
When would you like to visit...

Matthew Gizzie Real Estate Professional
Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage.
When would you like to visit...

Matthew Gizzie Real Estate Professional
Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage.
Markham, Ontario Rent Prices — September 2026
Markham leases are down on a year ago: leases at 61% of new rental listings in September, a landlord's market, with 1.74 months of inventory. September rents were lower than a year ago.
Rents down 4.6% on the year
5,095 leases were signed in the 12 months to September 2026, up 9% on the year. The 12-month average rent is $2,820, 7.2% below its March 2024 peak. Held to the same mix of unit sizes, rents are down 4.4%.
Market phase: Busy but rents easing, landlords in control. Four of seven signals are hotter than a year ago and one cooler.
Markham Rental Market — September 2026 At a Glance
September 2026 against Sep 2025: 371 leases against 384, 609 new rental listings against 716, and 645 units on the market against 831. Average rent was $2,843 against $2,921. For the bigger picture see the Markham sales market report and the York Region rental market page.
Is Markham a Landlord's or Tenant's Market? — September 2026
The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the leases-to-new-listings ratio: leases divided by new rental listings over the same period. Under 40% favours tenants and over 60% favours landlords, the same rule the sales report uses. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.
Balance Meter
The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier. Since 2010 the 12-month share has never been under 54%; its median is 67%.
Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.
Hotter means tighter for tenants; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for leases and listings, 2% for rent, 3 points for the leases-to-listings ratio, 1 point for rent against asking, 0.3 months for inventory.
Leases equalled 65% of new rental listings over the last 12 months, against 63% a year earlier. The median since 2010 is 67%.
1.36 months on the three-month measure, against 1.83 a year earlier. How long today's rental listings would last at the current pace of leasing.
Every Month Since 2010 — Leases-to-New-Listings Ratio
Charcoal leans to tenants, gold to landlords. Rentals run tighter than sales, so the shading is split finer above 50%. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.
When Markham Leases — Average Leases by Month, 2021 to 2025
■ Busiest month | Average of the five full calendar years. July averages 426 leases; December averages 273.
Best placed: owners of 3-bedroom homes (leases at 68% of new listings over 12 months) and of condo apartments (77%), where supply is thinnest. Under the most pressure: 1-bedroom landlords. Their 12-month rent is down 5.2%, the biggest drop of any size, and leases were 69% of their new listings, against 59% for 2-bedroom units. For tenants, the room to negotiate sits in 2-bedroom units and units that have been listed a while.
Pricing a Markham rental or weighing a lease? Get the numbers for your exact unit.
Get a Rental Price Check →Markham Rent Trends — 2010 to September 2026
The 12-month average rent peaked at $3,038 in March 2024 and is now $2,820, 7.2% lower, the furthest below a peak since 2010. Leases: 5,095 in 12 months against 4,668 a year earlier.
12-month average $2,820, −4.6% on the year.
12-month average rent against its highest level to that point. Zero means a new high. Today: −7.2%, against the March 2024 peak of $3,038.
5,095 leases in the 12 months to September 2026, against 4,668 a year earlier. The busiest 12 months on record: 5,108, to August 2026.
| Month | Average Rent | Median Rent | Leases | Leases-to-Listings | Median Days | Median vs Year Earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 ✦ | $2,843 | $2,800 | 371 | 61% | 15 | −2.3% |
| Aug 2026 | $2,832 | $2,700 | 519 | 82% | 18 | −5.3% |
| Jul 2026 | $2,834 | $2,800 | 566 | 74% | 19 | −1.8% |
| Jun 2026 | $2,885 | $2,800 | 517 | 72% | 16 | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | $2,809 | $2,595 | 507 | 72% | 19 | −10.5% |
| Apr 2026 | $2,748 | $2,600 | 480 | 65% | 20 | −8.8% |
| Mar 2026 | $2,772 | $2,600 | 485 | 67% | 21 | −7.1% |
| Feb 2026 | $2,734 | $2,588 | 340 | 59% | 23 | −10.1% |
| Jan 2026 | $2,830 | $2,700 | 327 | 50% | 24 | −8.5% |
| Dec 2025 | $2,902 | $2,800 | 282 | 57% | 27 | −3.4% |
| Nov 2025 | $2,813 | $2,700 | 324 | 49% | 22 | −6.9% |
| Oct 2025 | $2,856 | $2,800 | 377 | 61% | 22 | −5.1% |
| Sep 2025 | $2,921 | $2,865 | 384 | 54% | 19 | +2.3% |
Markham Rent Prices by Bedroom — 1, 2, 3 & 4 Bedrooms
The biggest drop is 1-bedroom units: $2,187 on a 12-month average, −5.2%. In September alone, 1-bedroom units averaged $2,185 against $2,261 a year earlier.
Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.
| Bedrooms | Leases, 12 Mo | Share | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | From Peak | Peak Month | Leases-to-Listings | Active | Median Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1,778 | 35% | $2,187 | −5.2% | −8.3% | Sep 2024 | 69% | 177 | 15 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,366 | 27% | $2,649 | −5.1% | −6.8% | Jan 2025 | 59% | 232 | 21 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,104 | 22% | $3,241 | −4.5% | −6.7% | Jul 2024 | 68% | 120 | 19 |
| 4 bedroom | 745 | 15% | $3,873 | −1.3% | −4.3% | Sep 2024 | 63% | 89 | 13 |
Monthly figures for a single bedroom count rest on a few dozen leases, so the cards lead with the 12-month average. Bedroom counts do not cover every lease, so shares do not add to 100%.
Markham Rent by Home Type — Houses, Townhouses & Condos
Detached houses are 21% of all Markham leases over 12 months, at $3,232 a month, down 5.6% on the year. Semi-detached homes had the biggest drop, −6.8% on 185 leases. Condo apartments had the highest leases-to-new-listings ratio, 77%, at an average of $2,516. Compare by bedroom count as well as type.
Total lease value divided by leases over the trailing 12 months. A type is drawn only for periods with at least 12 leases.
| Property Type | Leases, 12 Mo | Share | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | From Peak | Leases-to-Listings | Active | Months Inv. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 5,095 | 100% | $2,820 | −4.6% | −7.2% | 65% | 645 | 1.36 |
| Detached | 1,076 | 21% | $3,232 | −5.6% | −7.4% | 48% | 285 | 2.93 |
| Semi-detached | 185 | 4% | $2,966 | −6.8% | −8.0% | 54% | 35 | 2.06 |
| Row townhouse | 763 | 15% | $3,254 | −3.9% | −5.4% | 71% | 73 | 1.03 |
| Condo townhouse | 296 | 6% | $2,950 | −5.1% | −8.5% | 73% | 24 | 1.03 |
| Condo apartment | 2,542 | 50% | $2,516 | −4.4% | −7.2% | 77% | 192 | 0.79 |
All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.
Markham Rent vs Nearby Towns — September 2026
On the all-homes average, Markham is the fourth-highest of 9 nearby towns at $2,820. Unit for unit it is dearer than that: by 2-bedroom rent it ranks highest. Like for like, a 2-bedroom averages $2,649, within 1% of Richmond Hill's $2,629 and within 1% of Vaughan's $2,640.
Average 2-Bedroom Rent — 12 Months to September 2026
Each town's 2-bedroom leases over the last 12 months, total lease value divided by leases. Same source and method for every town.
| Town | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | 1-Bed | 2-Bed | 3-Bed | Leases, 12 Mo | Leases-to-Listings | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Hill | $2,992 | −2.3% | $2,132 | $2,629 | $3,311 | 3,339 | 61% | Landlord-leaning |
| Aurora | $2,985 | −3.3% | $1,840 | $2,252 | $3,075 | 603 | 57% | Balanced |
| Whitchurch-Stouffville | $2,976 | +0.1% | $2,073 | $2,576 | $3,078 | 325 | 59% | Balanced |
| Markham | $2,820 | −4.6% | $2,187 | $2,649 | $3,241 | 5,095 | 65% | Landlord-leaning |
| Vaughan | $2,657 | −1.4% | $2,101 | $2,640 | $3,546 | 5,715 | 67% | Landlord-leaning |
| Georgina | $2,633 | −7.2% | $1,768 | $2,160 | $2,755 | 346 | 54% | Balanced |
| Bradford West Gwillimbury | $2,606 | −3.3% | $1,634 | $1,934 | $2,830 | 281 | 59% | Balanced |
| Newmarket | $2,554 | −6.2% | $1,882 | $2,192 | $2,982 | 1,139 | 65% | Landlord-leaning |
| Barrie | $2,356 | −2.8% | $1,881 | $2,186 | $2,575 | 1,814 | 58% | Balanced |
All figures are 12-month measures to September 2026. A town's all-homes average moves with its mix: a town that leases more houses than condos shows a higher average even at the same rent per unit size, so compare by bedroom count.
Renting or Leasing Out in Markham? September 2026 Playbook
Markham is a landlord's market and supply is shrinking. Price to the bedroom count, list ready, decide quickly.
Leases equalled 61% of new rental listings in September and inventory is 1.74 months. Rent is down 3.2% over three months, and leases over the past year equalled 65% of new listings. The units that sit are the ones priced above the market. Talk to Matthew directly →
For Investors
Before You Apply
- Credit reportA current report from Equifax or TransUnion.
- Employment letterConfirming your position, start date and annual salary.
- Recent pay stubsThe last two to three.
- Rental referencesContact previous landlords in advance.
- Bank statementsSome landlords ask for 60 to 90 days of history.
Thinking of Buying Instead?
Why Rent in Markham, Ontario?
Commuter Access
Markham is served by the Stouffville GO line, with stations including Markham, Unionville, and Centennial, providing direct rail access to Union Station. Highway 407, 404, and 401 also make Markham highly accessible by car.
Schools
York Region District School Board and York Catholic DSB operate across Markham, with several schools consistently ranked among Ontario's best — a major driver of family rental demand in Unionville, Cornell, Berczy, and Angus Glen.
Amenities
Markham offers a unique mix of dining, retail, and culture — from historic Unionville Main Street to Pacific Mall and Markville Shopping Centre. The city's diverse culinary scene and community amenities are a draw for renters of all backgrounds.
Lifestyle
Markham combines suburban quality of life with one of Ontario's largest tech employment clusters. Companies including IBM, AMD, Honeywell, and Huawei have major Markham offices, making the city an ideal live-work destination that minimizes commute time for tech professionals.
Matthew Gizzie
Matthew publishes monthly rental market reports using MLS® lease data to help renters, landlords, and investors understand pricing trends across Markham's neighbourhoods and York Region. He serves buyers, sellers, and investors across York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area through Keller Williams Realty Centres.
Work With a Local Markham Rental Expert
Whether you are looking to rent in Markham or lease out a property, get the current numbers for your exact situation.
Markham Rental Market FAQ — Rent Prices, Leasing & Tenant Questions
Rent Prices
Market Conditions
Tenant & Landlord Questions
Related Reports & Resources
Coverage
Leases recorded through the MLS® for Markham, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Leases arranged privately or directly by purpose-built rental buildings are not included. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.
Key Definitions
Leases-to-new-listings ratio: leases signed in the period divided by new rental listings in the same period, two separate totals. It measures pressure, not the fate of any one listing: a 60% reading does not mean 60% of that month's listings leased, and it is not a vacancy rate. Months of inventory: how long active rental listings would last at the current pace of leasing; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of leases. 12-month average rent: total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months. Rent vs asking: the rent agreed as a percentage of the listed rent. Distance from peak: the 12-month average rent against its highest level to that point.
How the Reads Are Made
Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats a leases-to-new-listings ratio under 40% as a tenant's market and over 60% as a landlord's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.
Limitations
Figures by bedroom count or property type rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of units leased, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rent for all homes moves with the mix of unit sizes leased. All data is subject to revision.
All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Not intended to solicit clients already under contract.
Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty
https://web4realty.com/