
Barrie, Ontario Rent Prices — September 2026
Barrie leases are up on a year ago: leases at 56% of new rental listings in September, a balanced market, with 2.40 months of inventory. September rents were lower than a year ago.
Rents down 2.8% on the year
1,814 leases were signed in the 12 months to September 2026, up 2% on the year. The 12-month average rent is $2,356, 5.3% below its May 2022 peak. Held to the same mix of unit sizes, rents are down 2.0%.
Market phase: Balanced. None of seven signals are hotter than a year ago and four cooler.
Barrie Rental Market — September 2026 At a Glance
September 2026 against Sep 2025: 153 leases against 143, 274 new rental listings against 248, and 367 units on the market against 311. Average rent was $2,383 against $2,407. For the bigger picture see the Barrie sales market report and the York Region rental market page.
Is Barrie a Landlord's or Tenant's Market? — September 2026
The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the leases-to-new-listings ratio: leases divided by new rental listings over the same period. Under 40% favours tenants and over 60% favours landlords, the same rule the sales report uses. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.
Balance Meter
The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier. Since 2010 the 12-month share has never been under 51%; its median is 61%.
Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.
Hotter means tighter for tenants; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for leases and listings, 2% for rent, 3 points for the leases-to-listings ratio, 1 point for rent against asking, 0.3 months for inventory.
Leases equalled 58% of new rental listings over the last 12 months, against 62% a year earlier. The median since 2010 is 61%.
2.35 months on the three-month measure, against 1.94 a year earlier. How long today's rental listings would last at the current pace of leasing.
Every Month Since 2010 — Leases-to-New-Listings Ratio
Charcoal leans to tenants, gold to landlords. Rentals run tighter than sales, so the shading is split finer above 50%. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.
When Barrie Leases — Average Leases by Month, 2021 to 2025
■ Busiest month | Average of the five full calendar years. May averages 139 leases; December averages 81.
Best placed: owners of 1-bedroom homes (leases at 64% of new listings over 12 months) and of condo apartments (67%), where supply is thinnest. Under the most pressure: 3-bedroom landlords. Their 12-month rent is down 2.7%, the biggest drop of any size, and leases were 56% of their new listings, the lowest of any size. For tenants, the room to negotiate sits in 3-bedroom units and units that have been listed a while.
Pricing a Barrie rental or weighing a lease? Get the numbers for your exact unit.
Get a Rental Price Check →Barrie Rent Trends — 2010 to September 2026
The 12-month average rent peaked at $2,487 in May 2022 and is now $2,356, 5.3% lower, the furthest below a peak since 2010. Leases: 1,814 in 12 months against 1,779 a year earlier.
12-month average $2,356, −2.8% on the year.
12-month average rent against its highest level to that point. Zero means a new high. Today: −5.3%, against the May 2022 peak of $2,487.
1,814 leases in the 12 months to September 2026, against 1,779 a year earlier. The busiest 12 months on record: 1,840, to May 2026.
| Month | Average Rent | Median Rent | Leases | Leases-to-Listings | Median Days | Median vs Year Earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 ✦ | $2,383 | $2,350 | 153 | 56% | 24 | −2.1% |
| Aug 2026 | $2,336 | $2,350 | 155 | 49% | 20 | −3.1% |
| Jul 2026 | $2,398 | $2,450 | 171 | 59% | 21 | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | $2,353 | $2,400 | 159 | 67% | 22 | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | $2,378 | $2,400 | 187 | 77% | 24 | +4.3% |
| Apr 2026 | $2,269 | $2,290 | 167 | 71% | 28 | −6.5% |
| Mar 2026 | $2,321 | $2,250 | 172 | 61% | 24 | −10.0% |
| Feb 2026 | $2,342 | $2,400 | 161 | 75% | 34 | −2.0% |
| Jan 2026 | $2,365 | $2,400 | 128 | 54% | 37 | −2.0% |
| Dec 2025 | $2,442 | $2,483 | 100 | 46% | 24 | +0.5% |
| Nov 2025 | $2,385 | $2,400 | 128 | 50% | 22 | −2.0% |
| Oct 2025 | $2,332 | $2,300 | 133 | 44% | 22 | −8.0% |
| Sep 2025 | $2,407 | $2,400 | 143 | 58% | 25 | −4.0% |
Barrie Rent Prices by Bedroom — 1, 2, 3 & 4 Bedrooms
The biggest drop is 3-bedroom units: $2,575 on a 12-month average, −2.7%. In September alone, 3-bedroom units averaged $2,614 against $2,599 a year earlier.
Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.
| Bedrooms | Leases, 12 Mo | Share | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | From Peak | Peak Month | Leases-to-Listings | Active | Median Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 367 | 20% | $1,881 | −0.3% | −6.1% | Dec 2022 | 64% | 61 | 25 |
| 2 bedroom | 515 | 28% | $2,186 | −2.2% | −6.4% | Dec 2022 | 58% | 105 | 17 |
| 3 bedroom | 640 | 35% | $2,575 | −2.7% | −3.4% | Sep 2022 | 56% | 144 | 24 |
| 4 bedroom | 225 | 12% | $2,980 | −1.8% | −9.1% | Jun 2022 | 56% | 47 | 36 |
Monthly figures for a single bedroom count rest on a few dozen leases, so the cards lead with the 12-month average. Bedroom counts do not cover every lease, so shares do not add to 100%.
Barrie Rent by Home Type — Houses, Townhouses & Condos
Detached houses are 42% of all Barrie leases over 12 months, at $2,443 a month, down 3.2% on the year. Semi-detached homes had the biggest drop, −8.7% on 80 leases. Condo apartments had the highest leases-to-new-listings ratio, 67%, at an average of $2,218. Compare by bedroom count as well as type.
Total lease value divided by leases over the trailing 12 months. A type is drawn only for periods with at least 12 leases.
| Property Type | Leases, 12 Mo | Share | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | From Peak | Leases-to-Listings | Active | Months Inv. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 1,814 | 100% | $2,356 | −2.8% | −5.3% | 58% | 367 | 2.35 |
| Detached | 761 | 42% | $2,443 | −3.2% | −8.8% | 55% | 170 | 2.50 |
| Semi-detached | 80 | 4% | $2,268 | −8.7% | −10.0% | 60% | 18 | 3.60 |
| Row townhouse | 344 | 19% | $2,536 | −2.8% | −2.8% | 64% | 58 | 2.18 |
| Condo townhouse | 33 | 2% | $2,330 | −0.7% | −12.9% | 41% | 16 | 4.36 |
| Condo apartment | 416 | 23% | $2,218 | −1.7% | −4.5% | 67% | 57 | 1.64 |
All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.
Barrie Rent vs Nearby Towns — September 2026
On the all-homes average, Barrie is the lowest of 9 nearby towns at $2,356. Unit for unit it is dearer than that: by 2-bedroom rent it ranks third-lowest. Like for like, a 2-bedroom averages $2,186, 13% over Bradford West Gwillimbury's $1,934 and 1% over Georgina's $2,160.
Average 2-Bedroom Rent — 12 Months to September 2026
Each town's 2-bedroom leases over the last 12 months, total lease value divided by leases. Same source and method for every town.
| Town | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | 1-Bed | 2-Bed | 3-Bed | Leases, 12 Mo | Leases-to-Listings | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Hill | $2,992 | −2.3% | $2,132 | $2,629 | $3,311 | 3,339 | 61% | Landlord-leaning |
| Aurora | $2,985 | −3.3% | $1,840 | $2,252 | $3,075 | 603 | 57% | Balanced |
| Whitchurch-Stouffville | $2,976 | +0.1% | $2,073 | $2,576 | $3,078 | 325 | 59% | Balanced |
| Markham | $2,820 | −4.6% | $2,187 | $2,649 | $3,241 | 5,095 | 65% | Landlord-leaning |
| Vaughan | $2,657 | −1.4% | $2,101 | $2,640 | $3,546 | 5,715 | 67% | Landlord-leaning |
| Georgina | $2,633 | −7.2% | $1,768 | $2,160 | $2,755 | 346 | 54% | Balanced |
| Bradford West Gwillimbury | $2,606 | −3.3% | $1,634 | $1,934 | $2,830 | 281 | 59% | Balanced |
| Newmarket | $2,554 | −6.2% | $1,882 | $2,192 | $2,982 | 1,139 | 65% | Landlord-leaning |
| Barrie | $2,356 | −2.8% | $1,881 | $2,186 | $2,575 | 1,814 | 58% | Balanced |
All figures are 12-month measures to September 2026. A town's all-homes average moves with its mix: a town that leases more houses than condos shows a higher average even at the same rent per unit size, so compare by bedroom count.
Renting or Leasing Out in Barrie? September 2026 Playbook
Barrie is balanced and supply is growing. Price to the bedroom count, list ready, decide quickly.
Leases equalled 56% of new rental listings in September and inventory is 2.40 months. Rent is down 1.3% over three months, and leases over the past year equalled 58% of new listings. The units that sit are the ones priced above the market. Talk to Matthew directly →
For Investors
Before You Apply
- Credit reportA current report from Equifax or TransUnion.
- Employment letterConfirming your position, start date and annual salary.
- Recent pay stubsThe last two to three.
- Rental referencesContact previous landlords in advance.
- Bank statementsSome landlords ask for 60 to 90 days of history.
Thinking of Buying Instead?
Why Rent in Barrie, Ontario?
Barrie GO Transit
Barrie South and Barrie Allandale Waterfront GO stations provide express rail service to Union Station in Toronto. GO Transit access makes Barrie one of the most cost-effective options for GTA commuters seeking more space for lower rent.
Lifestyle & Outdoor Access
Barrie sits on Kempenfelt Bay (Lake Simcoe), offering year-round waterfront recreation including sailing, ice fishing, and beach access.
Post-Secondary & Healthcare
Georgian College and RVH (Royal Victoria Regional Health Centre) generate consistent tenant demand from students, healthcare workers, and support staff — providing landlords with a diverse, stable tenant pool year-round.
Value vs. GTA
At $2,356 on a 12-month average, Barrie's rent is the lowest of the 9 towns we track. Two-bedroom units averaged $2,186, against $2,160 to $2,649 in the York Region towns.
Matthew Gizzie
Matthew publishes monthly rental market reports using MLS® lease data to help renters, landlords, and investors understand pricing trends across York Region and Simcoe County. He serves buyers, sellers, and investors across York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area through Keller Williams Realty Centres.
Work With a Local Barrie Rental Expert
Whether you are looking to rent in Barrie or lease out a property, get the current numbers for your exact situation.
Barrie Rental Market FAQ — Rent Prices, Leasing & Tenant Questions
Rent Prices
Market Conditions
Tenant & Landlord Questions
Related Reports & Resources
Coverage
Leases recorded through the MLS® for Barrie, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Leases arranged privately or directly by purpose-built rental buildings are not included. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.
Key Definitions
Leases-to-new-listings ratio: leases signed in the period divided by new rental listings in the same period, two separate totals. It measures pressure, not the fate of any one listing: a 60% reading does not mean 60% of that month's listings leased, and it is not a vacancy rate. Months of inventory: how long active rental listings would last at the current pace of leasing; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of leases. 12-month average rent: total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months. Rent vs asking: the rent agreed as a percentage of the listed rent. Distance from peak: the 12-month average rent against its highest level to that point.
How the Reads Are Made
Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats a leases-to-new-listings ratio under 40% as a tenant's market and over 60% as a landlord's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.
Limitations
Figures by bedroom count or property type rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of units leased, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rent for all homes moves with the mix of unit sizes leased. All data is subject to revision.
Mis-keyed lease records: in November 2012, the MLS® data holds lease values far above any rent, most likely sale prices or extra zeros (a property type or bedroom count whose average was more than 2.2 times its median). Those records are counted at that month's median rent, and the excess is taken out of the all-homes figure. Lease counts are unchanged. Left in, they would set a false rent peak.
All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Not intended to solicit clients already under contract.
Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty
https://web4realty.com/