Selected

    When would you like to visit...

    ’

    Matthew Gizzie

    Real Estate Professional

    Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage.

    Selected

      When would you like to visit...

      Complete the form below:
      Schedule a showing (optional):
      ’

      Matthew Gizzie

      Real Estate Professional

      Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage.

      Aurora Rental Market Report

      Aurora, Ontario Rent Prices — September 2026

      More Aurora rentals are leasing and fewer are sitting: leases at 59% of new rental listings in September, a balanced market, with 2.04 months of inventory. Rents are lower than a year ago.

      $2,982Average Rent
      $2,900Median Rent
      55Leases
      2.0 moInventory
      BalancedMarket

      Rents down 3.3% on the year

      603 leases were signed in the 12 months to September 2026, up 15% on the year. The 12-month average rent is $2,985, 7.9% below its December 2024 peak. About half of the year's change is a shift toward lower-rent units: like for like, rents are down 1.7%.

      Market phase: Balanced. Four of seven signals are hotter than a year ago and none cooler.

      Updated: October 19, 2026 | Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, leases | Every month since January 2010

      Aurora Rental Market — September 2026 At a Glance

      September 2026 against Sep 2025: 55 leases against 43, 93 new rental listings against 102, and 112 units on the market against 126. Average rent was $2,982 against $3,284. For the bigger picture see the Aurora sales market report and the York Region rental market page.

      Charcoal edge: cooler than a year earlier, better for tenantsGold edge: hotter than a year earlier, better for landlordsSmall charts: the 12-month average of each figure, Sep 2021 to Sep 2026
      Average Rent
      $2,982
      ▼ 9.2% vs Sep 2025 ($3,284)
      Sep 2021: $2,80912-mo avg now: $2,985
      Median Rent
      $2,900
      ▼ 13.4% vs Sep 2025 ($3,350)
      Sep 2021: $2,71512-mo avg now: $2,912
      Leases Signed
      55
      ▲ 27.9% vs Sep 2025 (43)
      Sep 2021: 3612-mo avg now: 50
      Leases-to-New-Listings Ratio
      59%
      42% a year earlier · over 60% favours landlords
      Sep 2021: 68%12-mo avg now: 57%
      Months of Inventory
      2.04
      2.93 a year earlier
      Sep 2021: 0.9312-mo avg now: 2.72
      Median Days to Lease
      22
      26 a year earlier · average 31
      Sep 2021: 912-mo avg now: 24
      Rent Achieved vs Asking
      99%
      98% a year earlier · average lease against list
      Sep 2021: 101%12-mo avg now: 99%
      New Rental Listings
      93
      ▼ 8.8% vs Sep 2025 (102)
      Sep 2021: 5212-mo avg now: 89
      Active Rental Listings
      112
      ▼ 11.1% vs Sep 2025 (126)
      Sep 2021: 3212-mo avg now: 129
      September Summary: 55 leases, up 27.9% on Sep 2025. Average rent $2,982 and median $2,900, down 13.4% on the median. Leases equalled 59% of new listings against 42% a year earlier, and inventory fell from 2.93 to 2.04 months. The typical unit leased in 22 days, at 99% of its asking rent.
      Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, leases to September 2026. October 2026 to date (not included in any figure on this page): 11 leases, 23 new rental listings, 115 active. Metrics may be revised.

      Is Aurora a Landlord's or Tenant's Market? — September 2026

      The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the leases-to-new-listings ratio: leases divided by new rental listings over the same period. Under 40% favours tenants and over 60% favours landlords, the same rule the sales report uses. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.

      Balance Meter

      Tenant's Balanced Landlord's 0%40%60%100% 59% Balanced market leases-to-new-listings · Sep 2026
      Sep 202659%Balanced market
      Last 3 months63%Landlord's market
      Last 12 months57%Balanced market
      Behind the reading
      55LeasesSep 2026
      93New listingsSep 2026
      2.09Months of inventory3-month measure
      22Days to leaseMedian, Sep 2026
      99%Rent vs askingAverage, Sep 2026
      29Listings withdrawnSep 2026

      The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier. Since 2010 the 12-month share has never been under 50%; its median is 61%.

      Market Phase
      Balanced

      Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.

      Leases signed, last 3 months
      165 vs 159 a year ago
      +3.8%Steady
      New rental listings, last 3 months
      260 vs 308 a year ago
      −15.6%Hotter
      Leases-to-new-listings ratio
      63% vs 52% a year ago
      +12 ptsHotter
      Months of rental inventory, three-month
      2.09 vs 2.42 a year ago
      −0.33Hotter
      Active rental listings
      112 vs 126 a year ago
      −11.1%Hotter
      Average rent, last 3 months
      $3,011 vs $3,036 a year ago
      −0.8%Steady
      Rent achieved against asking
      99.2% vs 98.7% a year ago
      +1 ptsSteady

      Hotter means tighter for tenants; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for leases and listings, 2% for rent, 3 points for the leases-to-listings ratio, 1 point for rent against asking, 0.3 months for inventory.

      What this means: The change is on the supply side: new listings down 16% and active listings down 11% over the last three months against a year earlier, while leases were up 4%. Rent was down 0.8%. Fewer units are coming to market, so a bigger share of them lease; rents have not followed yet. Over 12 months leases equalled 57% of new listings: a balanced market, below the 61% median since 2010.
      Leases-to-new-listings ratio — 12-month rolling, since 2010
      TenantsBalancedLandlords0%20%40%60%80%100%2013201620192022202557%
      TenantsBalancedLandlords0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202257%

      Leases equalled 57% of new rental listings over the last 12 months, against 51% a year earlier. The median since 2010 is 61%.

      Months of rental inventory
      MonthlyThree-month
      0.002.004.006.008.0020122016202020242.092.04
      0.002.004.006.008.002010201620222.092.04

      2.09 months on the three-month measure, against 2.42 a year earlier. How long today's rental listings would last at the current pace of leasing.

      Every Month Since 2010 — Leases-to-New-Listings Ratio

      Charcoal leans to tenants, gold to landlords. Rentals run tighter than sales, so the shading is split finer above 50%. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.

      JanJFebFMarMAprAMayMJunJJulJAugASepSOctONovNDecD 2026495255565078765459 2025335977534752446942425063 2024606755747277515556455348 2023507768868971766454575851 20227511078765659506164436360 20218011280937653585048685441 2020758968618772827172786767 20197068100887681647067627393 2018475960847462748377455559 20173859721247067634638525263 2016446181697475455841515252 2015396376646269594646595696 20144336100745847714973382339 2013636750726157704558504229 2012621386061113567039674824133 201171421134585588711356316056 2010432592337733614857756955
      Under 40% (tenant's)40 to 50%50 to 55%55 to 60%60 to 70%70 to 85%85% and over

      When Aurora Leases — Average Leases by Month, 2021 to 2025

      37
      Jan
      40
      Feb
      44
      Mar
      46
      Apr
      42
      May
      49
      Jun
      48
      Jul
      55
      Aug
      45
      Sep
      45
      Oct
      41
      Nov
      30
      Dec

      ■ Busiest month | Average of the five full calendar years. August averages 55 leases; December averages 30.

      Best placed: owners of 3-bedroom homes (leases at 69% of new listings over 12 months) and of row townhouses (70%), where supply is thinnest. Under the most pressure: 1-bedroom landlords. Their 12-month rent is down 5.8%, the biggest drop of any size, and leases were 41% of their new listings, the lowest of any size. For tenants, the room to negotiate sits in 1-bedroom units and units that have been listed a while.

      Pricing an Aurora rental or weighing a lease? Get the numbers for your exact unit.

      Get a Rental Price Check →

      Aurora Rent Prices by Bedroom — 1, 2, 3 & 4 Bedrooms

      The biggest move is 1-bedroom units: $1,840 on a 12-month average, −5.8%. 4-bedroom is the only size with rents up, at +2.8%. In September alone, 1-bedroom units averaged $1,893 against $1,949 a year earlier.

      1-Bedroom
      $1,840 /mo
      12-month average · −5.8% on the year · −8.0% from peak
      83 leases
      41% leases-to-listings
      27 active
      41 days to lease
      September: $1,893 avg · $1,800 median7 leases · $1,949 avg a year earlier
      Balanced
      2-Bedroom
      $2,252 /mo
      12-month average · −2.5% on the year · −7.9% from peak
      140 leases
      48% leases-to-listings
      35 active
      20 days to lease
      September: $2,226 avg · $2,245 median11 leases · $2,163 avg a year earlier
      Balanced
      3-Bedroom
      $3,075 /mo
      12-month average · −2.3% on the year · −7.1% from peak
      226 leases
      69% leases-to-listings
      23 active
      22 days to lease
      September: $3,020 avg · $3,100 median23 leases · $3,175 avg a year earlier
      Landlord-leaning
      4-Bedroom
      $4,135 /mo
      12-month average · +2.8% on the year · −4.0% from peak
      133 leases
      68% leases-to-listings
      22 active
      24 days to lease
      September: $4,279 avg · $4,050 median12 leases · $3,906 avg a year earlier
      Landlord-leaning
      Average rent by bedroom count — 12-month average, since 2010
      1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4 bedroom
      $1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$4,50020122014201620182020202220242026$4,135$3,075$2,252$1,840
      $1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$4,50020162022$4,135$3,075$2,252$1,840

      Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.

      BedroomsLeases, 12 MoShareAverage Rentvs Year AgoFrom PeakPeak MonthLeases-to-ListingsActiveMedian Days
      1 bedroom8314%$1,840−5.8%−8.0%May 202541%2741
      2 bedroom14023%$2,252−2.5%−7.9%Jul 202448%3520
      3 bedroom22637%$3,075−2.3%−7.1%Jan 202569%2322
      4 bedroom13322%$4,135+2.8%−4.0%Jul 202468%2224

      Monthly figures for a single bedroom count rest on a few dozen leases, so the cards lead with the 12-month average. Bedroom counts do not cover every lease, so shares do not add to 100%.

      Aurora Rent by Home Type — Houses, Townhouses & Condos

      Detached houses are 49% of all Aurora leases over 12 months, at $3,255 a month, up 1.3% on the year. Semi-detached homes had the biggest drop, −13.7% on 50 leases. Row townhouses had the highest leases-to-new-listings ratio, 70%, at an average of $3,198. Condo apartments are 6% of leases at $2,689, so compare by bedroom count as well as type.

      Detached
      $3,255 /mo
      12-month average · +1.3% on the year · −4.6% from peak
      297 leases
      49% of all leases
      52% leases-to-listings
      2.24 months inventory
      Balanced
      Semi-detached
      $2,364 /mo
      12-month average · −13.7% on the year · −18.6% from peak
      50 leases
      8% of all leases
      59% leases-to-listings
      2.00 months inventory
      Balanced
      Row townhouse
      $3,198 /mo
      12-month average · −2.1% on the year · −5.7% from peak
      106 leases
      18% of all leases
      70% leases-to-listings
      1.38 months inventory
      Landlord-leaning
      Condo townhouse
      $2,765 /mo
      12-month average · −5.5% on the year · −15.0% from peak
      57 leases
      9% of all leases
      66% leases-to-listings
      0.67 months inventory
      Landlord-leaning
      Condo apartment
      $2,689 /mo
      12-month average · −3.1% on the year · −3.1% from peak
      38 leases
      6% of all leases
      58% leases-to-listings
      4.13 months inventory
      Balanced
      Average rent by property type — 12-month average, since 2010
      DetachedSemi-detachedRow townhouseCondo townhouseCondo apartment
      $1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,50020122014201620182020202220242026$3,255$3,198$2,765$2,689$2,364
      $1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,50020162022$3,255$3,198$2,765$2,689$2,364

      Total lease value divided by leases over the trailing 12 months. A type is drawn only for periods with at least 12 leases.

      Property TypeLeases, 12 MoShareAverage Rentvs Year AgoFrom PeakLeases-to-ListingsActiveMonths Inv.
      All homes603100%$2,985−3.3%−7.9%57%1122.09
      Detached29749%$3,255+1.3%−4.6%52%682.24
      Semi-detached508%$2,364−13.7%−18.6%59%62.00
      Row townhouse10618%$3,198−2.1%−5.7%70%121.38
      Condo townhouse579%$2,765−5.5%−15.0%66%40.67
      Condo apartment386%$2,689−3.1%−3.1%58%114.13

      All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.

      Aurora Rent vs Nearby Towns — September 2026

      On the all-homes average, Aurora is the second-highest of 9 nearby towns at $2,985, just below Richmond Hill's $2,992. That reflects bigger units, not dearer ones. Like for like, a 2-bedroom averages $2,252, 14% under Richmond Hill and 3% over Newmarket's $2,192.

      Average 2-Bedroom Rent — 12 Months to September 2026

      Markham$2,649
      Vaughan$2,640
      Richmond Hill$2,629
      Whitchurch-Stouffville$2,576
      Aurora$2,252
      Newmarket$2,192
      Barrie$2,186
      Georgina$2,160
      Bradford West Gwillimbury$1,934

      Each town's 2-bedroom leases over the last 12 months, total lease value divided by leases. Same source and method for every town.

      TownAverage Rentvs Year Ago1-Bed2-Bed3-BedLeases, 12 MoLeases-to-ListingsCondition
      Richmond Hill$2,992−2.3%$2,132$2,629$3,3113,33961%Landlord-leaning
      Aurora$2,985−3.3%$1,840$2,252$3,07560357%Balanced
      Whitchurch-Stouffville$2,976+0.1%$2,073$2,576$3,07832559%Balanced
      Markham$2,820−4.6%$2,187$2,649$3,2415,09565%Landlord-leaning
      Vaughan$2,657−1.4%$2,101$2,640$3,5465,71567%Landlord-leaning
      Georgina$2,633−7.2%$1,768$2,160$2,75534654%Balanced
      Bradford West Gwillimbury$2,606−3.3%$1,634$1,934$2,83028159%Balanced
      Newmarket$2,554−6.2%$1,882$2,192$2,9821,13965%Landlord-leaning
      Barrie$2,356−2.8%$1,881$2,186$2,5751,81458%Balanced

      All figures are 12-month measures to September 2026. A town's all-homes average moves with its mix: a town that leases more houses than condos shows a higher average even at the same rent per unit size, so compare by bedroom count.

      Renting or Leasing Out in Aurora? September 2026 Playbook

      Aurora is balanced and supply is shrinking. Price to the bedroom count, list ready, decide quickly.

      Leases equalled 59% of new rental listings in September and inventory is 2.04 months, so good units do not wait. But rent is down 0.8% over three months, and leases over the past year equalled 57% of new listings. The units that sit are the ones priced to last year. Talk to Matthew directly →

      Renter's Playbook — September 2026
      Rents down 1.7% like for like
      1
      Budget by bedroom count12-month averages: 1-bedroom $1,840, 2-bedroom $2,252, 3-bedroom $3,075, 4-bedroom $4,135.
      2
      Have your file ready before you tourThe median listing leased in 22 days in September. A complete application on day one beats a slightly higher offer on day four.
      3
      Negotiate where supply is loosest1-bedroom leases equalled 41% of new listings over 12 months, the lowest of any size. A unit listed for 30 days or more is the one to ask about.
      4
      Time it if you canAugust is the busiest leasing month on average and December the quietest. Fewer tenants are searching in the quiet months.
      Landlord's Playbook — September 2026
      59% leases-to-listings
      1
      Price to this year, not last year12-month rent is 7.9% under the December 2024 peak. Leases over 12 months equalled 57% of new listings.
      2
      Use your bedroom count's number1-bed $1,840 · 2-bed $2,252 · 3-bed $3,075 · 4-bed $4,135, 12-month averages.
      3
      Watch the first two weeksThe median unit leased in 22 days in September, at 99% of asking. Few showings in the first 14 days means the rent is the problem.
      4
      Screen properlyTake the time to verify income, references and credit. A fast lease to the wrong tenant costs more than a week of vacancy.

      For Investors

      603
      leases signed in the last 12 months, up 15% from 524
      Leases are up 15% on the year and inventory is 2.09 months, but rents are down like for like. Underwrite on today's rent by bedroom count, not on the 2024 peak.
      Rental inventorythree-month measure
      2.09 mo
      12-month average rentfrom the 2024 peak
      −7.9%
      Rent vs askingaverage, Sep 2026
      99%
      Run your numbers →

      Before You Apply

      22 days
      median time an Aurora rental listing took to lease in September 2026
      Listings move fast, so have every document in hand before you book a viewing.
      • Credit reportA current report from Equifax or TransUnion.
      • Employment letterConfirming your position, start date and annual salary.
      • Recent pay stubsThe last two to three.
      • Rental referencesContact previous landlords in advance.
      • Bank statementsSome landlords ask for 60 to 90 days of history.
      Ask Matthew →

      Thinking of Buying Instead?

      $2,252
      average 2-bedroom rent a month over 12 months
      If you are weighing a purchase instead, compare this rent with what owning would cost at today's prices.
      3-bedroom rent12-month average
      $3,075
      4-bedroom rent12-month average
      $4,135
      Detached house rent12-month average
      $3,255
      Rent vs own calculator →

      Aurora sales market report →

      Why Rent in Aurora, Ontario?

      Commuter Access

      Aurora GO Station provides direct train service to Union Station in downtown Toronto in approximately 55–70 minutes, making it a highly practical base for Toronto commuters.

      Schools

      Aurora is consistently recognized for its strong school programs within the York Region District School Board, making it one of the most family-sought communities in York Region.

      Amenities

      Aurora Town Centre, the Aurora Farmers' Market, and the shops and restaurants along Wellington Street offer a vibrant mix of retail and dining without leaving the community.

      Lifestyle

      Aurora blends established neighbourhood character with quick access to Highway 404 and 400, connecting residents to major employment hubs across the GTA and Simcoe County.

      MG

      Matthew Gizzie

      REALTOR® · Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage · meetmatthew.ca

      Matthew publishes monthly rental market reports using MLS® lease data to help renters, landlords, and investors understand pricing trends in Aurora and York Region. He serves buyers, sellers, and investors across York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area through Keller Williams Realty Centres.

      Work With a Local Aurora Rental Expert

      Whether you are looking to rent in Aurora or lease out a property, get the current numbers for your exact situation.

      Aurora Rental Market FAQ — Rent Prices, Leasing & Tenant Questions

      Rent Prices

      How much is rent in Aurora, Ontario in 2026? +
      The average rent in Aurora was $2,982 a month in September 2026, and the median was $2,900. Over the last 12 months the average was $2,985. By bedroom count, 12-month averages: 1-bedroom $1,840, 2-bedroom $2,252, 3-bedroom $3,075 and 4-bedroom $4,135. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations.
      How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Aurora? +
      A 1-bedroom rental in Aurora averaged $1,840 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, −5.8% on the year. In September alone, 7 1-bedroom units leased at an average of $1,893 and a median of $1,800.
      How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Aurora? +
      A 2-bedroom rental averaged $2,252 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, down 2.5% on the year. In September, 11 2-bedroom units leased at an average of $2,226 and a median of $2,245.
      How much does it cost to rent a house in Aurora? +
      Detached houses leased for an average of $3,255 a month over the last 12 months and made up 49% of all Aurora leases. By size, 3-bedroom units of every type averaged $3,075 and 4-bedroom units $4,135.
      Are rents going up or down in Aurora? +
      Down on the headline: the 12-month average rent is $2,985, −3.3% on the year and 7.9% below its December 2024 peak. About half of that is the mix of units leased. Like for like, rents are down 1.7%. By size: 1-bedroom −5.8%, 2-bedroom −2.5%, 3-bedroom −2.3%, 4-bedroom +2.8%.
      Is Aurora cheaper to rent than Richmond Hill or Markham? +
      Like for like, yes. Over the 12 months to September 2026, a 2-bedroom averaged $2,252 in Aurora, against $2,629 in Richmond Hill and $2,649 in Markham. Across all homes the gap closes, because Aurora leases more large houses: its average of $2,985 is the second-highest of the 9 towns we track, just below Richmond Hill's $2,992 and above Markham's $2,820. Barrie is the lowest at $2,356.

      Market Conditions

      Is Aurora a landlord's or tenant's market? +
      A balanced market by the numbers. Leases equalled 57% of new rental listings over the last 12 months and 59% in September; under 40% favours tenants and over 60% favours landlords. Inventory is 2.04 months. Like-for-like rent is down 1.7% on the year, so neither side has pricing power.
      Can I negotiate rent in Aurora? +
      On some units. Leases over the last 12 months equalled 57% of new rental listings, and 1-bedroom units had the lowest leases-to-new-listings ratio at 41%. Units that have sat past the 22-day median are the best place to ask. A complete application makes the request easier to accept.
      How long does it take to find a rental in Aurora? +
      The median rental listing leased in 22 days in September 2026; the average was 31 days. By size over recent months: 1-bedroom 41 days, 2-bedroom 20 days, 3-bedroom 22 days, 4-bedroom 24 days.
      When is the busiest time to rent in Aurora? +
      Over 2021 to 2025, August averaged the most leases (55) and December the fewest (30). Searching in the quieter winter months means fewer tenants competing for each unit.

      Tenant & Landlord Questions

      What documents do I need to rent in Aurora? +
      Standard Aurora rental applications ask for government-issued photo ID, a current credit report, a signed employment letter confirming your position and salary, your two most recent pay stubs, and one or two landlord references. Some landlords also request 60 to 90 days of bank statements. Having all documents ready before you tour improves your chances.
      What credit score do I need to rent in Aurora? +
      Requirements vary by landlord. Private landlords renting detached homes may weigh income and references more heavily than a score; condo and building landlords usually run a formal check through Equifax or TransUnion. If your score is weak, a strong employment letter or a co-signer can strengthen your application.
      Are basement apartments in Aurora legal? +
      Not all are. A legal basement unit must have proper ceiling height, egress windows for fire escape, a separate entrance, and meet Ontario Building Code requirements. Before signing a lease on a basement apartment, ask the landlord to confirm the unit is a registered second suite with the Town of Aurora. Renting an illegal unit can expose tenants to safety risks and complicate disputes under the Residential Tenancies Act.
      Does rent control apply in Aurora? +
      Ontario's rent increase guideline limits how much a landlord can raise rent each year for an existing tenant, but it applies only to units first occupied for residential purposes before November 15, 2018. Newer units are exempt, so most newer condos and purpose-built rentals in Aurora fall outside it. Confirm the first-occupancy date before signing if this matters to you.
      How much can I charge for rent in Aurora? +
      Start from your unit's bedroom count. Over the 12 months to September 2026: 1-bedroom $1,840, 2-bedroom $2,252, 3-bedroom $3,075, 4-bedroom $4,135. Units leased at 99% of asking on average in September, so the listed rent is close to what you will get: set it right at the start.
      Is Aurora a good place to invest in rental property? +
      Demand is steady: 603 leases in 12 months, up 15% on the year, leases at 57% of new listings and 2.09 months of inventory. Rent is the weak spot, with the 12-month average 7.9% below its peak. Run your numbers on today's rent, with the investment deal analyzer, and check purchase prices in the Aurora sales market report.
      Is Aurora a good place to live for Toronto commuters? +
      Aurora GO Station offers direct rail service to Union Station in downtown Toronto. A 2-bedroom here averages 14% less than in Richmond Hill over the last 12 months.

      Coverage

      Leases recorded through the MLS® for Aurora, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Leases arranged privately or directly by purpose-built rental buildings are not included. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.

      Key Definitions

      Leases-to-new-listings ratio: leases signed divided by new rental listings in the period. Months of inventory: how long active rental listings would last at the current pace of leasing; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of leases. 12-month average rent: total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months. Rent vs asking: the rent agreed as a percentage of the listed rent. Distance from peak: the 12-month average rent against its highest level to that point.

      How the Reads Are Made

      Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats a leases-to-new-listings ratio under 40% as a tenant's market and over 60% as a landlord's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.

      Limitations

      Figures by bedroom count or property type rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of units leased, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rent for all homes moves with the mix of unit sizes leased. All data is subject to revision.


      All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Not intended to solicit clients already under contract.

      Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Proudly serving York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area including Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, Vaughan, Markham, Barrie, and Bradford. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract. MLS® and REALTOR® are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).

      Web4Realty

      Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty

      https://web4realty.com/