
Whitchurch-Stouffville, Ontario Rent Prices — September 2026
Whitchurch-Stouffville leases are up on a year ago: leases at 71% of new rental listings in September, a landlord's market, with 1.71 months of inventory. September rents were lower than a year ago.
Rents up 0.1% on the year
325 leases were signed in the 12 months to September 2026, up 16% on the year. The 12-month average rent is $2,976, 4.3% below its September 2024 peak. Held to the same mix of unit sizes, rents are down 0.4%.
Market phase: Balanced. Two of seven signals are hotter than a year ago and two cooler.
Whitchurch-Stouffville Rental Market — September 2026 At a Glance
September 2026 against Sep 2025: 35 leases against 24, 49 new rental listings against 42, and 60 units on the market against 51. Average rent was $2,740 against $2,992. For the bigger picture see the Whitchurch-Stouffville sales market report and the York Region rental market page.
Is Whitchurch-Stouffville a Landlord's or Tenant's Market? — September 2026
The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the leases-to-new-listings ratio: leases divided by new rental listings over the same period. Under 40% favours tenants and over 60% favours landlords, the same rule the sales report uses. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.
Balance Meter
The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier. Since 2010 the 12-month share has never been under 54%; its median is 63%.
Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.
Hotter means tighter for tenants; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for leases and listings, 2% for rent, 3 points for the leases-to-listings ratio, 1 point for rent against asking, 0.3 months for inventory.
Leases equalled 59% of new rental listings over the last 12 months, against 56% a year earlier. The median since 2010 is 63%.
1.94 months on the three-month measure, against 1.91 a year earlier. How long today's rental listings would last at the current pace of leasing.
Every Month Since 2010 — Leases-to-New-Listings Ratio
Charcoal leans to tenants, gold to landlords. Rentals run tighter than sales, so the shading is split finer above 50%. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.
When Whitchurch-Stouffville Leases — Average Leases by Month, 2021 to 2025
■ Busiest month | Average of the five full calendar years. July averages 31 leases; December averages 19.
Best placed: owners of 4-bedroom homes (leases at 67% of new listings over 12 months) and of condo townhouses (89%), where supply is thinnest. Under the most pressure: 3-bedroom landlords. Their 12-month rent is down 2.6%, the biggest drop of any size, and leases were 67% of their new listings, against 48% for 1-bedroom units. For tenants, the room to negotiate sits in 1-bedroom units and units that have been listed a while.
Pricing a Whitchurch-Stouffville rental or weighing a lease? Get the numbers for your exact unit.
Get a Rental Price Check →Whitchurch-Stouffville Rent Trends — 2010 to September 2026
The 12-month average rent peaked at $3,110 in September 2024 and is now $2,976, 4.3% lower. Leases: 325 in 12 months against 280 a year earlier.
12-month average $2,976, +0.1% on the year.
12-month average rent against its highest level to that point. Zero means a new high. Today: −4.3%, against the September 2024 peak of $3,110.
325 leases in the 12 months to September 2026, against 280 a year earlier. The busiest 12 months on record: 381, to July 2024.
| Month | Average Rent | Median Rent | Leases | Leases-to-Listings | Median Days | Median vs Year Earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 ✦ | $2,740 | $3,050 | 35 | 71% | 12 | −2.4% |
| Aug 2026 | $2,861 | $2,975 | 28 | 52% | 17 | −7.0% |
| Jul 2026 | $2,938 | $3,100 | 33 | 77% | 24 | +3.3% |
| Jun 2026 | $3,248 | $3,225 | 38 | 61% | 19 | +7.5% |
| May 2026 | $3,103 | $3,150 | 23 | 43% | 12 | +5.0% |
| Apr 2026 | $2,876 | $3,000 | 29 | 71% | 28 | −3.2% |
| Mar 2026 | $2,775 | $2,825 | 26 | 68% | 21 | −7.4% |
| Feb 2026 | $3,129 | $3,200 | 17 | 44% | 25 | +10.3% |
| Jan 2026 | $3,126 | $3,175 | 28 | 72% | 19 | +9.5% |
| Dec 2025 | $3,141 | $3,075 | 22 | 76% | 34 | +3.4% |
| Nov 2025 | $2,983 | $3,075 | 30 | 55% | 24 | −0.8% |
| Oct 2025 | $2,783 | $2,988 | 16 | 33% | 23 | −6.6% |
| Sep 2025 | $2,992 | $3,125 | 24 | 57% | 19 | +7.8% |
Whitchurch-Stouffville Rent Prices by Bedroom — 1, 2, 3 & 4 Bedrooms
The biggest drop is 3-bedroom units: $3,078 on a 12-month average, −2.6%. 1-bedroom and 4-bedroom are the sizes with rents up, at +1.3% and +2.3%. In September alone, 3-bedroom units averaged $3,234 against $3,228 a year earlier.
Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.
| Bedrooms | Leases, 12 Mo | Share | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | From Peak | Peak Month | Leases-to-Listings | Active | Median Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 48 | 15% | $2,073 | +1.3% | −9.6% | Aug 2023 | 48% | 12 | 11 |
| 2 bedroom | 83 | 26% | $2,576 | −1.6% | −6.6% | Feb 2024 | 55% | 23 | 25 |
| 3 bedroom | 99 | 30% | $3,078 | −2.6% | −4.9% | Apr 2025 | 67% | 10 | 12 |
| 4 bedroom | 82 | 25% | $3,654 | +2.3% | −7.2% | Oct 2021 | 67% | 10 | 17 |
Monthly figures for a single bedroom count rest on a few dozen leases, so the cards lead with the 12-month average. Bedroom counts do not cover every lease, so shares do not add to 100%.
Whitchurch-Stouffville Rent by Home Type — Houses, Townhouses & Condos
Detached houses are 53% of all Whitchurch-Stouffville leases over 12 months, at $3,122 a month, up 0.3% on the year. Condo apartments had the biggest drop, −1.2% on 35 leases. Condo townhouses had the highest leases-to-new-listings ratio, 89%, at an average of $2,838. Compare by bedroom count as well as type.
Total lease value divided by leases over the trailing 12 months. A type is drawn only for periods with at least 12 leases.
| Property Type | Leases, 12 Mo | Share | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | From Peak | Leases-to-Listings | Active | Months Inv. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 325 | 100% | $2,976 | +0.1% | −4.3% | 59% | 60 | 1.94 |
| Detached | 171 | 53% | $3,122 | +0.3% | −4.3% | 52% | 43 | 2.74 |
| Semi-detached | 14 | 4% | $2,839 | +9.9% | −10.4% | 78% | 2 | 1.50 |
| Row townhouse | 73 | 22% | $3,019 | −1.1% | −6.0% | 70% | 7 | 1.00 |
| Condo townhouse | 16 | 5% | $2,838 | +6.3% | −8.4% | 89% | 1 | 0.60 |
| Condo apartment | 35 | 11% | $2,699 | −1.2% | −7.2% | 81% | 1 | 0.33 |
All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.
Whitchurch-Stouffville Rent vs Nearby Towns — September 2026
On the all-homes average, Whitchurch-Stouffville is the third-highest of 9 nearby towns at $2,976. Like for like, a 2-bedroom averages $2,576, 3% under Markham's $2,649 and 14% over Aurora's $2,252.
Average 2-Bedroom Rent — 12 Months to September 2026
Each town's 2-bedroom leases over the last 12 months, total lease value divided by leases. Same source and method for every town.
| Town | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | 1-Bed | 2-Bed | 3-Bed | Leases, 12 Mo | Leases-to-Listings | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Hill | $2,992 | −2.3% | $2,132 | $2,629 | $3,311 | 3,339 | 61% | Landlord-leaning |
| Aurora | $2,985 | −3.3% | $1,840 | $2,252 | $3,075 | 603 | 57% | Balanced |
| Whitchurch-Stouffville | $2,976 | +0.1% | $2,073 | $2,576 | $3,078 | 325 | 59% | Balanced |
| Markham | $2,820 | −4.6% | $2,187 | $2,649 | $3,241 | 5,095 | 65% | Landlord-leaning |
| Vaughan | $2,657 | −1.4% | $2,101 | $2,640 | $3,546 | 5,715 | 67% | Landlord-leaning |
| Georgina | $2,633 | −7.2% | $1,768 | $2,160 | $2,755 | 346 | 54% | Balanced |
| Bradford West Gwillimbury | $2,606 | −3.3% | $1,634 | $1,934 | $2,830 | 281 | 59% | Balanced |
| Newmarket | $2,554 | −6.2% | $1,882 | $2,192 | $2,982 | 1,139 | 65% | Landlord-leaning |
| Barrie | $2,356 | −2.8% | $1,881 | $2,186 | $2,575 | 1,814 | 58% | Balanced |
All figures are 12-month measures to September 2026. A town's all-homes average moves with its mix: a town that leases more houses than condos shows a higher average even at the same rent per unit size, so compare by bedroom count.
Renting or Leasing Out in Whitchurch-Stouffville? September 2026 Playbook
Whitchurch-Stouffville is balanced. Price to the bedroom count, list ready, decide quickly.
Leases equalled 71% of new rental listings in September and inventory is 1.71 months. Rent is down 8.1% over three months, and leases over the past year equalled 59% of new listings. The units that sit are the ones priced above the market. Talk to Matthew directly →
For Investors
Before You Apply
- Credit reportA current report from Equifax or TransUnion.
- Employment letterConfirming your position, start date and annual salary.
- Recent pay stubsThe last two to three.
- Rental referencesContact previous landlords in advance.
- Bank statementsSome landlords ask for 60 to 90 days of history.
Thinking of Buying Instead?
Why Rent in Whitchurch-Stouffville, Ontario?
Commuter Access
Whitchurch-Stouffville is served by the Stouffville GO line, connecting to Union Station in approximately 65–75 minutes.
Schools
York Region District School Board and York Catholic DSB serve Whitchurch-Stouffville, with highly regarded elementary and secondary schools across the municipality.
Amenities
Access to Stouffville's Main Street shops, local restaurants, and proximity to Markham's Unionville offers suburban lifestyle appeal. The Rouge National Urban Park and local conservation areas provide green space rarely available in denser York Region municipalities.
Lifestyle
Whitchurch-Stouffville combines small-town suburban quality of life with access to major employment hubs in Markham's tech corridor and downtown Toronto via GO Transit.
Matthew Gizzie
Matthew publishes monthly rental market reports using MLS® lease data to help renters, landlords, and investors understand pricing trends across York Region. He serves buyers, sellers, and investors across York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area through Keller Williams Realty Centres.
Work With a Local Whitchurch-Stouffville Rental Expert
Whether you are looking to rent in Whitchurch-Stouffville or lease out a property, get the current numbers for your exact situation.
Whitchurch-Stouffville Rental Market FAQ — Rent Prices, Leasing & Tenant Questions
Rent Prices
Market Conditions
Tenant & Landlord Questions
Related Reports & Resources
Coverage
Leases recorded through the MLS® for Whitchurch-Stouffville, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Leases arranged privately or directly by purpose-built rental buildings are not included. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.
Key Definitions
Leases-to-new-listings ratio: leases signed in the period divided by new rental listings in the same period, two separate totals. It measures pressure, not the fate of any one listing: a 60% reading does not mean 60% of that month's listings leased, and it is not a vacancy rate. Months of inventory: how long active rental listings would last at the current pace of leasing; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of leases. 12-month average rent: total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months. Rent vs asking: the rent agreed as a percentage of the listed rent. Distance from peak: the 12-month average rent against its highest level to that point.
How the Reads Are Made
Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats a leases-to-new-listings ratio under 40% as a tenant's market and over 60% as a landlord's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.
Limitations
Figures by bedroom count or property type rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of units leased, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rent for all homes moves with the mix of unit sizes leased. All data is subject to revision.
Mis-keyed lease records: in May 2023, the MLS® data holds lease values far above any rent, most likely sale prices or extra zeros (a property type or bedroom count whose average was more than 2.2 times its median). Those records are counted at that month's median rent, and the excess is taken out of the all-homes figure. Lease counts are unchanged. Left in, they would set a false rent peak.
All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Not intended to solicit clients already under contract.
Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty
https://web4realty.com/