Home / Buyers / First-time buyer guide
Updated October 2026 for buyers in York Region, Uxbridge and Simcoe County

What your first home in York Region and Uxbridge actually costs, and how much you can get back.

Real closing math, every first-time buyer program that applies in Ontario right now, and what the market looks like this month.

Book a free 15-minute strategy callSee what you can get back
An $853,000 townhouse, 10% down
The typical townhouse price across York Region, Uxbridge and Simcoe County
Down payment$85,300
Land transfer tax$13,535
First-time buyer refund−$4,000
PST on mortgage insurance$2,027
Legal and title insurance~$2,300
Inspection and appraisalCovered by Matthew, up to $950$0
Cash you need
at closing
$99,162
Then every month30-year mortgage at 4.5%, insurance included
$3,999
Illustrative estimate. Property tax, condo fees and utilities are extra.
How first-time programs can fund this

How much can you get back?

Two kinds of help add up: your own savings, sheltered from tax, and money the government returns to you. Here is the most a couple buying their first home can line up.

Your own savings, tax-shelteredMoney returned to you
Buying a resale home$205,500
$80K
$120K
$80,000 FHSA (two accounts)$120,000 Home Buyers' Plan (two RRSPs)$5,500 land transfer refund and tax credit
Buying a new build up to $1M$335,500
$80K
$120K
$50K
$80K
Everything above, plus$50,000 federal GST rebate$80,000 Ontario HST rebate
Mar 31, 2027
Ontario's new-home HST rebate has a deadline. It covers purchase agreements signed from April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
First Home Savings Account$40,000

Save up to $8,000 a year, $40,000 per person for life. Contributions are deductible like an RRSP, and growth and withdrawals for your first home are tax-free. Works alongside the Home Buyers' Plan.

Home Buyers' Plan$60,000

Withdraw up to $60,000 per person from your RRSP, tax-free. Repay over 15 years, interest-free. Withdrawals made in 2026 to 2028 get five years before repayments start.

Eligible if you haven't lived in a home you or your spouse owned in the last four years.

First-time buyer GST rebate$50,000

The full 5% GST back on a newly built or substantially renovated home up to $1M, with a partial rebate up to $1.5M. In force since March 2026 for agreements signed on or after March 20, 2025. Must be your primary residence; the builder can credit it at closing.

Ontario HST rebate on new homes$80,000

The full 8% provincial HST back on new homes up to $1M, a flat $80,000 from $1M to $1.5M, and a partial amount up to $1.85M. Open to every owner-occupant buyer, not only first-timers. Agreements signed April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027. Confirm eligibility with your builder and lawyer before you sign.

Land transfer tax refund$4,000

Up to $4,000 off Ontario land transfer tax, applied at closing. Toronto buyers get up to $4,475 more off the municipal tax.

You must never have owned a home anywhere in the world, and be a citizen or permanent resident, or become one within 18 months of closing.

Home buyers' tax credit$1,500

A $10,000 non-refundable federal credit, worth up to $1,500 on the tax return for the year you buy.

30-year amortization−9%

First-time buyers, and anyone buying a new build, can stretch an insured mortgage to 30 years on homes under $1.5M. The payment drops about 9% at today's rates. Total interest rises, and mortgage insurance costs 0.20% more.

Every closing cost, with typical ranges
CostTypical rangeNote
Land transfer tax$6,000 to $16,000+Up to $4,000 refund for first-time buyers
Mortgage insurance (CMHC)2.8% to 4.0%Under 20% down. Added to the mortgage; 8% PST paid at closing
Legal fees$1,500 to $2,500Title search, registration, lawyer
Title insurance$250 to $400Protects against title defects and fraud
Home inspection$400 to $600Covered by Matthew
Appraisal$300 to $500Covered by Matthew
Moving and utilities$700 to $2,500Moving, hydro, gas, internet, insurance

"First-time buyer" is not one definition. Ontario's land transfer refund is lost if you have ever owned a home anywhere in the world. The FHSA and Home Buyers' Plan look back only four years, so a past owner can sometimes use those but not the refund.

What will you pay each month?

Three typical first purchases at an illustrative 4.5% fixed rate. Your lender qualifies you at 6.5%, the stress-test rate, so budget against that number too.

Condo or stacked town
$650,000 with 10% down
$3,047
a month over 30 years
At 4.0%: $2,874At 5.0%: $3,225
Down payment$65,000
Mortgage with insurance$604,305
Cash to close$74,319
Insurance premium 3.10% plus 0.20% for 30 years. Property tax and condo fees extra.
Townhouse
$853,000 with 10% down
$3,999
a month over 30 years
At 4.0%: $3,771At 5.0%: $4,232
Down payment$85,300
Mortgage with insurance$793,034
Cash to close$99,162
The typical townhouse price across York Region, Uxbridge and Simcoe County. Insurance premium 3.10% plus 0.20% for 30 years. Property tax extra.
Semi-detached
$950,000 with 20% down
$4,206
a month over 25 years
At 4.0%: $3,998At 5.0%: $4,420
Down payment$190,000
Mortgage, no insurance$760,000
Cash to close$203,775
Many lenders offer 30 years at 20% down: about $3,832 a month. Property tax extra.
$145–$210
Change in the monthly payment when rates move 0.5%, on a $500K to $750K mortgage.
$13K–$18K
Extra borrowing power from each 0.25% drop in rates, on a $500K to $700K mortgage.
1.5–4%
Of the price to budget for closing costs on top of your down payment.

Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding. Cash to close includes land transfer tax after the $4,000 refund, PST on insurance, and an estimated $2,300 for legal and title. Estimates only, subject to lender approval.

Run your own numbers

Is now a good time to buy?

Prices are lower than a year ago and buyers still have room to negotiate. But fewer homes are coming up for sale, and rates have stopped falling.

2.25%
Bank of Canada rate, held for a seventh straight meeting on September 2. Next decision October 28.
−4.5%
GTA benchmark home price compared with a year earlier, August 2026.
−9.3%
GTA homes for sale compared with a year earlier, September 2026. New listings fell 14.4%.
22%
Of GTA survey respondents plan to buy a home in 2026.

Why hesitant buyers are holding back

Cost of living
53%
Economic uncertainty
43%
Not sure they can afford it
32%
Job worries
23%
Prices might fall
15%

What it means for you

Long-term bond yields have risen, which pushes fixed mortgage rates up, and the Bank of Canada has flagged higher inflation risk. Don't build your plan around another cut. The leverage buyers have today comes from hesitant demand, and it shrinks as listings dry up.

$589
A month: the gap between what GTA buyers say they can afford and what their ideal home costs. In the 905 regions it is $472.

Sources: TRREB Market Watch, August and September 2026; TRREB 2026 Market Outlook, Ipsos survey of 1,100 buyers and 2,651 owners, November to December 2025; Bank of Canada, September 2, 2026.

A real first purchase, start to finish

A first-time couple buying a Newmarket townhouse in 2025.

$775,000
Purchase price
$18,000
Negotiated below asking
$116,250
Down payment, 15%, funded by FHSA and Home Buyers' Plan
~$21,800
Total closing costs
$1,750+
Inspection, appraisal, warranty and move-in clean, covered
$0
Drawn from regular savings for the down payment

They funded the whole down payment through their FHSA and Home Buyers' Plan, negotiated $18,000 off in a buyer's market, and needed about $21,800 in cash for closing costs.

Illustrative example based on a real 2025 transaction. Results vary with market conditions, qualification and negotiation.

What Matthew covers when you buy

Included with every purchase. Use Matthew's trusted partners or bring your own.

$600
Home inspection
Know what you are buying, and use the findings to negotiate.
$350
Appraisal
Through mortgage partners, or reimbursed with a receipt.
$500+
12-month warranty
Major systems and appliances for the first year.
$300+
Move-in deep clean
Professional cleaning before you move in.
$1,750+
In buyer benefits on every purchase.
Claim your benefits

How buying works, step by step

Six steps from first call to keys.

1
Discovery call
15 to 30 minutes on budget, timeline, areas, must-haves and deal-breakers.
2
Pre-approval
An introduction to a broker who works with first-time buyers.
3
Home search
Instant alerts, off-market options, and honest notes on value and red flags at every showing.
4
Your offer
Pricing strategy, protective conditions and the negotiation.
5
Inspection and conditions
If issues come up: repairs, a lower price, or walking away protected.
6
Closing day
Final walk-through and coordination with your lawyer. Support continues after.

Seven mistakes that cost first-time buyers money

Each one is easy to avoid if you know about it in advance.

✕
Shopping before pre-approval
Get your real budget first, not the one you hope for.
✕
Ignoring closing costs
1.5 to 4% of the price on top of your down payment.
✕
Skipping the inspection
Hidden repairs can cost tens of thousands. Matthew will never advise skipping it.
✕
Not stacking programs
FHSA, Home Buyers' Plan, land transfer refund and new-build rebates add up.
✕
Searching by price alone
Neighbourhood trajectory, transit plans and zoning matter as much as the sticker.
✕
Trying to time the bottom
Ask whether the math works over a five-year hold instead.
✕
Going without representation
In most resales the seller pays the buyer's brokerage. Matthew explains how before you decide.

Is this guide for you?

Matthew doesn't push buyers to act before they're ready, and turns away clients who aren't in a position to buy responsibly.

It is if

  • You're buying your first home, or may qualify again under federal first-time buyer rules
  • You're saving, or already have a down payment ready
  • You have stable income and want to know what you can realistically afford
  • You want to understand every cost and program before you start looking
  • You're new to Canada and learning how buying works here
  • You want a REALTOR® who tells you the truth, not just closes the deal

Probably not if

  • You're investing or flipping. See the Investors page
  • You're already pre-approved and just need to start searching
  • You're buying pre-construction. See the Pre-Construction Guide
  • You're selling first. See the Sellers page
  • You're not ready to buy within the next 12 months

Questions first-time buyers ask

Straight answers to the questions Matthew hears most often.

How much do I need for a down payment?

At least 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the portion up to $1.5M. Homes at $1.5M or more need 20%. For a $700,000 home that is $45,000. Most buyers combine savings, an FHSA, the Home Buyers' Plan and family gifts.

How much income do I need to buy in York Region or Uxbridge?

It depends on the home, your down payment, your debts and the rate. As an illustration, at a 4.5% rate you qualify at the 6.5% stress-test rate, so the $650,000 home above needs roughly $130,000 to $140,000 of household income before other debts, depending on property tax, heating and condo fees. A broker can give you a precise pre-approval within 24 hours.

Should I wait for prices to drop further?

Prices are already lower than a year ago: TRREB's benchmark was down 4.5% year over year in August 2026. On an $800,000 home, a further 3 to 5% drop is $24,000 to $40,000, or roughly $120 to $220 a month. The trade-off: new listings are falling and rates are on hold with upside risk, so your negotiating leverage can shrink. No one can time the bottom.

Can I use the FHSA and Home Buyers' Plan together?

Yes. One buyer can combine up to $40,000 from an FHSA and $60,000 from an RRSP: up to $100,000 of their own tax-sheltered savings. A couple can reach $200,000. Add the $1,500 tax credit and the $4,000 land transfer refund, and a couple buying outside Toronto can put about $205,500 toward the purchase.

Do first-time buyers get a rebate on new homes?

Yes. The federal rebate returns the full 5% GST, up to $50,000, on new homes up to $1M, phased out to $1.5M. Ontario's rebate covers the full 8% provincial HST up to $1M, up to $80,000, for agreements signed April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027. Together an eligible first-time buyer can get up to $130,000 back. See the Pre-Construction Guide

Do I need to pay for a buyer's agent?

In most resale purchases the seller agrees to pay the buyer's brokerage. Matthew explains exactly how compensation works before you make any decisions. 80% of intending buyers surveyed by Ipsos for TRREB plan to work with a REALTOR®.

What's the difference between pre-qualification and pre-approval?

Pre-qualification is an informal estimate. Pre-approval is a lender's commitment after checking your income, credit and assets. Sellers take pre-approved buyers far more seriously.

I'm new to Canada. Can I still buy?

Yes. In Ipsos survey data for TRREB, 84% of recent New Canadian buyers were buying their first home. Mortgage products exist for newcomers, and the Ontario land transfer refund is available if you become a citizen or permanent resident within 18 months of closing. See the New Canadians guide

Which areas have the best entry prices?

Georgina and Bradford West Gwillimbury for the lowest entry in York Region. Newmarket and East Gwillimbury for a solid middle ground. In Simcoe County, Innisfil and Barrie offer strong value with improving transit connections.

What first-time buyers say

From first-time buyers Matthew has worked with in York Region.

★★★★★
"Matthew guided me through the home buying process as a first time buyer — patient, responsive, and very flexible with his time. A+++!"
Miles A.
★★★★★
"I would 100% recommend Matthew! He was super helpful, very patient with me throughout the process of finding a place to call home."
L.W.
★★★★★
"Super professional. Always showed up with comparable properties, market trends and information. Most of all he was honest about what would be good for us instead of pushing a sale."
D.J.
Read all reviews

Before you tour a single home, get your real number.

Matthew will build your cost estimate, stack every program you qualify for, and tell you honestly whether now is the right time. He works with a limited number of first-time buyers at once.

Book your free 15-minute strategy callSearch MLS® listings
Disclaimer: Figures, estimates and market data on this page are based on publicly available information from TRREB, Ipsos, the Bank of Canada, CRA, CMHC and other sources as of October 2026. Survey statistics reflect sampled responses and may not represent all market participants. Payment and closing-cost estimates are illustrative and assume specific rate, amortization, down payment and fee scenarios; actual qualification is subject to lender approval, federal stress test rules and your circumstances. Government programs change and may have eligibility requirements not fully described here. Consult a licensed mortgage broker, lawyer and financial advisor for personal guidance. Nothing on this page is financial, legal or investment advice.
Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR� with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Proudly serving York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area including Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, Vaughan, Markham, Barrie, and Bradford. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract. MLS� and REALTOR� are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).

Web4Realty

Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty

https://web4realty.com/