
York Region, Ontario Rent Prices — September 2026
Leases equalled 64% of new York Region rental listings in September, a landlord's market, with 1.68 months of inventory across the region. Rents are lower than a year ago.
Rents down 2.5% on the year, fewer units for rent
17,046 leases were signed across York Region in the 12 months to September 2026, up 3% on the year. The 12-month average rent is $2,800, 7.9% below its July 2024 peak. Like for like, holding the mix of unit sizes steady, rents are down 3.1%. Supply is the story: new rental listings are down 13% over the last three months against a year earlier.
Market phase: Cooling, landlords in control. Three of seven signals are hotter than a year ago and one cooler.
York Region Rental Market — September 2026 At a Glance
September 2026 against Sep 2025 across the region: 1,387 leases against 1,423, 2,165 new rental listings against 2,441, and 2,330 units on the market against 2,770. Average rent was $2,799 against $2,838. For purchase prices see the York Region sales market report; for a single town, use the town pages linked below.
Is York Region a Landlord's or Tenant's Market? — September 2026
The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the leases-to-new-listings ratio: leases divided by new rental listings over the same period. Under 40% favours tenants and over 60% favours landlords, the same rule the sales report uses. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.
Balance Meter
The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier. Since 2010 the 12-month share has never been under 58%; its median is 64%.
Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.
Hotter means tighter for tenants; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for leases and listings, 2% for rent, 3 points for the leases-to-listings ratio, 1 point for rent against asking, 0.3 months for inventory.
Leases equalled 64% of new rental listings over the last 12 months, against 61% a year earlier. The median since 2010 is 64%.
1.45 months on the three-month measure, against 1.62 a year earlier. How long today's rental listings would last at the current pace of leasing.
Every Month Since 2010 — Leases-to-New-Listings Ratio
Charcoal leans to tenants, gold to landlords. Rentals run tighter than sales, so the shading is split finer above 50%. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.
When York Region Leases — Average Leases by Month, 2021 to 2025
■ Busiest month | Average of the five full calendar years. August averages 1415 leases; December averages 891.
Best placed: owners of condo apartments (leases at 75% of new listings over 12 months, 0.79 months of inventory) and of 3-bedroom homes (68% leased). Under the most pressure: detached house landlords, where leases were 51% of new listings and inventory is 2.58 months, the loosest of any home type, and 1-bedroom owners, whose 12-month rent is down 3.9%, the biggest move of any size. For tenants, the room to negotiate is in detached house listings and in 2-bedroom units, where leases were only 60% of new listings.
Pricing a York Region rental or weighing a lease? Get the numbers for your exact unit.
Get a Rental Price Check →York Region Rent Trends — 2010 to September 2026
The 12-month average rent peaked at $3,040 in July 2024 and is now $2,800, 7.9% lower, the furthest below a peak since 2010. Leasing rose over the same stretch: 17,046 leases in 12 months against 16,529 a year earlier.
12-month average $2,800, −2.5% on the year.
12-month average rent against its highest level to that point. Zero means a new high. Today: −7.9%, against the July 2024 peak of $3,040.
17,046 leases in the 12 months to September 2026, against 16,529 a year earlier. The busiest 12 months on record: 17,431, to March 2026.
| Month | Average Rent | Median Rent | Leases | Leases-to-Listings | Median Days | Median vs Year Earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 ✦ | $2,799 | $2,650 | 1,387 | 64% | 17 | 0.0% |
| Aug 2026 | $2,809 | $2,650 | 1,673 | 75% | 18 | 0.0% |
| Jul 2026 | $2,827 | $2,675 | 1,759 | 71% | 19 | +2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | $2,849 | $2,700 | 1,693 | 73% | 19 | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | $2,826 | $2,600 | 1,555 | 67% | 19 | −3.3% |
| Apr 2026 | $2,772 | $2,600 | 1,481 | 65% | 21 | −3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | $2,733 | $2,575 | 1,513 | 66% | 22 | −2.8% |
| Feb 2026 | $2,711 | $2,500 | 1,207 | 63% | 25 | −5.7% |
| Jan 2026 | $2,773 | $2,550 | 1,164 | 54% | 26 | −7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | $2,783 | $2,600 | 1,068 | 59% | 25 | −5.5% |
| Nov 2025 | $2,828 | $2,650 | 1,221 | 52% | 20 | −7.0% |
| Oct 2025 | $2,865 | $2,740 | 1,325 | 56% | 22 | −3.9% |
| Sep 2025 | $2,838 | $2,650 | 1,423 | 58% | 19 | −5.4% |
York Region Rent Prices by Bedroom — 1, 2, 3 & 4 Bedrooms
Every size is down on the year: from −0.4% for 4-bedroom units to −3.9% for 1-bedroom units, the biggest move. One-bedroom units are 34% of all leases, so their $2,113 average carries the most weight in the headline. In September alone, 2-bedroom units averaged $2,594 against $2,659 a year earlier.
Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.
| Bedrooms | Leases, 12 Mo | Share | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | From Peak | Peak Month | Leases-to-Listings | Active | Median Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5,806 | 34% | $2,113 | −3.9% | −10.1% | Jun 2024 | 65% | 690 | 15 |
| 2 bedroom | 4,742 | 28% | $2,591 | −3.4% | −6.9% | Jun 2024 | 60% | 789 | 20 |
| 3 bedroom | 3,660 | 21% | $3,264 | −3.2% | −5.5% | Aug 2024 | 68% | 430 | 18 |
| 4 bedroom | 2,396 | 14% | $3,994 | −0.4% | −5.0% | Jul 2024 | 65% | 319 | 16 |
Monthly figures for a single bedroom count rest on a few dozen leases, so the cards lead with the 12-month average. Bedroom counts do not cover every lease, so shares do not add to 100%.
York Region Rent by Home Type — Houses, Townhouses & Condos
Condo apartments are 46% of all York Region leases over 12 months, at $2,445 a month, down 2.3% on the year, and leases equalled 75% of new condo apartment listings, with 0.79 months of inventory: the tightest segment. Detached houses are 26% of leases at $3,235, but leases were only 51% of new detached listings and inventory is 2.58 months. Row townhouses average $3,302, more than detached homes, so compare by bedroom count as well as type.
Total lease value divided by leases over the trailing 12 months. A type is drawn only for periods with at least 12 leases.
| Property Type | Leases, 12 Mo | Share | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | From Peak | Leases-to-Listings | Active | Months Inv. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 17,046 | 100% | $2,800 | −2.5% | −7.9% | 64% | 2,330 | 1.45 |
| Detached | 4,452 | 26% | $3,235 | −3.3% | −5.7% | 51% | 1,111 | 2.58 |
| Semi-detached | 762 | 4% | $2,776 | −5.1% | −8.9% | 56% | 148 | 2.01 |
| Row townhouse | 2,232 | 13% | $3,302 | −3.7% | −5.1% | 70% | 213 | 1.06 |
| Condo townhouse | 949 | 6% | $2,926 | −2.4% | −9.6% | 70% | 120 | 1.31 |
| Condo apartment | 7,855 | 46% | $2,445 | −2.3% | −9.2% | 75% | 584 | 0.79 |
All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.
York Region Rent by Town — September 2026
York Region is nine markets, not one. On the all-homes average, Richmond Hill is the highest of the York Region towns we track at $2,992 and Newmarket the lowest at $2,554, a 17% spread. Like for like, a 2-bedroom runs from $2,160 in Georgina to $2,649 in Markham. Vaughan and Markham account for 63% of the region's leases, so they set the headline. Bradford West Gwillimbury and Barrie sit outside York Region, in Simcoe County, and are shown for context.
Average 2-Bedroom Rent — 12 Months to September 2026
Each town's 2-bedroom leases over the last 12 months, total lease value divided by leases. Same source and method for every town.
| Town | Average Rent | vs Year Ago | 1-Bed | 2-Bed | 3-Bed | Leases, 12 Mo | Leases-to-Listings | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Hill | $2,992 | −2.3% | $2,132 | $2,629 | $3,311 | 3,339 | 61% | Landlord-leaning |
| Aurora | $2,985 | −3.3% | $1,840 | $2,252 | $3,075 | 603 | 57% | Balanced |
| Whitchurch-Stouffville | $2,976 | +0.1% | $2,073 | $2,576 | $3,078 | 325 | 59% | Balanced |
| Markham | $2,820 | −4.6% | $2,187 | $2,649 | $3,241 | 5,095 | 65% | Landlord-leaning |
| Vaughan | $2,657 | −1.4% | $2,101 | $2,640 | $3,546 | 5,715 | 67% | Landlord-leaning |
| Georgina | $2,633 | −7.2% | $1,768 | $2,160 | $2,755 | 346 | 54% | Balanced |
| Bradford West Gwillimbury | $2,606 | −3.3% | $1,634 | $1,934 | $2,830 | 281 | 59% | Balanced |
| Newmarket | $2,554 | −6.2% | $1,882 | $2,192 | $2,982 | 1,139 | 65% | Landlord-leaning |
| Barrie | $2,356 | −2.8% | $1,881 | $2,186 | $2,575 | 1,814 | 58% | Balanced |
All figures are 12-month measures to September 2026. A town's all-homes average moves with its mix: a town that leases more houses than condos shows a higher average even at the same rent per unit size, so compare by bedroom count.
Renting or Leasing Out in York Region? September 2026 Playbook
York Region is tight on supply and soft on rent. Price to the bedroom count and the town, list ready, decide quickly.
Leases equalled 64% of new rental listings in September and inventory is 1.68 months, so well-priced units do not wait. But rent is down 0.9% over three months, down 3.1% like for like on the year, and leases over the past year equalled 64% of new listings. The units that sit are the ones priced to 2024. Talk to Matthew directly →
For Investors
Before You Apply
- Credit reportA current report from Equifax or TransUnion.
- Employment letterConfirming your position, start date and annual salary.
- Recent pay stubsThe last two to three.
- Rental referencesContact previous landlords in advance.
- Bank statementsSome landlords ask for 60 to 90 days of history.
Thinking of Buying Instead?
Who Writes the York Region Rental Report
Matthew Gizzie
Matthew publishes monthly rental market reports using MLS® lease data to help renters, landlords, and investors understand pricing trends across York Region and its towns. He serves buyers, sellers, and investors across York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area through Keller Williams Realty Centres.
Work With a Local York Region Rental Expert
Whether you are looking to rent in York Region or lease out a property, get the current numbers for your exact situation.
York Region Rental Market FAQ — Rent Prices, Leasing & Tenant Questions
Rent Prices
Market Conditions
Tenant & Landlord Questions
Related Reports & Resources
Coverage
Leases recorded through the MLS® for York Region, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Leases arranged privately or directly by purpose-built rental buildings are not included. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.
Key Definitions
Leases-to-new-listings ratio: leases signed in the period divided by new rental listings in the same period, two separate totals. It measures pressure, not the fate of any one listing: a 60% reading does not mean 60% of that month's listings leased, and it is not a vacancy rate. Months of inventory: how long active rental listings would last at the current pace of leasing; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of leases. 12-month average rent: total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months. Rent vs asking: the rent agreed as a percentage of the listed rent. Distance from peak: the 12-month average rent against its highest level to that point.
How the Reads Are Made
Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats a leases-to-new-listings ratio under 40% as a tenant's market and over 60% as a landlord's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.
Limitations
Figures by bedroom count or property type rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of units leased, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rent for all homes moves with the mix of unit sizes leased. All data is subject to revision.
Mis-keyed lease records: in January 2010 and October 2010, the MLS® data holds lease values far above any rent, most likely sale prices or extra zeros (a property type or bedroom count whose average was more than 2.2 times its median). Those records are counted at that month's median rent, and the excess is taken out of the all-homes figure. Lease counts are unchanged. Left in, they would set a false rent peak.
All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Not intended to solicit clients already under contract.
Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty
https://web4realty.com/