
East Gwillimbury Real Estate Market — September 2026
East Gwillimbury is a buyer's market in September 2026: 25% of new listings sold, inventory sits at 7.1 months, and 81% of sales over the past year closed below list price.
Supply is easing. Prices are still falling.
New listings over the last three months are 9.6% lower than a year earlier while sales are up 3.8%. The 12-month average price is $1,085,527, 25.8% below its July 2022 peak and −10.6% on the year.
Market phase: soft, buyers in control. 4 of seven signals are firmer than a year ago, 1 cooler.
East Gwillimbury Housing Market — September 2026 At a Glance
September 2026 was a buyer's market in East Gwillimbury. The month recorded 34 sales, the same as a year earlier, and the median price rose 4.8% to $1,108,000. Supply eased: new listings went from 158 to 135 and active listings are 5.1% lower than last September. For the regional picture see the York Region housing market, and for the neighbouring market the Newmarket real estate market report. Every figure below is compared with the same month a year earlier, which removes the seasonal swing that month-to-month comparisons carry.
September 2026 — Full Breakdown
Prices, inventory, what's moving and what's sitting — explained in plain language. Subscribe to get every monthly market video the moment it drops.
Subscribe at youtube.com/@matthewgizzie — monthly market breakdowns for York Region buyers and sellers.
Is East Gwillimbury a Buyer's or Seller's Market? — September 2026
The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the share of new listings that sell. Under 40% is a buyer's market and over 60% is a seller's market. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.
Balance Meter
The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier.
Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.
Hotter means tighter for buyers; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for sales and listings, 2% for price, 3 points for the ratios, 0.3 months for inventory.
32% of new listings sold over the last 12 months. The median since 2010 is 54%.
6.66 months on the three-month measure, against 7.29 a year earlier. How long the current stock of listings would last at the current pace of sales.
Every Month Since 2010 — Share of New Listings That Sold
Charcoal favours buyers, gold favours sellers, and the pale middle is balanced. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.
Best positioned right now: Buyers with financing in place, especially for detached homes, where 87% of sales closed below list and inventory is 7.26 months.
Most pressure: Sellers priced to last year's market. Over the last 12 months, 47 listings were pulled for every 100 that came to market, against a long-run norm of 27.
Not sure what 7.1 months of inventory means for your situation?
Get a Custom Breakdown →East Gwillimbury Home Price Trends — 2010 to September 2026
One month's average price moves with the mix of homes that happened to sell, and East Gwillimbury records only a few dozen sales a month. To see the real trend we use the 12-month average: total dollar volume divided by total sales over the trailing year. On that measure East Gwillimbury peaked at $1,463,349 in July 2022 and now stands at $1,085,527, 25.8% lower.
12-month average $1,085,527, −10.6% on the year.
12-month average price against its highest level to that point. Zero means a new high. Today: −25.8%.
| Month | Median Price | Average Price | Sales | Median vs a Year Earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 ✦ | $1,108,000 | $1,113,961 | 34 | +4.8% |
| Aug 2026 | $995,000 | $1,056,473 | 30 | −8.1% |
| Jul 2026 | $1,030,000 | $1,042,591 | 46 | −6.5% |
| Jun 2026 | $1,111,500 | $1,074,988 | 40 | +1.0% |
| May 2026 | $942,500 | $982,913 | 32 | −23.2% |
| Apr 2026 | $987,500 | $1,001,298 | 44 | −6.6% |
| Mar 2026 | $950,000 | $1,098,577 | 35 | −17.3% |
| Feb 2026 | $1,130,000 | $1,195,803 | 29 | −4.7% |
| Jan 2026 | $912,000 | $933,855 | 21 | −29.3% |
| Dec 2025 | $1,025,000 | $1,085,185 | 27 | −18.1% |
| Nov 2025 | $1,155,000 | $1,153,388 | 43 | −7.2% |
| Oct 2025 | $1,217,500 | $1,282,617 | 30 | +11.0% |
| Sep 2025 | $1,057,500 | $1,114,494 | 34 | −13.3% |
How Much Are East Gwillimbury Buyers Negotiating?
Whether homes sell above or below their list price is the most direct measure of who is negotiating from strength. At the height of the last cycle, in April 2022, 70% of East Gwillimbury homes sold above list over the year. Today 81% sell below it.
Each month's share weighted by that month's sales and averaged over 12 months. Above and below are measured against the original list price.
East Gwillimbury Home Prices by Property Type — Detached, Condo & Townhouse
Detached homes are 74% of East Gwillimbury's resale activity. Detached, semi-detached and row townhouses are each below their price peak, by 17.9% to 22.7%. Condo townhouses and condo apartments recorded 2 sales between them in 12 months, too few to read, so ignore their rows. Figures here cover the last 12 months. Investors can cross-check the real estate investor guide and the investment deal analyzer.
Total dollar volume divided by sales over the trailing 12 months, for each property type.
The Last 12 Months by Property Type
| Property Type | Sales | Share | Average Price | vs Year Ago | From Peak | Listings Sold | Below List | Active | Months Inv. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 411 | 100% | $1,085,527 | −10.6% | −25.8% | 32% | 81% | 242 | 6.66 |
| Detached | 306 | 74% | $1,179,276 | −10.2% | −22.7% | 30% | 87% | 196 | 7.26 |
| Semi-detached | 25 | 6% | $917,015 | −11.6% | −22.3% | 36% | 64% | 11 | 8.25 |
| Row townhouse | 73 | 18% | $819,473 | −8.9% | −17.9% | 50% | 62% | 14 | 1.91 |
| Condo townhouse | 1 | 0% | $930,000 | +31.5% | 0.0% | 100% | 100% | 1 | n/a |
| Condo apartment | 1 | 0% | $525,000 | +5.2% | 0.0% | 17% | 100% | 2 | 6.00 |
All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.
Current Active Inventory Snapshot
Is Now a Good Time to Upgrade in East Gwillimbury?
A move-up buyer sells and buys in the same market, so what matters is the gap between the two homes, not the level of prices. We track that gap every month back to 2010. Today a detached home costs 43.9% more than a row townhouse, against a long-run median of 53.7%, so the step up is narrower than usual. In dollars it is $359,802, down from $549,279 at its widest in November 2022. Review the full buyer's guide for York Region before making your move.
| Upgrade Path | Selling (12-Mo Avg) | Buying (12-Mo Avg) | Step Up | Premium | Typical Since 2010 | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Row townhouse → Detached | $819,473 | $1,179,276 | $359,802 | +43.9% | +53.7% | Narrower than usual |
| Semi-detached → Detached | $917,015 | $1,179,276 | $262,261 | +28.6% | +32.9% | Narrower than usual |
A free home valuation gives you your current equity position, the essential first step before any move-up decision. Also review the seller's guide to understand your net proceeds. Get a Free Valuation →
The premium has ranged from +37.1% in June 2019 to +85.9% in September 2014. It was lower than today in 16% of earlier months.
Thinking about upgrading? Find out what your current home is worth first.
Free Home Valuation →East Gwillimbury Communities — Where to Buy in 2026
East Gwillimbury's five communities differ in price point, housing stock and pace. For adjacent markets, see Newmarket, Georgina and Bradford West Gwillimbury. A community sees only a handful of sales in any one month, so the figures below cover the full 12 months to September 2026, which is the shortest window that gives a reliable read.
Supply Pressure by Community — 12 Months to September 2026
| Community | Sales | Average Price | vs Year Ago | Listings Sold | Below List | Active | Months Inv. | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holland Landing | 139 | $1,112,000 | −5.7% | 31% | 83% | 77 | 5.63 | Buyer-leaning |
| Mt Albert | 93 | $920,714 | −8.1% | 43% | 86% | 30 | 4.09 | Balanced |
| Sharon | 70 | $1,197,151 | −11.7% | 30% | 71% | 53 | 8.83 | Buyer-leaning |
| Queensville | 60 | $1,112,891 | −9.3% | 31% | 82% | 28 | 4.20 | Buyer-leaning |
| Rural East Gwillimbury | 49 | $1,130,267 | −20.3% | 26% | 80% | 54 | 20.25 | Buyer-leaning |
Listings sold = sales ÷ new listings over 12 months. Above 60% = seller-leaning; 40–60% = balanced; below 40% = buyer-leaning. Average prices cover all property types, so a change in the mix of homes sold can move a neighbourhood's average as much as the market does.
Buying or Selling in East Gwillimbury? September 2026 Strategy Guide
Buyers have the leverage. Pricing decides everything else.
81% of sales over the last year closed below list, and 47 of every 100 listings were pulled without selling. Homes priced to today's market sold in a median of 21 days in September.
Execution matters more than timing right now. Talk to Matthew directly →
East Gwillimbury Investment & Rental Market Outlook — 2026
The average lease signed through the MLS in East Gwillimbury over the last 12 months was $3,085 a month, −2.1% on the year. That headline is high because most leases here are whole houses: 234 of the 306 leases with a bedroom count had three or four bedrooms. By size, rent is −3.9% for a 1-bedroom, −0.4% for a 2-bedroom, −1.0% for a 3-bedroom and −2.3% for a 4-bedroom. See the York Region rental market report.
Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.
| Bedrooms | Leases, 12 Months | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | From Peak | Listings Leased | Active | Median Days to Lease |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 28 | $1,708 | −3.9% | −4.6% | 60% | 5 | 15 |
| 2 bedroom | 44 | $2,120 | −0.4% | −5.8% | 40% | 15 | 75 |
| 3 bedroom | 86 | $3,115 | −1.0% | −3.1% | 65% | 10 | 15 |
| 4 bedroom | 148 | $3,497 | −2.3% | −4.3% | 73% | 23 | 14 |
For Investors
For Renters
For Landlords
Rents are averages of leases signed through the MLS® over the last 12 months. The gross yield compares average rent with average sale price for row townhouses; they are not the same homes, so treat it as a rough guide.
Want to Know What This Market Means for You?
Every situation is different. I break down your exact position — whether you're buying, selling, or investing — using the current East Gwillimbury data.
East Gwillimbury Real Estate FAQ — Prices, Market & Communities
Prices & Market Conditions
Communities & Lifestyle
Buying & Selling
East Gwillimbury Real Estate Forecast — What to Watch in October & November 2026
Our test for a real recovery in East Gwillimbury: sales of 40 or more a month with inventory at 5.0 months or less. Caution is sales under 30 or inventory above 6.5 months. Here is how each of the last 12 months scored. 2 months passed (April 2026, July 2026). September reads caution.
Gold: recovery test met. Charcoal: caution (sales under 30, or inventory over 6.5 months). Pale: in between.
Inventory moving toward 5.0 months while sales hold at 40 or more. The best month of the last 12 was July 2026, with 46 sales and 4.98 months of inventory. Last year sales were 30 in October and 43 in November. Watch the share of sales closing below list: it is 79% over the last three months, against 82% a year earlier.
Sales under 30 a month before December, or inventory staying above 6.5 months. The 12-month average price is −10.6% on the year, against −3.3% a year ago; until that rate improves, the correction has further to run.
This is what separates informed decisions from guesswork. Bookmark the East Gwillimbury real estate market 2026 report — updated monthly, with every month back to 2010.
Get East Gwillimbury Market Updates Every Month
Prices, inventory, and what it means for buyers and sellers — delivered before it's publicly posted.
Related Reports & Resources
Coverage
Resale transactions and leases recorded through the MLS® for East Gwillimbury, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Excludes new construction sold by builders, assignment sales and private sales. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.
Key Definitions
Share of new listings sold (SNLR): sales divided by new listings in the period. Months of inventory: how long active listings would last at the current pace of sales; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of sales. 12-month average price: total dollar volume divided by total sales over the trailing 12 months. Sale-to-list: sale price as a percentage of list price. Distance from peak: the 12-month average price against its highest level to that point.
How the Reads Are Made
Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats under 40% of new listings selling as a buyer's market and over 60% as a seller's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.
Limitations
Figures by property type or neighbourhood rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of homes sold, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rents cover leases through the MLS® only. All data is subject to revision.
Editorial Notes
Neighbourhood descriptions and commute times are editorial and are not appraisals. Commute times reflect typical off-peak conditions.
All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage.
Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty
https://web4realty.com/