Whitchurch-Stouffville Housing Market Report

Whitchurch-Stouffville Real Estate Market — September 2026

September 2026 was a buyer's market in Whitchurch-Stouffville: 26% of new listings sold, inventory sits at 7.4 months, and 79% of sales over the past year closed below list price.

$1,074,000Median Price
46Sales
7.4 moInventory
Buyer'sMarket

The headline price is flat. Most homes are not.

The 12-month average price is $1,267,927, +1.0% on the year, yet every property type is lower than a year ago, by 1.3% to 13.0%. More rural and estate sales are holding the average up. Stouffville town, 75% of sales, is −4.0%.

Market phase: soft, buyers in control. Inventory is 7.37 months, the highest since June 2025.

Updated: October 12, 2026 | Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations | Every month since January 2010

Whitchurch-Stouffville Housing Market — September 2026 At a Glance

September 2026 was a buyer's market in Whitchurch-Stouffville, in line with the broader York Region housing market. Sales came in at 46, 11.5% fewer than a year earlier, and the median price was $1,074,000, down 3.8%. Supply went the other way: new listings were 4.8% higher and active listings 3.7% higher than last September. For context on a neighbouring market, see the Markham real estate market report. Every figure below is compared with the same month a year earlier, which removes the seasonal swing that month-to-month comparisons carry.

Charcoal edge: cooler than a year earlierGold edge: hotter than a year earlierSmall charts: the 12-month average of each figure, Sep 2021 to Sep 2026
Median Sale Price
$1,074,000
▼ 3.8% vs Sep 2025 ($1,116,500)
Sep 2021: $1.11M12-mo avg now: $1.08M
Average Sale Price
$1,182,317
▼ 4.3% vs Sep 2025
Sep 2021: $1.28M12-mo avg now: $1.27M
Sales
46
▼ 11.5% vs Sep 2025 (52)
Sep 2021: 9512-mo avg now: 47
Months of Inventory
7.37
6.29 a year earlier
Sep 2021: 1.3612-mo avg now: 6.01
Share of New Listings Sold
26%
31% a year earlier · under 40% favours buyers
Sep 2021: 72%12-mo avg now: 35%
Median Days on Market
25
24 a year earlier · average 38
Sep 2021: 1012-mo avg now: 27
Median Sale-to-List Price
96.4%
96.8% a year earlier
Sep 2021: 102.9%12-mo avg now: 96.9%
New Listings
175
167 a year earlier
Sep 2021: 13312-mo avg now: 135
Active Listings
339
▲ 3.7% vs Sep 2025 (327)
Sep 2021: 12012-mo avg now: 280
Sold Below List Price
82.6%
82.7% a year earlier · 79% over 12 months
Sep 2021: 40%12-mo avg now: 79%
Sold Above List Price
17.4%
11.5% a year earlier
Sep 2021: 56%12-mo avg now: 17%
Total Dollar Volume
$54.4M
$54,386,588 · September 2026
Sep 2021: $121.0M12-mo avg now: $59.9M
September Summary: 46 sales against 175 new listings left 26% of new supply sold, and 7.37 months of inventory is the highest since June 2025. The median sale closed at 96.4% of its list price and 82.6% of sales closed below list. The 12-month average price is $1,267,927, +1.0% on the year, against −8.8% twelve months ago. September scores as caution on the recovery test.
Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, resale activity to September 2026. October 2026 to date (not included in any figure on this page): 12 sales, 55 new listings, 350 active listings. Metrics may be revised.
Watch on YouTube
Market Video Coming soon
Whitchurch-Stouffville Real Estate Market
September 2026 — Full Breakdown

Prices, inventory, what's moving and what's sitting — explained in plain language. Subscribe to get every monthly market video the moment it drops.

M
Matthew Gizzie · REALTOR® · York Region
→

Subscribe at youtube.com/@matthewgizzie — monthly market breakdowns for York Region buyers and sellers.

Is Whitchurch-Stouffville a Buyer's or Seller's Market? — September 2026

The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the share of new listings that sell. Under 40% is a buyer's market and over 60% is a seller's market. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.

Balance Meter

Buyer's Balanced Seller's 0%40%60%100% 26% Buyer's market of new listings sold · Sep 2026
Sep 202626%Buyer's market
Last 3 months32%Buyer's market
Last 12 months35%Buyer's market
Behind the reading
46SalesSep 2026
175New listingsSep 2026
7.11Months of inventory3-month measure
25Days on marketMedian, Sep 2026
96.4%Sale-to-list priceMedian, Sep 2026
79%Sold below listLast 12 months

The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier.

Market Phase
Soft, buyers in control

Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.

Sales, last 3 months
149 vs 178 a year ago
−16.3%Cooler
New listings, last 3 months
459 vs 488 a year ago
−5.9%Hotter
Share of new listings that sold
32% vs 36% a year ago
−4 ptsCooler
Months of inventory, three-month
7.11 vs 5.61 a year ago
+1.50Cooler
Active listings
339 vs 327 a year ago
+3.7%Steady
Average price, last 3 months
$1,184,066 vs $1,202,999 a year ago
−1.6%Steady
Sold below list price
84% vs 87% a year ago
−3 ptsHotter

Hotter means tighter for buyers; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for sales and listings, 2% for price, 3 points for the ratios, 0.3 months for inventory.

What this means: Buyers control negotiations and the market is still loosening. Sales over the last three months are 16.3% below last year while new listings are down only 5.9%, so three-month inventory rose to 7.11 months from 5.61. The one firmer signal: the share of sales closing below list eased to 84% from 87%. Homes that are priced right still sell; there are simply more that are not.
Share of new listings that sell — 12-month rolling, since 2010
BuyersBalancedSellers0%20%40%60%80%100%2013201620192022202535%
BuyersBalancedSellers0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202235%

35% of new listings sold over the last 12 months. The median since 2010 is 50%.

Months of inventory
MonthlyThree-month
0.002.004.006.008.0010.0012.0020122016202020247.377.11
0.002.004.006.008.0010.0012.002010201620227.377.11

7.11 months on the three-month measure, against 5.61 a year earlier. How long the current stock of listings would last at the current pace of sales.

Every Month Since 2010 — Share of New Listings That Sold

Charcoal favours buyers, gold favours sellers, and the pale middle is balanced. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.

JanJFebFMarMAprAMayMJunJJulJAugASepSOctONovNDecD 2026263441253328363726 2025372931252523344631356191 2024525450393429482728465780 2023414257625541433530394295 2022696037424319404366495965 20216175617066667871758677115 20204750392443487260607672130 20192232403335514753385962155 2018233330252839354135444387 2017856159392424264928384253 20165682638472757467665471144 2015465949797472636548618783 2014444453536065696469627882 2013354952454756515748427061 2012404961465062444239534054 2011574350515156724767736182 2010524543434745524750686284
Under 25%25 to 33%33 to 40%40 to 60% (balanced)60 to 75%75 to 100%100% and over

Best positioned right now: Buyers with financing in place, especially for detached homes, where 85% of sales closed below list and inventory is 6.88 months, and above all in the rural and Ballantrae markets, with 16.5 and 11.4 months of inventory.
Most pressure: Sellers priced to last year's market. Over the last 12 months, 44 listings were pulled for every 100 that came to market, against a long-run norm of 30.

Not sure what 7.4 months of inventory means for your situation?

Get a Custom Breakdown →

How Much Are Whitchurch-Stouffville Buyers Negotiating?

Whether homes sell above or below their list price is the most direct measure of who is negotiating from strength. At the height of the last cycle, in February 2022, 63% of Whitchurch-Stouffville homes sold above list over the year. Today 79% sell below it.

Sold Below List, 12 Months
79%
79% a year earlier
Sold Above List, 12 Months
17%
17% a year earlier
Median Sale-to-List
96.4%
The typical September sale closed 3.6% under list
Asking vs Selling
+7.8%
Median list $1,158,000 · median sale $1,074,000
Sales below, at and above list price — last 12 months, since 2010
Below listAt listAbove list
0%20%40%60%80%100%2012201420162018202020222024202679%17%4%
0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202279%17%4%

Each month's share weighted by that month's sales and averaged over 12 months. Above and below are measured against the original list price.

What sellers should take from this: The median home on the market in September was listed at $1,158,000; the median home that sold went for $1,074,000. Listings priced to where buyers are transacting sell. The rest sit, and 44 of every 100 new listings over the last year were pulled without selling.

Whitchurch-Stouffville Home Prices by Property Type — Detached, Condo & Townhouse

Detached homes are 66% of Whitchurch-Stouffville's resale activity and row townhouses 21%. Every property type is below its price peak, by 14.8% to 25.0%. Row townhouses are the one balanced segment, with 46% of new listings sold. Figures here cover the last 12 months; semi-detached and condo sales number fewer than 25 a year each, so read those rows as direction only. Investors can cross-check the real estate investor guide and the investment deal analyzer.

Detached
$1,434,585 avg
12-month average · −1.3% on the year · −18.9% from peak
377 sales
36% of listings sold
85% below list
6.88 months inventory
Correction, buyers in control
Semi-detached
$897,475 avg
12-month average · −10.0% on the year · −20.4% from peak
23 sales
38% of listings sold
52% below list
3.86 months inventory
Early recovery, buyers in control
Row townhouse
$860,672 avg
12-month average · −9.8% on the year · −20.0% from peak
119 sales
46% of listings sold
65% below list
4.15 months inventory
Weakening, balanced
Condo townhouse
$622,643 avg
12-month average · −13.0% on the year · −25.0% from peak
14 sales
32% of listings sold
79% below list
4.50 months inventory
Correction, buyers in control
Condo apartment
$715,917 avg
12-month average · −3.7% on the year · −14.8% from peak
18 sales
17% of listings sold
94% below list
26.00 months inventory
Soft, buyers in control
12-month average price by property type, since 2010
DetachedSemi-detachedRow townhouseCondo townhouseCondo apartment
$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M20122014201620182020202220242026$1.43M$897K$861K$716K$623K
$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M20162022$1.43M$897K$861K$716K$623K

Total dollar volume divided by sales over the trailing 12 months, for each property type.

The Last 12 Months by Property Type

Property TypeSalesShareAverage Pricevs Year AgoFrom PeakListings SoldBelow ListActiveMonths Inv.
All homes567100%$1,267,927+1.0%−15.2%35%79%3397.11
Detached37766%$1,434,585−1.3%−18.9%36%85%2186.88
Semi-detached234%$897,475−10.0%−20.4%38%52%93.86
Row townhouse11921%$860,672−9.8%−20.0%46%65%364.15
Condo townhouse142%$622,643−13.0%−25.0%32%79%94.50
Condo apartment183%$715,917−3.7%−14.8%17%94%2626.00

All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.

Current Active Inventory Snapshot

Active Listings
339
327 a year earlier
Median List Price
$1,158,000
Half the market is listed below this
Average List Price
$1,430,110
Upper end pulls the average higher
Median Days on Market
25
For homes that sold in September

Is Now a Good Time to Upgrade in Whitchurch-Stouffville?

A move-up buyer sells and buys in the same market, so what matters is the gap between the two homes, not the level of prices. We track that gap every month back to 2010. Today a detached home costs 66.7% more than a row townhouse, against a long-run median of 62.7%, so the step up is a little wider than normal: row townhouse prices have fallen faster than detached over the last year. In dollars the gap is $573,913, against $713,438 at its widest in April 2022. Review the full buyer's guide for York Region before making your move.

$574K
Row Townhouse → Detached | 12-month average prices to September 2026
Upgrade PathSelling (12-Mo Avg)Buying (12-Mo Avg)Step UpPremiumTypical Since 2010Read
Row townhouse → Detached$860,672$1,434,585$573,913+66.7%+62.7%Wider than usual
Semi-detached → Detached$897,475$1,434,585$537,111+59.8%+55.5%Wider than usual
Condo townhouse → Detached$622,643$1,434,585$811,942+130.4%+130.8%In line with normal
Condo apartment → Row townhouse$715,917$860,672$144,756+20.2%+23.0%In line with normal
Condo apartment → Semi-detached$715,917$897,475$181,558+25.4%+29.1%Narrower than usual
Condo townhouse → Row townhouse$622,643$860,672$238,029+38.2%+39.6%In line with normal

A free home valuation gives you your current equity position, the essential first step before any move-up decision. Also review the seller's guide to understand your net proceeds. Get a Free Valuation →

How much more a detached home costs than a row townhouse, since 2010
+45%+50%+55%+60%+65%+70%+75%+80%+85%20122014201620182020202220242026Median since 2010+66.7%
+45%+50%+55%+60%+65%+70%+75%+80%+85%20162022Median since 2010+66.7%

The premium has ranged from +46.8% in August 2023 to +82.6% in June 2017. It was lower than today in 64% of earlier months.

Thinking about upgrading? Find out what your current home is worth first.

Free Home Valuation →

Whitchurch-Stouffville Communities — Where to Buy in 2026

Whitchurch-Stouffville is three separate markets: Stouffville town, the rural estate and acreage market, and Ballantrae. For adjacent markets, see Markham, Aurora and East Gwillimbury. Rural and Ballantrae see only a handful of sales in any one month, so the figures below cover the full 12 months to September 2026, which is the shortest window that gives a reliable read.

Supply Pressure by Community — 12 Months to September 2026

CommunitySalesAverage Pricevs Year AgoListings SoldBelow ListActiveMonths Inv.Condition
Stouffville428$1,063,106−4.0%40%76%1764.80Buyer-leaning
Rural Whitchurch-Stouffville102$2,042,657+8.4%25%88%12116.50Buyer-leaning
Ballantrae37$1,501,457+6.4%26%92%4211.45Buyer-leaning

Listings sold = sales ÷ new listings over 12 months. Above 60% = seller-leaning; 40–60% = balanced; below 40% = buyer-leaning. Average prices cover all property types, so a change in the mix of homes sold can move a neighbourhood's average as much as the market does.

Stouffville (Town)
The core residential market, GO station access
$1.06M
Avg Price
428
Sales
4.8
Months Inv.
76%
Below List
GO StationBoutique Main Street40% of listings sold
Average price down 4.0% on the year, on 428 sales against 424 the year before. 176 active listings. Get sold alerts for Stouffville →
Rural Whitchurch-Stouffville
Estate & acreage market
$2.04M
Avg Price
102
Sales
16.5
Months Inv.
88%
Below List
Estate & AcreageMoraine Setting25% of listings sold
Average price up 8.4% on the year, on 102 sales against 84 the year before. 121 active listings. Get sold alerts for Rural Whitchurch-Stouffville →
Ballantrae
Luxury golf course community
$1.50M
Avg Price
37
Sales
11.4
Months Inv.
92%
Below List
Golf Course Community26% of listings sold
Average price up 6.4% on the year, on 37 sales against 64 the year before. 42 active listings. Get sold alerts for Ballantrae →

Buying or Selling in Whitchurch-Stouffville? September 2026 Strategy Guide

Buyers have the leverage. Pricing decides everything else.

79% of sales over the last year closed below list, and 44 of every 100 listings were pulled without selling. Homes priced to today's market are selling in a median of 25 days.

Execution matters more than timing right now. Talk to Matthew directly →

Buyer's Playbook — September 2026
Buyer's Market
1
Negotiate — the numbers support itThe median September sale closed at 96.4% of list price, and 79% of sales over the last year closed below list. Offer on the evidence of recent sales, not on the asking price. See full buyer resources for York Region.
2
Most room: rural and BallantraeOnly 25% and 26% of new listings sold there over the last 12 months, with 16.5 and 11.4 months of inventory. Take your time, and budget for well, septic and conservation due diligence on rural properties.
3
Keep your conditionsWith 7.4 months of inventory, sellers are generally accepting financing and inspection conditions. Do not waive protections you do not need to waive.
4
Expect less room on row townhouses in town46% of row townhouse listings sold over the last year, with 4.2 months of inventory, and Stouffville town runs at 4.8 months against 7.4 for the whole municipality. Well-priced homes here will not wait as long.

Buyer Resources →

Seller's Playbook — September 2026
Price To Sell
1
Price to where homes are selling, not where they are listedThe median listing asks $1,158,000; the median sale is $1,074,000. Start with a free Whitchurch-Stouffville home valuation built on sold prices.
2
The first four weeks decide the outcomeHomes that sold in September took a median of 25 days. 44 of every 100 listings over the last year were pulled without selling.
3
You have more competition than last yearActive listings are 3.7% higher than a year ago while sales over the last three months are 16.3% lower. Buyers can compare your home against 339 others; preparation and price have to do the work.
4
Move-up sellers: the math still worksYou will sell for less than at the peak, but you also buy for less, and you buy with negotiating room. The step from a row townhouse to a detached home is $573,913, against $713,438 at its widest.

Seller Resources →

Whitchurch-Stouffville Investment & Rental Market Outlook — 2026

Rents in Whitchurch-Stouffville are flat. The average lease signed through the MLS over the last 12 months was $2,976 a month, +0.1% on the year. A headline rent can move with the mix of unit sizes, so we split the same leases by bedroom count, and here the split agrees: no size has moved more than 2.6% either way. What has changed is volume, with 325 leases signed against 280 the year before. See the full Whitchurch-Stouffville rental market report.

Average rent by bedroom count — 12-month average
1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4 bedroom
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,00020122014201620182020202220242026$3,654$3,078$2,576$2,073
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,00020162022$3,654$3,078$2,576$2,073

Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.

BedroomsLeases, 12 MonthsAverage Rentvs Year AgoFrom PeakListings LeasedActiveMedian Days to Lease
1 bedroom48$2,073+1.3%−9.6%48%1211
2 bedroom83$2,576−1.6%−16.8%55%2325
3 bedroom99$3,078−2.6%−4.9%67%1012
4 bedroom82$3,654+2.3%−7.2%67%1017

For Investors

325
leases signed in the last 12 months, up 16% from 280
Leasing volume is up 16% on the year with rents flat, and purchase prices sit 15.2% below their peak.
Rental inventory1.91 a year ago
1.94 months
Purchase pricesfrom the 2022 peak
−15.2%
Row townhouse renta month, 12-month average
$3,019
Row townhouse price12-month average
$860,672
Rough gross yieldrent × 12 ÷ price, before all costs
4.2%
Run your numbers →

For Renters

$2,576
average 2-bedroom rent a month, −1.6% on the year
Rents are steady, and 2- and 3-bedrooms are slightly cheaper than a year ago.
Rental listingslast 12 months, against 570 three years ago
552
Listings that leasedlast 12 months
59%
1-bedroom rent+1.3% on the year
$2,073
3-bedroom rent−2.6% on the year
$3,078
3-bedroom listings leasedthe tightest size
67%
See the rental report →

For Landlords

12 days
median time to lease in September 2026
Price to the bedroom count, not the headline average. The first price matters.
Listings that did not leaselast 12 months
41%
1-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−9.6%
2-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−16.8%
3-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−4.9%
4-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−7.2%
Talk to Matthew →

Rents are averages of leases signed through the MLS® over the last 12 months. The gross yield compares average rent with average sale price for row townhouses; they are not the same homes, so treat it as a rough guide.

Want to Know What This Market Means for You?

Every situation is different. I break down your exact position — whether you're buying, selling, or investing — using the current Whitchurch-Stouffville data.

Whitchurch-Stouffville Real Estate FAQ — Prices, Market & Communities

Prices & Market Conditions

What is the average home price in Whitchurch-Stouffville in 2026? +
The average home price in Whitchurch-Stouffville in September 2026 was $1,182,317, with a median sale price of $1,074,000, down 3.8% from $1,116,500 in September 2025. With about 47 sales a month and a rural estate segment, one month's average swings with the mix of homes sold, so the steadier measure is the 12-month average: $1,267,927. Over the last 12 months detached homes averaged $1,434,585 and row townhouses $860,672. In Stouffville town, where most homes trade, the 12-month average is $1,063,106.
Is Whitchurch-Stouffville a buyer's or seller's market right now? +
Whitchurch-Stouffville is a buyer's market as of September 2026. 26% of new listings sold in the month and 35% over the last 12 months, against the 40% line below which buyers hold the leverage. Inventory stands at 7.37 months, and 79% of sales over the last 12 months closed below list price. The one exception is row townhouses, where 46% of new listings sold over the year, which is balanced.
Will Whitchurch-Stouffville home prices drop further in 2026? +
The headline has stopped falling, but that is not yet a recovery. The 12-month average price is $1,267,927, +1.0% on the year and 15.2% below its June 2022 peak. Underneath, every property type is still lower than a year ago, by 1.3% to 13.0%; the headline is held up by a larger share of rural and estate sales. Supply is not shrinking: active listings are 3.7% higher than a year ago and inventory is 7.37 months. A sustained turn would show up first as inventory moving back toward 5.0 months with sales holding at 55 or more a month.

Community & Location

How far is Whitchurch-Stouffville from Toronto? +
Stouffville town is approximately 50 km northeast of downtown Toronto. By car via Highway 404/Highway 48, expect 45–65 minutes depending on traffic. By GO Train (Stouffville Line), Stouffville GO Station to Union Station takes approximately 55 minutes on weekday peak services. The GO commute is the primary transit option — TTC subway access requires driving to a further station. For buyers prioritizing transit access, proximity to Stouffville GO Station is the key location variable to evaluate.
What's the difference between Stouffville town and Rural Whitchurch-Stouffville? +
Stouffville town is the urban/suburban residential core — planned subdivisions, townhomes, a commercial Main Street, GO station, and schools. Rural Whitchurch-Stouffville covers the agricultural and estate areas of the municipality — acreage parcels, hobby farms, equestrian properties, and estate lots on the Oak Ridges Moraine. They are completely different product types, buyer profiles, and markets. Over the last 12 months the rural segment averaged $2,042,657 on 102 sales, against $1,063,106 on 428 sales in Stouffville town.
What schools are in Whitchurch-Stouffville? +
Whitchurch-Stouffville is served by the York Region District School Board (YRDSB) and York Catholic District School Board (YCDSB). Secondary schools include Stouffville District Secondary School and St. Brother André Catholic High School. Buyers should verify specific catchment boundaries with YRDSB before purchasing — school catchments in newer subdivision areas can be adjusted as community growth continues.

Buying, Selling & Renting

Is now a good time to buy a home in Whitchurch-Stouffville? +
For qualified buyers with stable employment and a five-year horizon, conditions favour the buyer. The 12-month average price is 15.2% below its 2022 peak, inventory is 7.37 months, 79% of sales closed below list price over the last year, and the median sale closed at 96.4% of its list price. With that much supply, sellers are generally accepting financing and inspection conditions. Supply is still building, so there is no data-based reason to rush; the exception is a well-priced row townhouse, the one balanced segment. The right time depends on your employment stability and down payment. Compare with the York Region market overview and the Markham market report for broader context.
How much do I need for a down payment on a Whitchurch-Stouffville home? +
For homes priced under $1,500,000, insured financing is available with a minimum down payment of 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the remainder. On a detached home at the 12-month average of $1,434,585, that is a minimum of about $118,500; on a row townhouse at $860,672, about $61,100. Homes at $1,500,000 or more, which includes much of the rural and Ballantrae market, require at least 20% down. Lenders must also qualify you at the higher of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, so a mortgage pre-approval is essential. Use the affordability calculator to estimate your buying power before starting your search.
What is the average rent in Whitchurch-Stouffville in 2026? +
Over the 12 months to September 2026, leases signed through the MLS in Whitchurch-Stouffville averaged $3,078 a month for a 3-bedroom, the most commonly leased size, $2,073 for a 1-bedroom, $2,576 for a 2-bedroom and $3,654 for a 4-bedroom. The overall average rent is $2,976, +0.1% on the year, and no bedroom count has moved more than 2.6% either way. For full rental data see the Whitchurch-Stouffville rental market report, and test a purchase against current rents with the investment deal analyzer.
What to Watch Next

Whitchurch-Stouffville Real Estate Forecast — What to Watch in October & November 2026

The test we use for a real recovery in Whitchurch-Stouffville: 55 or more sales a month with inventory at 5.0 months or less. Here is how each of the last 12 months scored. One month passed (November 2025). September scores as caution.

Oct 25ONov 25NDec 25DJan 26JFeb 26FMar 26MApr 26AMay 26MJun 26JJul 26JAug 26ASep 26S Sales566039283151435951544946 Inventory5.554.384.947.185.844.556.495.676.756.496.927.37 SignalMixedMRecoveryRCautionCCautionCCautionCMixedMCautionCMixedMCautionCCautionCCautionCCautionC

Gold: recovery test met. Charcoal: caution (sales under 45, or inventory over 6 months). Pale: in between.

✓ Signs of a Floor

Inventory moving back toward 5.0 months while sales hold at 55 or more through the fall. Last year sales were 56 in October and 60 in November, so matching those levels would be the first sign. Watch the share of sales closing below list: it eased to 84% over the last three months.

✗ Signs of Further Softening

Sales below 45 a month before December, or inventory staying above 6.0 months. Every property type is priced lower than a year ago; if the rural and estate share of sales falls back, the headline average will follow. The Bank of Canada's next rate decision is October 28.

This is what separates informed decisions from guesswork. Bookmark the Whitchurch-Stouffville real estate market 2026 report — updated monthly, with every month back to 2010.

Get Whitchurch-Stouffville Market Updates Every Month

Prices, inventory, and what it means for buyers and sellers — delivered before it's publicly posted.

Coverage

Resale transactions and leases recorded through the MLS® for Whitchurch-Stouffville, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Excludes new construction sold by builders, assignment sales and private sales. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.

Key Definitions

Share of new listings sold (SNLR): sales divided by new listings in the period. Months of inventory: how long active listings would last at the current pace of sales; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of sales. 12-month average price: total dollar volume divided by total sales over the trailing 12 months. Sale-to-list: sale price as a percentage of list price. Distance from peak: the 12-month average price against its highest level to that point.

How the Reads Are Made

Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats under 40% of new listings selling as a buyer's market and over 60% as a seller's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.

Limitations

Figures by property type or neighbourhood rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of homes sold, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rents cover leases through the MLS® only. All data is subject to revision.

Editorial Notes

Neighbourhood descriptions and commute times are editorial and are not appraisals. Commute times reflect typical off-peak conditions.


All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage.

Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Proudly serving York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area including Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, Vaughan, Markham, Barrie, and Bradford. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract. MLS® and REALTOR® are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).

Web4Realty

Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty

https://web4realty.com/