a year ago
−3.1%Cooler
Sold below list price
68% vs 72% a year ago
−4 ptsHotter

Hotter means tighter for buyers; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for sales and listings, 2% for price, 3 points for the ratios, 0.3 months for inventory.

What this means: Buyers still have the leverage in a single month, but the market is firmer than a year ago. Sales over the last three months are 6.9% higher than last year, new listings are 7.8% lower and active listings 11.4% lower. Three-month inventory is 4.27 months against 5.22, and the share of sales closing below list eased to 68% from 72%. The average price over the same three months is still 3.1% lower. That is a market tightening on volume before price.
Share of new listings that sell — 12-month rolling, since 2010
BuyersBalancedSellers0%20%40%60%80%100%2013201620192022202540%
BuyersBalancedSellers0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202240%

40% of new listings sold over the last 12 months. The median since 2010 is 57%.

Months of inventory
MonthlyThree-month
0.001.002.003.004.005.006.0020122016202020244.644.27
0.001.002.003.004.005.006.002010201620224.644.27

4.27 months on the three-month measure, against 5.22 a year earlier. How long the current stock of listings would last at the current pace of sales.

Every Month Since 2010 — Share of New Listings That Sold

Charcoal favours buyers, gold favours sellers, and the pale middle is balanced. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.

JanJFebFMarMAprAMayMJunJJulJAugASepSOctONovNDecD 2026314336334144414733 2025333032302832333833434163 2024585259464237343931445084 2023507367736250465030395193 2022695547383846536554595584 20217076626065687882748587112 20205478515247505660485784118 20193447514645515457516680106 2018354035393545434735425166 2017687765462933344835363864 20165668667071617184597279126 20155161596661626363436472100 2014585760596158646555627785 20134654495351556263536568104 2012525760625554474737445676 2011625666706968625649607396 2010616455474356656957737698
Under 25%25 to 33%33 to 40%40 to 60% (balanced)60 to 75%75 to 100%100% and over

Best positioned right now: Buyers of condo apartments, where 81% of sales closed below list and inventory is 6.26 months. Move-up buyers also benefit: a detached home costs 47.7% more than a row townhouse, against a long-run median of 58.0%.
Most pressure: Sellers priced to last year's market. Over the last 12 months, 42 listings were pulled for every 100 that came to market, against a long-run norm of 30.

Not sure what 4.6 months of inventory means for your situation?

Get a Custom Breakdown →

How Much Are Markham Buyers Negotiating?

Whether homes sell above or below their list price is the most direct measure of who is negotiating from strength. At the height of the last cycle, in March 2022, 71% of Markham homes sold above list over the year. Today 26% do, and 71% sell below it.

Sold Below List, 12 Months
71%
65% a year earlier
Sold Above List, 12 Months
26%
33% a year earlier
Median Sale-to-List
97.3%
The typical September sale closed 2.7% under list
Asking vs Selling
−1.0%
Median list $1,049,450 · median sale $1,060,000
Sales below, at and above list price — last 12 months, since 2010
Below listAt listAbove list
0%20%40%60%80%100%2012201420162018202020222024202671%26%2%
0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202271%26%2%

Each month's share weighted by that month's sales and averaged over 12 months. Above and below are measured against the original list price.

What sellers should take from this: The median September sale closed at 97.3% of its list price, and 68.7% of sales closed below list. Listings priced to where buyers are transacting sell. The rest sit, and 42 of every 100 new listings over the last year were pulled without selling.

Markham Home Prices by Property Type — Detached, Condo & Townhouse

Detached homes are 43% of Markham's resale activity and condo apartments 23%. Every property type is below its price peak, by 17.9% to 20.7%, so the correction is market-wide and not a shift in what is selling. Conditions are not uniform: condo apartments carry 6.26 months of inventory, semi-detached homes 2.42. Figures here cover the last 12 months. Investors can cross-check the real estate investor guide and the investment deal analyzer.

Detached
$1,557,689 avg
12-month average · −5.9% on the year · −17.9% from peak
1,283 sales
42% of listings sold
72% below list
3.71 months inventory
Balanced
Semi-detached
$1,053,742 avg
12-month average · −10.9% on the year · −20.7% from peak
173 sales
48% of listings sold
65% below list
2.42 months inventory
Balanced
Row townhouse
$1,054,808 avg
12-month average · −9.4% on the year · −19.3% from peak
460 sales
43% of listings sold
65% below list
4.08 months inventory
Weakening, balanced
Condo townhouse
$802,763 avg
12-month average · −7.1% on the year · −17.9% from peak
244 sales
40% of listings sold
65% below list
3.88 months inventory
Balanced
Condo apartment
$625,481 avg
12-month average · −8.7% on the year · −18.6% from peak
675 sales
33% of listings sold
81% below list
6.26 months inventory
Correction, buyers in control
12-month average price by property type, since 2010
DetachedSemi-detachedRow townhouseCondo townhouseCondo apartment
$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M$2.0M20122014201620182020202220242026$1.56M$1.05M$1.05M$803K$625K
$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M$2.0M20162022$1.56M$1.05M$1.05M$803K$625K

Total dollar volume divided by sales over the trailing 12 months, for each property type.

The Last 12 Months by Property Type

Property TypeSalesShareAverage Pricevs Year AgoFrom PeakListings SoldBelow ListActiveMonths Inv.
All homes2,986100%$1,150,057−6.0%−17.1%40%71%11554.27
Detached1,28343%$1,557,689−5.9%−17.9%42%72%4613.71
Semi-detached1736%$1,053,742−10.9%−20.7%48%65%422.42
Row townhouse46015%$1,054,808−9.4%−19.3%43%65%1474.08
Condo townhouse2448%$802,763−7.1%−17.9%40%65%933.88
Condo apartment67523%$625,481−8.7%−18.6%33%81%3556.26

All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.

Current Active Inventory Snapshot

Active Listings
1,155
1304 a year earlier
Median List Price
$1,049,450
Half the market is listed below this
Average List Price
$1,189,639
Upper end pulls the average higher
Median Days on Market
24
For homes that sold in September

Is Now a Good Time to Upgrade in Markham?

A move-up buyer sells and buys in the same market, so what matters is the gap between the two homes, not the level of prices. We track that gap every month back to 2010. Today a detached home costs 47.7% more than a row townhouse, against a long-run median of 58.0%. In other words the step up is cheaper than usual. In dollars it is $502,881 today, against $676,212 at its widest in September 2017. Review the full buyer's guide for York Region before making your move.

$503K
Row Townhouse → Detached | 12-month average prices to September 2026
Upgrade PathSelling (12-Mo Avg)Buying (12-Mo Avg)Step UpPremiumTypical Since 2010Read
Row townhouse → Detached$1,054,808$1,557,689$502,881+47.7%+58.0%Narrower than usual
Semi-detached → Detached$1,053,742$1,557,689$503,947+47.8%+52.3%Narrower than usual
Condo townhouse → Detached$802,763$1,557,689$754,926+94.0%+95.9%In line with normal
Condo apartment → Row townhouse$625,481$1,054,808$429,327+68.6%+67.9%In line with normal
Condo apartment → Semi-detached$625,481$1,053,742$428,261+68.5%+70.2%In line with normal
Condo townhouse → Row townhouse$802,763$1,054,808$252,045+31.4%+27.3%Wider than usual

A free home valuation gives you your current equity position, the essential first step before any move-up decision. Also review the seller's guide to understand your net proceeds. Get a Free Valuation →

How much more a detached home costs than a row townhouse, since 2010
+40%+50%+60%+70%+80%+90%20122014201620182020202220242026Median since 2010+47.7%
+40%+50%+60%+70%+80%+90%20162022Median since 2010+47.7%

The premium has ranged from +40.7% in April 2024 to +80.7% in October 2016. It was lower than today in 29% of earlier months.

Thinking about upgrading? Find out what your current home is worth first.

Free Home Valuation →

Markham Neighbourhoods — Where to Buy in 2026

Markham is a city of distinct markets: over the last 12 months 16 of its 36 neighbourhoods were buyer-leaning and 3 seller-leaning. For adjacent markets, see Richmond Hill, Vaughan and Whitchurch-Stouffville. A neighbourhood can see only a handful of sales in any one month, so the figures below cover the full 12 months to September 2026, and only neighbourhoods with at least 12 sales are shown.

Supply Pressure by Community — 12 Months to September 2026

CommunitySalesAverage Pricevs Year AgoListings SoldBelow ListActiveMonths Inv.Condition
Unionville513$993,101−3.2%34%73%2545.91Buyer-leaning
Cornell229$966,948−12.4%43%73%965.33Balanced
Berczy179$1,277,582−7.5%54%65%362.12Balanced
Wismer166$1,155,273−9.1%42%66%624.89Balanced
Greensborough155$1,035,281−9.7%39%66%543.38Buyer-leaning
Commerce Valley145$674,421−7.5%41%80%595.06Balanced
Middlefield110$1,155,995−7.2%46%63%362.84Balanced
Markham Village109$1,262,377−2.3%46%76%273.38Balanced
Aileen-Willowbrook104$1,009,144−5.9%48%80%323.00Balanced
Angus Glen96$1,493,926−2.4%40%69%385.70Buyer-leaning
Milliken Mills East96$1,159,244−10.5%45%64%282.55Balanced
Royal Orchard94$1,132,322+0.6%37%78%486.00Buyer-leaning
Box Grove67$1,227,001−9.6%44%70%182.45Balanced
Thornhill66$1,128,792+22.7%32%77%427.88Buyer-leaning
Markville64$1,232,892+5.6%65%78%50.94Seller-leaning
Cachet59$1,789,662−5.1%42%63%163.43Balanced
Milliken Mills West59$1,094,130−15.5%61%53%122.00Seller-leaning
Grandview56$1,062,998−7.5%31%80%328.73Buyer-leaning
Victoria Square56$1,308,969−14.6%42%68%172.83Balanced
Cathedraltown55$1,192,345−3.5%34%67%297.25Buyer-leaning
Cedarwood48$977,977−12.4%27%62%213.94Buyer-leaning
Raymerville48$1,100,291−10.6%63%71%71.50Seller-leaning
German Mills46$1,212,880+6.0%53%67%103.75Balanced
Village Green-South Unionville44$1,211,844−9.8%36%64%234.31Buyer-leaning
Bullock42$1,287,983−5.7%34%60%172.83Buyer-leaning
Buttonville37$1,457,021−17.2%53%73%92.45Balanced
Old Markham Village32$1,007,121−24.8%39%84%112.75Buyer-leaning
Thornlea31$1,612,929−15.8%50%84%146.00Balanced
Victoria Manor-Jennings Gate27$1,607,174−6.6%49%74%82.40Balanced
Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates23$1,492,688−6.6%40%74%124.00Buyer-leaning
Legacy20$1,322,875−11.0%45%80%73.50Balanced
Sherwood-Amberglen20$1,174,594−9.6%43%70%96.75Balanced
Rural Markham19$1,422,760−30.7%27%53%84.80Buyer-leaning
Bayview Glen17$3,020,647+16.6%15%82%2211.00Buyer-leaning
Devil's Elbow16$2,536,750−35.0%28%88%1810.80Buyer-leaning
Cedar Grove12$901,117−18.1%35%58%53.00Buyer-leaning

Listings sold = sales ÷ new listings over 12 months. Above 60% = seller-leaning; 40–60% = balanced; below 40% = buyer-leaning. Average prices cover all property types, so a change in the mix of homes sold can move a neighbourhood's average as much as the market does.

Unionville
Historic main street charm, all price points
$993K
Avg Price
513
Sales
5.9
Months Inv.
73%
Below List
GO StationAll Price PointsHistoric Core34% of listings sold
Average price down 3.2% on the year, on 513 sales against 480 the year before. 254 active listings. Get sold alerts for Unionville →
Cornell
Master-planned community, family-friendly, new urbanism design
$967K
Avg Price
229
Sales
5.3
Months Inv.
73%
Below List
New UrbanismHospital ProximityFamily Community43% of listings sold
Average price down 12.4% on the year, on 229 sales against 254 the year before. 96 active listings. Get sold alerts for Cornell →
Berczy
Established family neighbourhood, strong schools
$1.28M
Avg Price
179
Sales
2.1
Months Inv.
65%
Below List
Top SchoolsFrench ImmersionMove-Up Buyers54% of listings sold
Average price down 7.5% on the year, on 179 sales against 157 the year before. 36 active listings. Get sold alerts for Berczy →
Wismer
$1.16M
Avg Price
166
Sales
4.9
Months Inv.
66%
Below List
42% of listings sold
Average price down 9.1% on the year, on 166 sales against 194 the year before. 62 active listings. Get sold alerts for Wismer →
Greensborough
Newer community near the hospital, family-oriented
$1.04M
Avg Price
155
Sales
3.4
Months Inv.
66%
Below List
Hospital ProximityFamily-OrientedNewer Builds39% of listings sold
Average price down 9.7% on the year, on 155 sales against 159 the year before. 54 active listings. Get sold alerts for Greensborough →
Commerce Valley
Condo-dominated pocket on the Highway 7 VIVA corridor
$674K
Avg Price
145
Sales
5.1
Months Inv.
80%
Below List
VIVA TransitCondo-DominatedInvestor-Friendly41% of listings sold
Average price down 7.5% on the year, on 145 sales against 143 the year before. 59 active listings. Get sold alerts for Commerce Valley →
Middlefield
$1.16M
Avg Price
110
Sales
2.8
Months Inv.
63%
Below List
46% of listings sold
Average price down 7.2% on the year, on 110 sales against 90 the year before. 36 active listings. Get sold alerts for Middlefield →
Markham Village
$1.26M
Avg Price
109
Sales
3.4
Months Inv.
76%
Below List
46% of listings sold
Average price down 2.3% on the year, on 109 sales against 93 the year before. 27 active listings. Get sold alerts for Markham Village →
Aileen-Willowbrook
$1.01M
Avg Price
104
Sales
3.0
Months Inv.
80%
Below List
48% of listings sold
Average price down 5.9% on the year, on 104 sales against 107 the year before. 32 active listings. Get sold alerts for Aileen-Willowbrook →
Angus Glen
Luxury enclave, golf course community, premium detached
$1.49M
Avg Price
96
Sales
5.7
Months Inv.
69%
Below List
LuxuryGolf Course40% of listings sold
Average price down 2.4% on the year, on 96 sales against 110 the year before. 38 active listings. Get sold alerts for Angus Glen →
Milliken Mills East
$1.16M
Avg Price
96
Sales
2.5
Months Inv.
64%
Below List
45% of listings sold
Average price down 10.5% on the year, on 96 sales against 97 the year before. 28 active listings. Get sold alerts for Milliken Mills East →
Royal Orchard
$1.13M
Avg Price
94
Sales
6.0
Months Inv.
78%
Below List
37% of listings sold
Average price up 0.6% on the year, on 94 sales against 99 the year before. 48 active listings. Get sold alerts for Royal Orchard →
Box Grove
$1.23M
Avg Price
67
Sales
2.5
Months Inv.
70%
Below List
44% of listings sold
Average price down 9.6% on the year, on 67 sales against 58 the year before. 18 active listings. Get sold alerts for Box Grove →
Thornhill
$1.13M
Avg Price
66
Sales
7.9
Months Inv.
77%
Below List
32% of listings sold
Average price up 22.7% on the year, on 66 sales against 67 the year before. 42 active listings. Get sold alerts for Thornhill →
Markville
$1.23M
Avg Price
64
Sales
0.9
Months Inv.
78%
Below List
65% of listings sold
Average price up 5.6% on the year, on 64 sales against 56 the year before. 5 active listings. Get sold alerts for Markville →
Cachet
$1.79M
Avg Price
59
Sales
3.4
Months Inv.
63%
Below List
42% of listings sold
Average price down 5.1% on the year, on 59 sales against 65 the year before. 16 active listings. Get sold alerts for Cachet →
Milliken Mills West
$1.09M
Avg Price
59
Sales
2.0
Months Inv.
53%
Below List
61% of listings sold
Average price down 15.5% on the year, on 59 sales against 47 the year before. 12 active listings. Get sold alerts for Milliken Mills West →
Grandview
$1.06M
Avg Price
56
Sales
8.7
Months Inv.
80%
Below List
31% of listings sold
Average price down 7.5% on the year, on 56 sales against 54 the year before. 32 active listings. Get sold alerts for Grandview →
Victoria Square
$1.31M
Avg Price
56
Sales
2.8
Months Inv.
68%
Below List
42% of listings sold
Average price down 14.6% on the year, on 56 sales against 59 the year before. 17 active listings. Get sold alerts for Victoria Square →
Cathedraltown
$1.19M
Avg Price
55
Sales
7.3
Months Inv.
67%
Below List
34% of listings sold
Average price down 3.5% on the year, on 55 sales against 55 the year before. 29 active listings. Get sold alerts for Cathedraltown →
Cedarwood
$978K
Avg Price
48
Sales
3.9
Months Inv.
62%
Below List
27% of listings sold
Average price down 12.4% on the year, on 48 sales against 52 the year before. 21 active listings. Get sold alerts for Cedarwood →
Raymerville
$1.10M
Avg Price
48
Sales
1.5
Months Inv.
71%
Below List
63% of listings sold
Average price down 10.6% on the year, on 48 sales against 59 the year before. 7 active listings. Get sold alerts for Raymerville →
German Mills
$1.21M
Avg Price
46
Sales
3.8
Months Inv.
67%
Below List
53% of listings sold
Average price up 6.0% on the year, on 46 sales against 33 the year before. 10 active listings. Get sold alerts for German Mills →
Village Green-South Unionville
$1.21M
Avg Price
44
Sales
4.3
Months Inv.
64%
Below List
36% of listings sold
Average price down 9.8% on the year, on 44 sales against 54 the year before. 23 active listings. Get sold alerts for Village Green-South Unionville →
Bullock
$1.29M
Avg Price
42
Sales
2.8
Months Inv.
60%
Below List
34% of listings sold
Average price down 5.7% on the year, on 42 sales against 42 the year before. 17 active listings. Get sold alerts for Bullock →
Buttonville
$1.46M
Avg Price
37
Sales
2.5
Months Inv.
73%
Below List
53% of listings sold
Average price down 17.2% on the year, on 37 sales against 23 the year before. 9 active listings. Get sold alerts for Buttonville →
Old Markham Village
$1.01M
Avg Price
32
Sales
2.8
Months Inv.
84%
Below List
39% of listings sold
Average price down 24.8% on the year, on 32 sales against 29 the year before. 11 active listings. Get sold alerts for Old Markham Village →
Thornlea
$1.61M
Avg Price
31
Sales
6.0
Months Inv.
84%
Below List
50% of listings sold
Average price down 15.8% on the year, on 31 sales against 19 the year before. 14 active listings. Get sold alerts for Thornlea →
Victoria Manor-Jennings Gate
$1.61M
Avg Price
27
Sales
2.4
Months Inv.
74%
Below List
49% of listings sold
Average price down 6.6% on the year, on 27 sales against 23 the year before. 8 active listings. Get sold alerts for Victoria Manor-Jennings Gate →
Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates
$1.49M
Avg Price
23
Sales
4.0
Months Inv.
74%
Below List
40% of listings sold
Average price down 6.6% on the year, on 23 sales against 17 the year before. 12 active listings. Get sold alerts for Bayview Fairway-Bayview Country Club Estates →
Legacy
$1.32M
Avg Price
20
Sales
3.5
Months Inv.
80%
Below List
45% of listings sold
Average price down 11.0% on the year, on 20 sales against 13 the year before. 7 active listings. Get sold alerts for Legacy →
Sherwood-Amberglen
$1.17M
Avg Price
20
Sales
6.8
Months Inv.
70%
Below List
43% of listings sold
Average price down 9.6% on the year, on 20 sales against 26 the year before. 9 active listings. Get sold alerts for Sherwood-Amberglen →
Rural Markham
$1.42M
Avg Price
19
Sales
4.8
Months Inv.
53%
Below List
27% of listings sold
Average price down 30.7% on the year, on 19 sales against 5 the year before. 8 active listings. Get sold alerts for Rural Markham →
Bayview Glen
$3.02M
Avg Price
17
Sales
11.0
Months Inv.
82%
Below List
15% of listings sold
Average price up 16.6% on the year, on 17 sales against 10 the year before. 22 active listings. Get sold alerts for Bayview Glen →
Devil's Elbow
$2.54M
Avg Price
16
Sales
10.8
Months Inv.
88%
Below List
28% of listings sold
Average price down 35.0% on the year, on 16 sales against 12 the year before. 18 active listings. Get sold alerts for Devil's Elbow →
Cedar Grove
$901K
Avg Price
12
Sales
3.0
Months Inv.
58%
Below List
35% of listings sold
Average price down 18.1% on the year, on 12 sales against 5 the year before. 5 active listings. Get sold alerts for Cedar Grove →

Buying or Selling in Markham? September 2026 Strategy Guide

Leverage depends on the product. Pricing decides the rest.

71% of sales over the last year closed below list, and 42 of every 100 listings were pulled without selling. Homes priced to today's market sold in a median of 24 days in September.

Know which Markham you are in before you set a price or write an offer. Talk to Matthew directly →

Buyer's Playbook — September 2026
Buyer's Market
1
Negotiate on the evidenceThe median September sale closed at 97.3% of list price, and 71% of sales over the last year closed below list. Offer on recent sales, not on the asking price. See full buyer resources for York Region.
2
Most room: condo apartments81% sold below list over the last 12 months, with 6.26 months of inventory. By neighbourhood, Bayview Glen and Rural Markham are loosest: 15% and 27% of new listings sold, on 17 and 19 sales.
3
Keep your conditionsWith 4.6 months of inventory city-wide, there is choice. Do not waive financing or inspection protections you do not need to waive.
4
Expect less room in Markville65% of new listings sold there, the highest share in Markham, followed by Raymerville and Milliken Mills West at 63% and 61%. Well-priced homes in these pockets will not wait.

Buyer Resources →

Seller's Playbook — September 2026
Price To Sell
1
Price to sold prices, not to hope68.7% of September sales closed below list, and the median sale went for 97.3% of its asking price. Start with a free Markham home valuation built on sold prices.
2
The first weeks decide the outcomeHomes that sold in September took a median of 24 days. 42 of every 100 listings over the last year were pulled without selling.
3
You have less competition than last yearNew listings over the last three months are 7.8% lower than a year earlier and active listings are 11.4% lower. A well-prepared, correctly priced home stands out more than it did.
4
Move-up sellers: the gap has narrowedYou will sell for less than at the peak, but you also buy for less. The step from a row townhouse to a detached home is $502,881, against $676,212 at its widest.

Seller Resources →

Markham Investment & Rental Market Outlook — 2026

Markham rents are lower than a year ago, and here the headline is not a trick of the mix. The average lease signed through the MLS over the last 12 months was $2,820 a month, down 4.6% on the year, and rent is lower at every bedroom count: −5.2% for a 1-bedroom, −5.1% for a 2-bedroom, −4.5% for a 3-bedroom and −1.3% for a 4-bedroom. Demand is not the issue: 5,095 leases were signed, against 4,668 the year before. See the full Markham rental market report.

Average rent by bedroom count — 12-month average
1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4 bedroom
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$4,50020122014201620182020202220242026$3,873$3,241$2,649$2,187
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$4,50020162022$3,873$3,241$2,649$2,187

Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.

BedroomsLeases, 12 MonthsAverage Rentvs Year AgoFrom PeakListings LeasedActiveMedian Days to Lease
1 bedroom1,778$2,187−5.2%−8.3%69%17715
2 bedroom1,366$2,649−5.1%−6.8%59%23221
3 bedroom1,104$3,241−4.5%−6.7%68%12019
4 bedroom745$3,873−1.3%−4.3%63%8813

For Investors

5,095
leases signed in the last 12 months, up 9% from 4,668
Rents and purchase prices are both lower than a year ago. Run the numbers on today's rent, not last year's.
Rental inventory1.83 a year ago
1.36 months
Purchase pricesfrom the 2022 peak
−17.1%
Row townhouse renta month, 12-month average
$3,254
Row townhouse price12-month average
$1,054,808
Rough gross yieldrent × 12 ÷ price, before all costs
3.7%
Run your numbers →

For Renters

$2,649
average 2-bedroom rent a month, −5.1% on the year
Rents are lower at every bedroom count, though rental inventory is tighter than a year ago.
Rental listingslast 12 months, against 5,820 three years ago
7,889
Listings that leasedlast 12 months
65%
1-bedroom rent−5.2% on the year
$2,187
3-bedroom rent−4.5% on the year
$3,241
1-bedroom listings leasedthe tightest size
69%
See the rental report →

For Landlords

15 days
median time to lease in September 2026
Price to the bedroom count, not the headline average. More leases are being signed, at lower rents.
Listings that did not leaselast 12 months
35%
1-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−8.3%
2-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−6.8%
3-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−6.7%
4-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−4.3%
Talk to Matthew →

Rents are averages of leases signed through the MLS® over the last 12 months. The gross yield compares average rent with average sale price for row townhouses; they are not the same homes, so treat it as a rough guide.

Want to Know What This Market Means for You?

Every situation is different. I break down your exact position — whether you're buying, selling, or investing — using the current Markham data.

Markham Real Estate FAQ — Prices, Market & Neighbourhoods

Prices & Market Conditions

What is the average home price in Markham in 2026? +
The average home price in Markham in September 2026 was $1,137,390, with a median sale price of $1,060,000. The median is down 7.8% from $1,150,000 in September 2025. Because a single month can swing with the mix of homes sold, the steadier measure is the 12-month average, which is $1,150,057. Prices vary widely by property type: over the last 12 months detached homes averaged $1,557,689, row townhouses $1,054,808 and condo apartments $625,481.
Is Markham a buyer's or seller's market right now? +
September 2026 on its own was a buyer's market in Markham: 33% of new listings sold, against the 40% line below which buyers hold the leverage. Over the last 12 months the figure is 40.1%, which is a balanced market by the narrowest of margins. Inventory stands at 4.64 months, and 71% of sales over the last 12 months closed below list price. It differs sharply by product: condo apartments are a buyer's market at 33% of listings sold, while semi-detached homes are the tightest at 48%.
Will Markham home prices drop further in 2026? +
The data shows prices still falling while the balance between buyers and sellers tightens. The 12-month average price is $1,150,057, 17.1% below its August 2022 peak, and it is 6.0% lower than a year ago, against a 6.0% annual decline twelve months earlier. So the rate of decline has not yet eased. What has changed is supply: over the last three months sales are 6.9% higher than a year earlier, new listings are 7.8% lower and active listings 11.4% lower. Prices usually respond after inventory does, so a slowing 12-month decline is the next thing to look for.

Neighbourhoods & Community

What are the best neighbourhoods in Markham? +
Markham's neighbourhoods each serve a different buyer profile. Unionville is Markham's most active community, with 513 sales over the last 12 months at an average of $993,101: historic main street, GO access, all price points. Angus Glen is the luxury choice with a golf course anchor, averaging $1,493,926. Berczy is an established family neighbourhood with strong schools and French immersion, where 54% of new listings sold. Cornell is a planned new urbanism community near the hospital, averaging $966,948. Commerce Valley is a condo-dominated pocket with VIVA transit access, averaging $674,421. Greensborough is a newer family community averaging $1,035,281.
How far is Markham from Toronto? +
Markham is approximately 30–40 km northeast of downtown Toronto. By car via Highway 407 or 404/DVP, expect 35–55 minutes depending on traffic. GO Train service on the Stouffville Line connects Markham Station, Unionville, and Centennial GO to Union Station, with express trips as short as 45 minutes. Highway 7 VIVA rapid transit connects Markham to Richmond Hill and points west. Markham’s multi-modal transit options make it one of York Region’s most commuter-accessible markets.
What schools are in Markham? +
Markham is served by the York Region District School Board (YRDSB) and York Catholic District School Board (YCDSB). Notable secondary schools include Unionville High School (IB program), Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School (French immersion), Bill Crothers Secondary (athletics focus), and Markville Secondary School. Berczy and Unionville are particularly sought-after for school catchment. Buyers with school-age children should verify specific catchment boundaries with the YRDSB before purchasing, as boundaries have evolved with new development.

Buying & Selling

Is now a good time to buy a home in Markham? +
For qualified buyers with stable employment and a five-year horizon, conditions still favour the buyer, but less than a year ago. The 12-month average price is 17.1% below its 2022 peak, inventory is 4.64 months, 71% of sales closed below list price over the last year, and the median sale closed at 97.3% of its list price. The risk in waiting is that supply is shrinking: active listings are 11.4% lower than a year ago and sales over the last three months are 6.9% higher. The right time depends on your employment stability and down payment. Compare with the York Region market overview and the Richmond Hill market report for broader context.
How much do I need for a down payment on a Markham home? +
For homes priced under $1,500,000, insured financing is available with a minimum down payment of 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the remainder. Homes at $1,500,000 or more require at least 20% down. On a detached home at the 12-month average of $1,557,689, that is a minimum of about $311,500; on a row townhouse at $1,054,808, about $80,500; on a condo apartment at $625,481, about $37,500. Lenders must also qualify you at the higher of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, so a mortgage pre-approval is essential. Use the affordability calculator to estimate your buying power before starting your search.
What is the difference between Markham and Unionville? +
“Markham” refers to the entire City of Markham, which encompasses numerous distinct communities including Unionville, Cornell, Berczy, Angus Glen, Thornhill (part), and many more. “Unionville” is a specific community within Markham built around the historic Unionville Main Street — known for its restaurants, boutiques, and heritage homes. When buyers or agents refer to “Unionville,” they typically mean this distinct neighbourhood centered around the main street and extending into surrounding subdivisions. Unionville has its own GO station.
What is the average rent in Markham in 2026? +
Over the 12 months to September 2026, leases signed through the MLS in Markham averaged $2,649 a month for a 2-bedroom, $2,187 for a 1-bedroom, $3,241 for a 3-bedroom and $3,873 for a 4-bedroom. The overall average rent is $2,820, down 4.6% on the year, and rent is lower at every bedroom count, by 1.3% to 5.2%. For full rental data see the Markham rental market report, and test a purchase against current rents with the investment deal analyzer.
What to Watch Next

Markham Real Estate Forecast — What to Watch in October & November 2026

Our proposed test for a real recovery in Markham: sales of 300 or more a month with inventory at 4.0 months or less. Caution is sales under 220 or inventory above 5.0 months. Here is how each of the last 12 months scored. One month passed (June 2026), and 4 scored caution. September reads mixed.

Oct 25ONov 25NDec 25DJan 26JFeb 26FMar 26MApr 26AMay 26MJun 26JJul 26JAug 26ASep 26S Sales296217158157187224260311355290282249 Inventory4.315.005.255.464.554.464.574.263.604.454.254.64 SignalMixedMCautionCCautionCCautionCCautionCMixedMMixedMMixedMRecoveryRMixedMMixedMMixedM

Gold: recovery test met. Charcoal: caution (sales under 220, or inventory over 5 months). Pale: in between.

✓ Signs of a Floor

Inventory moving toward 4.0 months while sales hold up through the fall. Last year sales were 296 in October and 217 in November, so matching those levels with fewer listings would tighten the market further. Watch the 12-month price decline: it has held at 6.0%, and a smaller figure would be the first sign of a floor.

✗ Signs of Further Softening

Sales under 220 a month before December, or inventory above 5.0 months. The share of sales closing below list is 68% over the last three months; a move back toward 72% would mean buyers are regaining ground. The Bank of Canada's next rate decision is also one to watch.

This is what separates informed decisions from guesswork. Bookmark the Markham real estate market 2026 report — updated monthly, with every month back to 2010.

Get Markham Market Updates Every Month

Prices, inventory, and what it means for buyers and sellers — delivered before it's publicly posted.

Coverage

Resale transactions and leases recorded through the MLS® for Markham, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Excludes new construction sold by builders, assignment sales and private sales. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.

Key Definitions

Share of new listings sold (SNLR): sales divided by new listings in the period. Months of inventory: how long active listings would last at the current pace of sales; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of sales. 12-month average price: total dollar volume divided by total sales over the trailing 12 months. Sale-to-list: sale price as a percentage of list price. Distance from peak: the 12-month average price against its highest level to that point.

How the Reads Are Made

Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats under 40% of new listings selling as a buyer's market and over 60% as a seller's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.

Limitations

Figures by property type or neighbourhood rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of homes sold, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rents cover leases through the MLS® only. All data is subject to revision.

Editorial Notes

Neighbourhood descriptions and commute times are editorial and are not appraisals. Commute times reflect typical off-peak conditions.


All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage.

Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Proudly serving York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area including Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, Vaughan, Markham, Barrie, and Bradford. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract. MLS® and REALTOR® are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).

Web4Realty

Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty

https://web4realty.com/