Selected

    When would you like to visit...

    ’

    Matthew Gizzie

    Real Estate Professional

    Keller Williams Realty Centers, Brokerage.

    Selected

      When would you like to visit...

      Complete the form below:
      Schedule a showing (optional):
      ’

      Matthew Gizzie

      Real Estate Professional

      Keller Williams Realty Centers, Brokerage.

      Uxbridge Housing Market Report

      Uxbridge Real Estate Market — September 2026

      Uxbridge is a buyer's market in September 2026: 27% of new listings sold, inventory sits at 7.2 months, and 88% of sales over the past year closed below list price.

      $980,000Median Price
      19Sales
      7.2 moInventory
      Buyer'sMarket

      Fewer listings. Prices still falling.

      New listings over the last three months are 24.3% lower than a year earlier while sales are down 4.5%. The 12-month average price is $1,158,095, 19.1% below its April 2022 peak and −5.5% on the year.

      Market phase: soft, buyers in control. 5 of seven signals are firmer than a year ago, 1 cooler.

      Updated: October 12, 2026 | Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations | Every month since January 2010

      Uxbridge Housing Market — September 2026 At a Glance

      September 2026 was a buyer's market in Uxbridge. The month recorded 19 sales, 20.8% fewer than a year earlier. On so few sales the median swings with what happened to sell: the median price fell 26.7% to $980,000, while the average price fell 6.3% to $1,255,442. New listings went from 96 to 71 and active listings are 16.5% lower than last September. For neighbouring markets see the York Region housing market and the Whitchurch-Stouffville real estate market report. Every figure below is compared with the same month a year earlier, which removes the seasonal swing that month-to-month comparisons carry.

      Charcoal edge: cooler than a year earlierGold edge: hotter than a year earlierSmall charts: the 12-month average of each figure, Sep 2021 to Sep 2026
      Median Sale Price
      $980,000
      ▼ 26.7% vs Sep 2025 ($1,337,500)
      Sep 2021: $1.11M12-mo avg now: $1.01M
      Average Sale Price
      $1,255,442
      ▼ 6.3% vs Sep 2025
      Sep 2021: $1.25M12-mo avg now: $1.16M
      Sales
      19
      ▼ 20.8% vs Sep 2025 (24)
      Sep 2021: 3512-mo avg now: 20
      Months of Inventory
      7.21
      6.83 a year earlier
      Sep 2021: 1.6612-mo avg now: 7.59
      Share of New Listings Sold
      27%
      25% a year earlier · under 40% favours buyers
      Sep 2021: 78%12-mo avg now: 35%
      Median Days on Market
      29
      50 a year earlier · average 45
      Sep 2021: 1012-mo avg now: 31
      Median Sale-to-List Price
      97.5%
      96.1% a year earlier
      Sep 2021: 103.8%12-mo avg now: 96.1%
      New Listings
      71
      96 a year earlier
      Sep 2021: 4412-mo avg now: 57
      Active Listings
      137
      ▼ 16.5% vs Sep 2025 (164)
      Sep 2021: 4912-mo avg now: 131
      Sold Below List Price
      89.5%
      91.7% a year earlier · 88% over 12 months
      Sep 2021: 36%12-mo avg now: 88%
      Sold Above List Price
      10.5%
      4.2% a year earlier
      Sep 2021: 56%12-mo avg now: 9%
      Total Dollar Volume
      $23.9M
      $23,853,400 · September 2026
      Sep 2021: $43.4M12-mo avg now: $23.3M
      September Summary: 19 sales against 71 new listings left 27% of new supply sold. The median sale closed at 97.5% of its list price and 89.5% of sales closed below list. Homes that sold took a median of 29 days, against 50 a year earlier. The 12-month average price is $1,158,095, −5.5% on the year, against −2.2% twelve months ago.
      Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, resale activity to September 2026. October 2026 to date (not included in any figure on this page): 3 sales, 22 new listings, 141 active listings. Metrics may be revised.
      Watch on YouTube
      Market Video Coming soon
      Uxbridge Real Estate Market
      September 2026 — Full Breakdown

      Prices, inventory, what's moving and what's sitting — explained in plain language. Subscribe to get every monthly market video the moment it drops.

      M
      Matthew Gizzie · REALTOR® · York Region
      →

      Subscribe at youtube.com/@matthewgizzie — monthly market breakdowns for York Region buyers and sellers.

      Is Uxbridge a Buyer's or Seller's Market? — September 2026

      The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the share of new listings that sell. Under 40% is a buyer's market and over 60% is a seller's market. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.

      Balance Meter

      Buyer's Balanced Seller's 0%40%60%100% 27% Buyer's market of new listings sold · Sep 2026
      Sep 202627%Buyer's market
      Last 3 months35%Buyer's market
      Last 12 months35%Buyer's market
      Behind the reading
      19SalesSep 2026
      71New listingsSep 2026
      6.42Months of inventory3-month measure
      29Days on marketMedian, Sep 2026
      97.5%Sale-to-list priceMedian, Sep 2026
      88%Sold below listLast 12 months

      The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier.

      Market Phase
      Soft, buyers in control

      Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.

      Sales, last 3 months
      64 vs 67 a year ago
      −4.5%Steady
      New listings, last 3 months
      181 vs 239 a year ago
      −24.3%Hotter
      Share of new listings that sold
      35% vs 28% a year ago
      +7 ptsHotter
      Months of inventory, three-month
      6.42 vs 7.34 a year ago
      −0.92Hotter
      Active listings
      137 vs 164 a year ago
      −16.5%Hotter
      Average price, last 3 months
      $1,251,840 vs $1,333,860 a year ago
      −6.1%Cooler
      Sold below list price
      88% vs 91% a year ago
      −4 ptsHotter

      Hotter means tighter for buyers; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for sales and listings, 2% for price, 3 points for the ratios, 0.3 months for inventory.

      What this means: Buyers control negotiations, but the market is tighter than a year ago. Sales over the last three months are down 4.5% on last year while new listings are down 24.3% and active listings down 16.5%. Three-month inventory moved from 7.34 to 6.42 months. Price is the signal that has not turned: the three-month average is 6.1% lower than a year ago.
      Share of new listings that sell — 12-month rolling, since 2010
      BuyersBalancedSellers0%20%40%60%80%100%2013201620192022202535%
      BuyersBalancedSellers0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202235%

      35% of new listings sold over the last 12 months. The median since 2010 is 51%.

      Months of inventory
      MonthlyThree-month
      0.002.004.006.008.0010.0012.0014.0016.0018.0020122016202020247.216.42
      0.002.004.006.008.0010.0012.0014.0016.0018.002010201620227.216.42

      6.42 months on the three-month measure, against 7.34 a year earlier. How long the current stock of listings would last at the current pace of sales.

      Every Month Since 2010 — Share of New Listings That Sold

      Charcoal favours buyers, gold favours sellers, and the pale middle is balanced. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.

      JanJFebFMarMAprAMayMJunJJulJAugASepSOctONovNDecD 2026143033273249315827 20252241413027232440252850120 20246448474744245156243041200 2023415554545253436036355053 20227368795253444054483157100 2021121608783828065735471109111 202058453767586563110708010765 2019375042594149405554466688 20185946383939372839255347114 2017749682684454483534467439 2016546457100716911587606812073 20153341486853426670666810359 20142867735144674656525291129 20133547575340545359397559136 2012425445405654466941726833 2011432639475456635234555182 20103752544542733555324110456
      Under 25%25 to 33%33 to 40%40 to 60% (balanced)60 to 75%75 to 100%100% and over

      Best positioned right now: Buyers with financing in place, especially in Rural Uxbridge, where 29% of new listings sold over the last 12 months and inventory is 9.3 months.
      Most pressure: Sellers priced to last year's market. Over the last 12 months, 48 listings were pulled for every 100 that came to market, against a long-run norm of 23.

      Not sure what 7.2 months of inventory means for your situation?

      Get a Custom Breakdown →

      How Much Are Uxbridge Buyers Negotiating?

      Whether homes sell above or below their list price is the most direct measure of who is negotiating from strength. At the height of the last cycle, in April 2022, 66% of Uxbridge homes sold above list over the year. Today 88% sell below it.

      Sold Below List, 12 Months
      88%
      83% a year earlier
      Sold Above List, 12 Months
      9%
      14% a year earlier
      Median Sale-to-List
      97.5%
      The typical September sale closed 2.5% under list
      Asking vs Selling
      +28.6%
      Median list $1,260,000 · median sale $980,000
      Sales below, at and above list price — last 12 months, since 2010
      Below listAt listAbove list
      0%20%40%60%80%100%2012201420162018202020222024202688%9%2%
      0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202288%9%2%

      Each month's share weighted by that month's sales and averaged over 12 months. Above and below are measured against the original list price.

      What sellers should take from this: The median home on the market in September was listed at $1,260,000; the median home that sold went for $980,000. Listings priced to where buyers are transacting sell. The rest sit, and 48 of every 100 new listings over the last year were pulled without selling.

      Uxbridge Home Prices by Property Type — Detached, Condo & Townhouse

      Detached homes are 68% of Uxbridge's resale activity. Detached homes are 15.4% below their price peak and row townhouses 14.2%. The other types are thin: condo townhouses recorded 10 sales and condo apartments recorded 13 sales in 12 months, and semi-detached homes 8, so read those rows as a guide only. Figures here cover the last 12 months. Investors can cross-check the real estate investor guide and the investment deal analyzer.

      Detached
      $1,302,745 avg
      12-month average · −4.6% on the year · −15.4% from peak
      164 sales
      36% of listings sold
      88% below list
      6.14 months inventory
      Soft, buyers in control
      Row townhouse
      $911,380 avg
      12-month average · −12.5% on the year · −14.2% from peak
      29 sales
      33% of listings sold
      93% below list
      3.33 months inventory
      Early recovery, buyers in control
      Condo townhouse
      $721,000 avg
      12-month average · +1.2% on the year · −10.3% from peak
      10 sales
      83% of listings sold
      100% below list
      6.00 months inventory
      Heating, sellers in control
      Condo apartment
      $576,646 avg
      12-month average · +6.1% on the year · −19.6% from peak
      13 sales
      43% of listings sold
      85% below list
      2.00 months inventory
      Recovering, balanced
      12-month average price by property type, since 2010
      DetachedSemi-detachedRow townhouseCondo townhouseCondo apartment
      $0K$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M20122014201620182020202220242026$1.30M$911K$857K$721K$577K
      $0K$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M20162022$1.30M$911K$857K$721K$577K

      Total dollar volume divided by sales over the trailing 12 months, for each property type.

      The Last 12 Months by Property Type

      Property TypeSalesShareAverage Pricevs Year AgoFrom PeakListings SoldBelow ListActiveMonths Inv.
      All homes241100%$1,158,095−5.5%−19.1%35%88%1376.42
      Detached16468%$1,302,745−4.6%−15.4%36%88%906.14
      Semi-detached83%$856,500−4.6%−13.9%29%75%33.00
      Row townhouse2912%$911,380−12.5%−14.2%33%93%103.33
      Condo townhouse104%$721,000+1.2%−10.3%83%100%26.00
      Condo apartment135%$576,646+6.1%−19.6%43%85%22.00

      All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.

      Current Active Inventory Snapshot

      Active Listings
      137
      164 a year earlier
      Median List Price
      $1,260,000
      Half the market is listed below this
      Average List Price
      $1,424,055
      Upper end pulls the average higher
      Median Days on Market
      29
      For homes that sold in September

      Is Now a Good Time to Upgrade in Uxbridge?

      A move-up buyer sells and buys in the same market, so what matters is the gap between the two homes, not the level of prices. We track that gap every month back to 2010. Today a detached home costs 42.9% more than a row townhouse, against a long-run median of 53.8%, so the step up is narrower than usual. In dollars it is $391,364, against $706,389 at its widest in March 2022. Row townhouses recorded 29 sales in 12 months, so this gap moves more here than in a larger market. Review the full buyer's guide before making your move.

      $391K
      Row Townhouse → Detached | 12-month average prices to September 2026
      Upgrade PathSelling (12-Mo Avg)Buying (12-Mo Avg)Step UpPremiumTypical Since 2010Read
      Row townhouse → Detached$911,380$1,302,745$391,364+42.9%+53.8%Narrower than usual
      Condo townhouse → Detached$721,000$1,302,745$581,745+80.7%+91.6%Narrower than usual
      Condo apartment → Row townhouse$576,646$911,380$334,734+58.0%+51.9%Wider than usual
      Condo townhouse → Row townhouse$721,000$911,380$190,380+26.4%+25.1%In line with normal

      A free home valuation gives you your current equity position, the essential first step before any move-up decision. Also review the seller's guide to understand your net proceeds. Get a Free Valuation →

      How much more a detached home costs than a row townhouse, since 2010
      +20%+30%+40%+50%+60%+70%+80%+90%+100%20122014201620182020202220242026Median since 2010+42.9%
      +20%+30%+40%+50%+60%+70%+80%+90%+100%20162022Median since 2010+42.9%

      The premium has ranged from +26.5% in July 2025 to +97.7% in January 2017. It was lower than today in 18% of earlier months.

      Thinking about upgrading? Find out what your current home is worth first.

      Free Home Valuation →

      Uxbridge Communities — Where to Buy in 2026

      The data splits Uxbridge into two markets: the town and the rural township around it. For adjacent markets, see Whitchurch-Stouffville, East Gwillimbury and Georgina. The figures below cover the full 12 months to September 2026, which is the shortest window that gives a reliable read.

      Supply Pressure by Community — 12 Months to September 2026

      CommunitySalesAverage Pricevs Year AgoListings SoldBelow ListActiveMonths Inv.Condition
      Uxbridge144$967,786−13.9%40%90%474.03Balanced
      Rural Uxbridge97$1,440,616−1.2%29%86%909.31Buyer-leaning

      Listings sold = sales ÷ new listings over 12 months. Above 60% = seller-leaning; 40–60% = balanced; below 40% = buyer-leaning. Average prices cover all property types, so a change in the mix of homes sold can move a neighbourhood's average as much as the market does.

      Uxbridge
      $968K
      Avg Price
      144
      Sales
      4.0
      Months Inv.
      90%
      Below List
      40% of listings sold
      Average price down 13.9% on the year, on 144 sales against 175 the year before. 47 active listings. Get sold alerts for Uxbridge →
      Rural Uxbridge
      $1.44M
      Avg Price
      97
      Sales
      9.3
      Months Inv.
      86%
      Below List
      29% of listings sold
      Average price down 1.2% on the year, on 97 sales against 77 the year before. 90 active listings. Get sold alerts for Rural Uxbridge →

      Buying or Selling in Uxbridge? September 2026 Strategy Guide

      Buyers have the leverage. Pricing decides everything else.

      88% of sales over the last year closed below list, and 48 of every 100 listings were pulled without selling. Homes priced to today's market sold in a median of 29 days in September.

      Execution matters more than timing right now. Talk to Matthew directly →

      Buyer's Playbook — September 2026
      Buyer's Market
      1
      Negotiate — the numbers support itThe median September sale closed at 97.5% of list price, and 88% of sales over the last year closed below list. Offer on the evidence of recent sales, not on the asking price. See full buyer resources.
      2
      Most room: Rural UxbridgeOnly 29% of new listings sold there over the last 12 months, with 9.3 months of inventory and 90 homes for sale.
      3
      Keep your conditionsWith 7.2 months of inventory, you can keep financing and inspection conditions in your offer. Do not waive protections you do not need to waive.
      4
      Expect less room in the town of Uxbridge40% of new listings sold there over the last 12 months, which is balanced territory, with 4.0 months of inventory. Row townhouses carry 3.3 months.

      Buyer Resources →

      Seller's Playbook — September 2026
      Price To Sell
      1
      Price to where homes are selling, not where they are listedThe median listing asks $1,260,000; the median sale is $980,000. Start with a free Uxbridge home valuation built on sold prices.
      2
      The first weeks decide the outcomeHomes that sold in September took a median of 29 days. 48 of every 100 listings over the last year were pulled without selling.
      3
      Know your competitionNew listings over the last three months are 24.3% lower than a year earlier and active listings are 16.5% lower. There are still 137 homes for sale against 19 sales in the month.
      4
      Move-up sellers: the math still worksYou will sell for less than at the peak, but you also buy for less. The step from a row townhouse to a detached home is $391,364, against $706,389 at its widest, and you buy with negotiating room.

      Seller Resources →

      Uxbridge Investment & Rental Market Outlook — 2026

      Uxbridge is a small rental market: 53 leases were signed through the MLS over the last 12 months, at an average of $2,843 a month, −1.4% on the year. Most are whole houses: 28 of the 49 leases with a bedroom count had three or four bedrooms. By size, leases averaged $2,200 a month for a 2-bedroom and $3,222 a month for a 3-bedroom (−6.8% on the year). 1-bedrooms and 4-bedrooms recorded 8 and 5 leases in 12 months, too few for a reliable average. See the York Region rental market report for the wider area.

      Average rent by bedroom count — 12-month average
      1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4 bedroom
      $1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,50020192020202120222023202420252026$3,222$2,200$1,829
      $1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500201920222025$3,222$2,200$1,829

      Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.

      BedroomsLeases, 12 MonthsAverage Rentvs Year AgoFrom PeakListings LeasedActiveMedian Days to Lease
      1 bedroom8———53%164
      2 bedroom13$2,200—−10.1%48%333
      3 bedroom23$3,222−6.8%−7.7%59%640
      4 bedroom5———63%18

      For Investors

      53
      leases signed in the last 12 months, up 13% from 47
      Purchase prices are 19.1% below their peak; average rent has moved −1.4% in a year.
      Rental inventory2.25 a year ago
      2.54 months
      Purchase pricesfrom the 2022 peak
      −19.1%
      Row townhouse renta month, 12-month average
      $3,304
      Row townhouse price12-month average
      $911,380
      Rough gross yieldrent × 12 ÷ price, before all costs
      4.4%
      Run your numbers →

      For Renters

      $2,200
      average 2-bedroom rent a month, too few leases a year ago to compare
      Few listings to choose from: 95 came up in 12 months. 3-bedroom rent moved −6.8% on the year.
      Rental listingslast 12 months, against 88 three years ago
      95
      Listings that leasedlast 12 months
      56%
      3-bedroom rent−6.8% on the year
      $3,222
      3-bedroom listings leasedthe tightest size
      59%
      See the rental report →

      For Landlords

      40 days
      median time to lease in September 2026
      Price to the bedroom count, not the headline average. 56% of rental listings leased over the year.
      Listings that did not leaselast 12 months
      44%
      2-bedroom rentfrom its peak
      −10.1%
      3-bedroom rentfrom its peak
      −7.7%
      Talk to Matthew →

      Rents are averages of leases signed through the MLS® over the last 12 months. The gross yield compares average rent with average sale price for row townhouses; they are not the same homes, so treat it as a rough guide.

      Want to Know What This Market Means for You?

      Every situation is different. I break down your exact position — whether you're buying, selling, or investing — using the current Uxbridge data.

      Uxbridge Real Estate FAQ — Prices, Market & Communities

      Prices & Market Conditions

      What is the average home price in Uxbridge in 2026? +
      The average home price in Uxbridge in September 2026 was $1,255,442, with a median sale price of $980,000, against $1,337,500 in September 2025. Because a single month here rests on about twenty sales, the steadier measure is the 12-month average, which is $1,158,095. Over the last 12 months detached homes averaged $1,302,745 and row townhouses $911,380.
      Is Uxbridge a buyer's or seller's market right now? +
      Uxbridge is a buyer's market as of September 2026. 27% of new listings sold in the month and 35% over the last 12 months, against the 40% line below which buyers hold the leverage. Inventory stands at 7.21 months, and 88% of sales over the last 12 months closed below list price.
      How has the Uxbridge market changed year-over-year? +
      Comparing September 2026 with September 2025: 19 sales, 20.8% fewer than a year earlier; the median price fell 26.7% to $980,000 and the average price fell 6.3% to $1,255,442; new listings went from 96 to 71; active listings from 164 to 137; and months of inventory from 6.83 to 7.21. The 12-month average price is $1,158,095, −5.5% on the year and 19.1% below its April 2022 peak.

      Communities

      How do the town of Uxbridge and Rural Uxbridge compare? +
      They are two different markets. The town of Uxbridge recorded 144 sales over the last 12 months at an average of $967,786, with 40% of new listings sold and 4.0 months of inventory. Rural Uxbridge recorded 97 sales at an average of $1,440,616, with 29% of new listings sold and 9.3 months of inventory. Buyers have more negotiating room in Rural Uxbridge.

      Buying & Selling

      Is now a good time to buy in Uxbridge? +
      For qualified buyers with stable employment and a five-year horizon, conditions favour the buyer. The 12-month average price is 19.1% below its 2022 peak, inventory is 7.21 months, 88% of sales closed below list price over the last year, and the median sale closed at 97.5% of its list price. Prices have not found a floor: the 12-month average is −5.5% on the year, against −2.2% twelve months ago. The right time depends on your employment stability and down payment. Compare with the neighbouring York Region market overview and the Whitchurch-Stouffville market report.
      How much do I need for a down payment in Uxbridge? +
      For homes priced under $1,500,000, insured financing is available with a minimum down payment of 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the remainder. On a detached home at the 12-month average of $1,302,745, that is a minimum of about $105,300; on a row townhouse at $911,380, about $66,100. Homes at $1,500,000 or more require at least 20% down. Lenders must also qualify you at the higher of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, so a mortgage pre-approval is essential. Use the affordability calculator to estimate your buying power before starting your search.
      What is the average rent in Uxbridge in 2026? +
      Over the 12 months to September 2026, 53 leases were signed through the MLS in Uxbridge at an average of $2,843 a month, −1.4% on the year. By size, leases averaged $2,200 a month for a 2-bedroom and $3,222 a month for a 3-bedroom (−6.8% on the year). 1-bedrooms and 4-bedrooms recorded 8 and 5 leases in 12 months, too few for a reliable average. This is a small rental market, so treat every figure as a guide. For the wider area see the York Region rental market report, and test a purchase against current rents with the investment deal analyzer.
      What to Watch Next

      Uxbridge Real Estate Forecast — What to Watch in October & November 2026

      Our test for a real recovery in Uxbridge: sales of 25 or more a month with inventory at 5.0 months or less. Caution is sales under 18 or inventory above 7.0 months. Here is how each of the last 12 months scored. One month passed (June 2026). September reads caution.

      Oct 25ONov 25NDec 25DJan 26JFeb 26FMar 26MApr 26AMay 26MJun 26JJul 26JAug 26ASep 26S Sales20211261321222537222319 Inventory8.326.529.0917.178.235.576.186.653.816.595.787.21 SignalCautionCMixedMCautionCCautionCCautionCMixedMMixedMMixedMRecoveryRMixedMMixedMCautionC

      Gold: recovery test met. Charcoal: caution (sales under 18, or inventory over 7 months). Pale: in between.

      ✓ Signs of a Floor

      Inventory moving toward 5.0 months while sales hold at 25 or more. The best month of the last 12 was June 2026, with 37 sales and 3.81 months of inventory. Last year sales were 20 in October and 21 in November. Watch the share of sales closing below list: it is 88% over the last three months, against 91% a year earlier.

      ✗ Signs of Further Softening

      Sales under 18 a month before December, or inventory staying above 7.0 months. The 12-month average price is −5.5% on the year, against −2.2% a year ago; until that rate improves, the correction has further to run.

      This is what separates informed decisions from guesswork. Bookmark the Uxbridge real estate market 2026 report — updated monthly, with every month back to 2010.

      Get Uxbridge Market Updates Every Month

      Prices, inventory, and what it means for buyers and sellers — delivered before it's publicly posted.

      Coverage

      Resale transactions and leases recorded through the MLS® for Uxbridge, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Excludes new construction sold by builders, assignment sales and private sales. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.

      Key Definitions

      Share of new listings sold (SNLR): sales divided by new listings in the period. Months of inventory: how long active listings would last at the current pace of sales; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of sales. 12-month average price: total dollar volume divided by total sales over the trailing 12 months. Sale-to-list: sale price as a percentage of list price. Distance from peak: the 12-month average price against its highest level to that point.

      How the Reads Are Made

      Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats under 40% of new listings selling as a buyer's market and over 60% as a seller's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.

      Limitations

      Figures by property type or neighbourhood rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of homes sold, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rents cover leases through the MLS® only. All data is subject to revision.

      Editorial Notes

      Neighbourhood descriptions and commute times are editorial and are not appraisals. Commute times reflect typical off-peak conditions.


      All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage.

      Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR� with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Proudly serving York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area including Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, Vaughan, Markham, Barrie, and Bradford. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract. MLS� and REALTOR� are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).

      Web4Realty

      Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty

      https://web4realty.com/