Aurora Housing Market Report

Aurora Real Estate Market — September 2026

September 2026 was a buyer's market in Aurora: 30% of new listings sold, inventory sits at 5.3 months, and 82% of sales over the past year closed below list price.

$960,000Median Price
59Sales
5.3 moInventory
Buyer'sMarket

June passed the test. The summer did not hold it.

Sales peaked at 77 in June with inventory at 4.25 months, then eased to 59 sales and 5.34 months by September. The 12-month average price is $1,216,363, 16.1% below its August 2022 peak.

Market phase: soft, buyers in control. Supply is shrinking, but prices are falling faster than they were a year ago.

Updated: October 10, 2026 | Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations | Every month since January 2010

Aurora Housing Market — September 2026 At a Glance

September 2026 was a buyer's market in Aurora. Sales came in at 59, 13.2% fewer than a year earlier, and the median price was $960,000, down 8.1%. Supply is easing too: active listings are 9.0% lower than last September. Compare with the York Region housing market and, for a neighbouring market, the Newmarket real estate market report. Every figure below is compared with the same month a year earlier, which removes the seasonal swing that month-to-month comparisons carry.

Charcoal edge: cooler than a year earlierGold edge: hotter than a year earlierSmall charts: the 12-month average of each figure, Sep 2021 to Sep 2026
Median Sale Price
$960,000
▼ 8.1% vs Sep 2025 ($1,045,000)
Sep 2021: $1.11M12-mo avg now: $1.10M
Average Sale Price
$1,136,837
▼ 4.5% vs Sep 2025
Sep 2021: $1.23M12-mo avg now: $1.22M
Sales
59
▼ 13.2% vs Sep 2025 (68)
Sep 2021: 12312-mo avg now: 55
Months of Inventory
5.34
5.09 a year earlier
Sep 2021: 0.9812-mo avg now: 5.62
Share of New Listings Sold
30%
30% a year earlier · under 40% favours buyers
Sep 2021: 73%12-mo avg now: 35%
Median Days on Market
25
23 a year earlier · average 37
Sep 2021: 1112-mo avg now: 28
Median Sale-to-List Price
96.7%
96.9% a year earlier
Sep 2021: 101.8%12-mo avg now: 96.8%
New Listings
196
227 a year earlier
Sep 2021: 16912-mo avg now: 158
Active Listings
315
▼ 9.0% vs Sep 2025 (346)
Sep 2021: 11712-mo avg now: 296
Sold Below List Price
84.7%
85.3% a year earlier · 82% over 12 months
Sep 2021: 43%12-mo avg now: 82%
Sold Above List Price
11.9%
11.8% a year earlier
Sep 2021: 53%12-mo avg now: 16%
Total Dollar Volume
$67.1M
$67,073,388 · September 2026
Sep 2021: $151.3M12-mo avg now: $66.7M
September Summary: 59 sales against 196 new listings left 30% of new supply sold, the same share as a year earlier. The median sale closed at 96.7% of its list price and 84.7% of sales closed below list. The 12-month average price is $1,216,363, down 9.3% on the year, a faster decline than the 3.4% recorded twelve months ago. One month met our recovery test (June 2026); September passed on sales but not on inventory.
Data: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, resale activity to September 2026. October 2026 to date (not included in any figure on this page): 13 sales, 63 new listings, 322 active listings. Metrics may be revised.
Watch on YouTube
Market Video Coming soon
Aurora Real Estate Market
September 2026 — Full Breakdown

Prices, inventory, what's moving and what's sitting — explained in plain language. Subscribe to get every monthly market video the moment it drops.

M
Matthew Gizzie · REALTOR® · York Region
→

Subscribe at youtube.com/@matthewgizzie — monthly market breakdowns for York Region buyers and sellers.

September Market Analysis in Aurora Today

The same numbers, written up for local readers each month.

Aurora Today
Featured in Aurora Today
Aurora housing market: September 2026 analysis

Matthew's monthly read on the numbers, written for local readers.

Publishing soon

Is Aurora a Buyer's or Seller's Market? — September 2026

The cleanest single read on who holds the leverage is the share of new listings that sell. Under 40% is a buyer's market and over 60% is a seller's market. We show it three ways, because one month can swing: the latest month, the last three months and the last twelve.

Balance Meter

Buyer's Balanced Seller's 0%40%60%100% 30% Buyer's market of new listings sold · Sep 2026
Sep 202630%Buyer's market
Last 3 months34%Buyer's market
Last 12 months35%Buyer's market
Behind the reading
59SalesSep 2026
196New listingsSep 2026
5.66Months of inventory3-month measure
25Days on marketMedian, Sep 2026
96.7%Sale-to-list priceMedian, Sep 2026
82%Sold below listLast 12 months

The needle shows the latest month, which can swing. The three- and 12-month reads are steadier.

Market Phase
Soft, buyers in control

Seven signals, Jul to Sep 2026 against the same months a year earlier.

Sales, last 3 months
170 vs 173 a year ago
−1.7%Steady
New listings, last 3 months
494 vs 567 a year ago
−12.9%Hotter
Share of new listings that sold
34% vs 31% a year ago
+4 ptsHotter
Months of inventory, three-month
5.66 vs 6.03 a year ago
−0.37Hotter
Active listings
315 vs 346 a year ago
−9.0%Hotter
Average price, last 3 months
$1,171,170 vs $1,316,825 a year ago
−11.1%Cooler
Sold below list price
85% vs 88% a year ago
−3 ptsHotter

Hotter means tighter for buyers; cooler means more room. A signal moves only when it changes by a set amount: 5% for sales and listings, 2% for price, 3 points for the ratios, 0.3 months for inventory.

What this means: Buyers control negotiations, yet 5 of the seven signals are firmer than a year ago. Sales over the last three months are roughly level (−1.7%), while new listings are down 12.9% and active listings down 9.0%. The share of sales closing below list eased to 85% from 88%. The signal still cooling is price: the three-month average is 11.1% lower. Supply is tightening, and prices have not responded yet.
Share of new listings that sell — 12-month rolling, since 2010
BuyersBalancedSellers0%20%40%60%80%100%2013201620192022202535%
BuyersBalancedSellers0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202235%

35% of new listings sold over the last 12 months. The median since 2010 is 58%.

Months of inventory
MonthlyThree-month
0.002.004.006.008.0020122016202020245.665.34
0.002.004.006.008.002010201620225.665.34

5.66 months on the three-month measure, against 6.03 a year earlier. How long the current stock of listings would last at the current pace of sales.

Every Month Since 2010 — Share of New Listings That Sold

Charcoal favours buyers, gold favours sellers, and the pale middle is balanced. Read across a row to see the season; read down a column to compare the same month over 17 years.

JanJFebFMarMAprAMayMJunJJulJAugASepSOctONovNDecD 2026253327333441363930 2025252620312727244130323788 2024495756373240363828435586 20234962747762565253342652157 2022636043363541497750676274 20217862616968739096589180131 20204958475140486156617295109 20193133424143416742496258106 2018393238263740344720364674 2017598754423329293521222840 20167269808569767488636380111 20154574636771928368587373123 20144754717061795055508382117 20133252516450657066446883103 20124561726671617457414169103 2011555855617192677262758197 20104264665254645059506980100
Under 25%25 to 33%33 to 40%40 to 60% (balanced)60 to 75%75 to 100%100% and over

Best positioned right now: Buyers with financing in place, especially for condo townhouses, where 28% of new listings sold, 90% of sales closed below list and inventory is 7.06 months. Move-up buyers are well placed too: semi-detacheds and row townhouses sell in a balanced market (47% and 41% of new listings sold) while detached homes are bought in a buyer's market (34%).
Most pressure: Sellers priced to last year's market. Over the last 12 months, 48 listings were pulled for every 100 that came to market, against a long-run norm of 30.

Not sure what 5.3 months of inventory means for your situation?

Get a Custom Breakdown →

How Much Are Aurora Buyers Negotiating?

Whether homes sell above or below their list price is the most direct measure of who is negotiating from strength. At the height of the last cycle, in May 2022, 66% of Aurora homes sold above list over the year. Today 82% sell below it.

Sold Below List, 12 Months
82%
77% a year earlier
Sold Above List, 12 Months
16%
21% a year earlier
Median Sale-to-List
96.7%
The typical September sale closed 3.3% under list
Asking vs Selling
+24.4%
Median list $1,194,000 · median sale $960,000
Sales below, at and above list price — last 12 months, since 2010
Below listAt listAbove list
0%20%40%60%80%100%2012201420162018202020222024202682%16%2%
0%20%40%60%80%100%2016202282%16%2%

Each month's share weighted by that month's sales and averaged over 12 months. Above and below are measured against the original list price.

What sellers should take from this: The median home on the market in September was listed at $1,194,000; the median home that sold went for $960,000. Listings priced to where buyers are transacting sell. The rest sit, and 48 of every 100 new listings over the last year were pulled without selling.

Aurora Home Prices by Property Type — Detached, Condo & Townhouse

Detached homes are 59% of Aurora's resale activity. Every property type is below its price peak, by 15.8% to 21.8%, so the correction is market-wide and not a shift in what is selling. Conditions are not uniform: semi-detacheds and row townhouses are balanced, the rest favour buyers. Figures here cover the last 12 months, because the smaller types record fewer than ten sales in a typical month. Investors can cross-check the real estate investor guide and the investment deal analyzer.

Detached
$1,486,525 avg
12-month average · −10.3% on the year · −16.4% from peak
385 sales
34% of listings sold
78% below list
5.93 months inventory
Correction, buyers in control
Semi-detached
$878,864 avg
12-month average · −15.2% on the year · −21.8% from peak
40 sales
47% of listings sold
90% below list
3.25 months inventory
Balanced
Row townhouse
$924,110 avg
12-month average · −9.3% on the year · −20.2% from peak
105 sales
41% of listings sold
86% below list
4.57 months inventory
Balanced
Condo townhouse
$809,907 avg
12-month average · −10.6% on the year · −15.8% from peak
59 sales
28% of listings sold
90% below list
7.06 months inventory
Early recovery, buyers in control
Condo apartment
$614,731 avg
12-month average · −13.8% on the year · −18.9% from peak
55 sales
37% of listings sold
84% below list
4.67 months inventory
Soft, buyers in control
12-month average price by property type, since 2010
DetachedSemi-detachedRow townhouseCondo townhouseCondo apartment
$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M20122014201620182020202220242026$1.49M$924K$879K$810K$615K
$200K$400K$600K$800K$1.0M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M$1.8M20162022$1.49M$924K$879K$810K$615K

Total dollar volume divided by sales over the trailing 12 months, for each property type.

The Last 12 Months by Property Type

Property TypeSalesShareAverage Pricevs Year AgoFrom PeakListings SoldBelow ListActiveMonths Inv.
All homes658100%$1,216,363−9.3%−16.1%35%82%3155.66
Detached38559%$1,486,525−10.3%−16.4%34%78%1785.93
Semi-detached406%$878,864−15.2%−21.8%47%90%133.25
Row townhouse10516%$924,110−9.3%−20.2%41%86%354.57
Condo townhouse599%$809,907−10.6%−15.8%28%90%407.06
Condo apartment558%$614,731−13.8%−18.9%37%84%284.67

All homes also counts link homes and other types not listed, so shares do not add to 100%. Months of inventory is the three-month measure.

Current Active Inventory Snapshot

Active Listings
315
346 a year earlier
Median List Price
$1,194,000
Half the market is listed below this
Average List Price
$1,380,629
Upper end pulls the average higher
Median Days on Market
25
For homes that sold in September

Is Now a Good Time to Upgrade in Aurora?

A move-up buyer sells and buys in the same market, so what matters is the gap between the two homes, not the level of prices. We track that gap every month back to 2010. Today a detached home costs 60.9% more than a row townhouse, against a long-run median of 62.9%. In other words the step up is priced about normally. What has changed is the dollar amount: $562,414 today, down from $664,222 at its widest in July 2025. Review the full buyer's guide for York Region before making your move.

$562K
Row Townhouse → Detached | 12-month average prices to September 2026
Upgrade PathSelling (12-Mo Avg)Buying (12-Mo Avg)Step UpPremiumTypical Since 2010Read
Row townhouse → Detached$924,110$1,486,525$562,414+60.9%+62.9%In line with normal
Semi-detached → Detached$878,864$1,486,525$607,661+69.1%+64.5%Wider than usual
Condo townhouse → Detached$809,907$1,486,525$676,618+83.5%+86.3%In line with normal
Condo apartment → Row townhouse$614,731$924,110$309,379+50.3%+46.2%Wider than usual
Condo apartment → Semi-detached$614,731$878,864$264,133+43.0%+44.4%In line with normal
Condo townhouse → Row townhouse$809,907$924,110$114,203+14.1%+17.0%In line with normal

A free home valuation gives you your current equity position, the essential first step before any move-up decision. Also review the seller's guide to understand your net proceeds. Get a Free Valuation →

How much more a detached home costs than a row townhouse, since 2010
+45%+50%+55%+60%+65%+70%+75%+80%20122014201620182020202220242026Median since 2010+60.9%
+45%+50%+55%+60%+65%+70%+75%+80%20162022Median since 2010+60.9%

The premium has ranged from +46.1% in April 2020 to +80.0% in October 2011. It was lower than today in 41% of earlier months.

Thinking about upgrading? Find out what your current home is worth first.

Free Home Valuation →

Aurora Neighbourhoods — Where to Buy in 2026

Each Aurora neighbourhood has its own price point, property mix and pace. For adjacent markets, compare with the Newmarket real estate report and the Richmond Hill market report. A neighbourhood sees only a handful of sales in any one month, so the figures below cover the full 12 months to September 2026, which is the shortest window that gives a reliable read.

Supply Pressure by Community — 12 Months to September 2026

CommunitySalesAverage Pricevs Year AgoListings SoldBelow ListActiveMonths Inv.Condition
Aurora Highlands136$1,254,835−5.1%35%76%565.25Buyer-leaning
Aurora Village104$1,021,610−16.5%31%88%635.73Buyer-leaning
Rural Aurora99$1,329,008−2.6%44%78%375.55Balanced
Bayview Wellington83$932,049−8.6%42%88%273.38Balanced
Bayview Northeast75$1,168,478−11.1%33%80%313.58Buyer-leaning
Aurora Heights66$1,046,777−11.1%37%77%288.40Buyer-leaning
Aurora Estates26$1,650,969−19.8%16%92%4325.80Buyer-leaning
Aurora Grove26$1,048,840−12.5%47%85%84.80Balanced
Hills of St Andrew26$1,787,000−9.9%43%88%83.00Balanced
Bayview Southeast17$2,420,576−14.9%27%76%1410.50Buyer-leaning

Listings sold = sales ÷ new listings over 12 months. Above 60% = seller-leaning; 40–60% = balanced; below 40% = buyer-leaning. Average prices cover all property types, so a change in the mix of homes sold can move a neighbourhood's average as much as the market does.

Aurora Highlands
Executive mix
$1.25M
Avg Price
136
Sales
5.3
Months Inv.
76%
Below List
35% of listings sold
Average price down 5.1% on the year, on 136 sales against 123 the year before. 56 active listings. Get sold alerts for Aurora Highlands →
Aurora Village
Walkable, Yonge Street, mixed housing, lifestyle-driven
$1.02M
Avg Price
104
Sales
5.7
Months Inv.
88%
Below List
Walkable Yonge StMixed Housing31% of listings sold
Average price down 16.5% on the year, on 104 sales against 100 the year before. 63 active listings. Get sold alerts for Aurora Village →
Rural Aurora
Estate lots, acreage, executive detached, privacy
$1.33M
Avg Price
99
Sales
5.5
Months Inv.
78%
Below List
Estate Homes44% of listings sold
Average price down 2.6% on the year, on 99 sales against 96 the year before. 37 active listings. Get sold alerts for Rural Aurora →
Bayview Wellington
Value relative to Aurora, accessible pricing
$932K
Avg Price
83
Sales
3.4
Months Inv.
88%
Below List
Value Option42% of listings sold
Average price down 8.6% on the year, on 83 sales against 90 the year before. 27 active listings. Get sold alerts for Bayview Wellington →
Bayview Northeast
$1.17M
Avg Price
75
Sales
3.6
Months Inv.
80%
Below List
33% of listings sold
Average price down 11.1% on the year, on 75 sales against 66 the year before. 31 active listings. Get sold alerts for Bayview Northeast →
Aurora Heights
Established streets, mature lots
$1.05M
Avg Price
66
Sales
8.4
Months Inv.
77%
Below List
Mature Lots37% of listings sold
Average price down 11.1% on the year, on 66 sales against 64 the year before. 28 active listings. Get sold alerts for Aurora Heights →
Aurora Estates
Luxury tier, estate homes
$1.65M
Avg Price
26
Sales
25.8
Months Inv.
92%
Below List
Luxury Tier16% of listings sold
Average price down 19.8% on the year, on 26 sales against 32 the year before. 43 active listings. Get sold alerts for Aurora Estates →
Aurora Grove
$1.05M
Avg Price
26
Sales
4.8
Months Inv.
85%
Below List
47% of listings sold
Average price down 12.5% on the year, on 26 sales against 33 the year before. 8 active listings. Get sold alerts for Aurora Grove →
Hills of St Andrew
$1.79M
Avg Price
26
Sales
3.0
Months Inv.
88%
Below List
43% of listings sold
Average price down 9.9% on the year, on 26 sales against 31 the year before. 8 active listings. Get sold alerts for Hills of St Andrew →
Bayview Southeast
$2.42M
Avg Price
17
Sales
10.5
Months Inv.
76%
Below List
27% of listings sold
Average price down 14.9% on the year, on 17 sales against 10 the year before. 14 active listings. Get sold alerts for Bayview Southeast →

Buying or Selling in Aurora? September 2026 Strategy Guide

Buyers hold the leverage. The asking-price gap is the whole story.

The median listing asks $1,194,000; the median sale closes at $960,000. 82% of sales over the last year closed below list, and 48 of every 100 listings were pulled without selling. Homes priced to today's market sold in a median of 25 days.

Price is the strategy. Timing is not. Talk to Matthew directly →

Buyer's Playbook — September 2026
Buyer's Market
1
Negotiate — the numbers support itThe median September sale closed at 96.7% of list price, and 82% of sales over the last year closed below list. Offer on the evidence of recent sales, not on the asking price. See full buyer resources for York Region.
2
Most room: Aurora Estates and Bayview SoutheastOnly 16% and 27% of new listings sold there over the last 12 months, with 25.8 and 10.5 months of inventory. By property type, condo townhouses give buyers the most leverage.
3
Keep your conditionsWith 5.3 months of inventory, sellers are generally accepting financing and inspection conditions. Do not waive protections you do not need to waive.
4
Expect less room in Aurora Grove47% of new listings sold there, the tightest in town, followed by Rural Aurora and Hills of St Andrew at 44% and 43%. These pockets are balanced, not buyer's markets, and so are semi-detacheds and row townhouses.

Buyer Resources →

Seller's Playbook — September 2026
Price To Sell
1
Price to where homes are selling, not where they are listedThe median listing asks $1,194,000; the median sale is $960,000. Start with a free Aurora home valuation built on sold prices.
2
The first four weeks decide the outcomeHomes that sold in September took a median of 25 days. 48 of every 100 listings over the last year were pulled without selling.
3
You have less competition than last yearNew listings over the last three months are 12.9% lower than a year earlier and active listings are 9.0% lower. A well-prepared, correctly priced home stands out more than it did.
4
Move-up sellers: the math still worksYou will sell for less than at the peak, but you also buy for less. The step from a row townhouse to a detached home is $562,414, down from $664,222 at its widest, and you buy with negotiating room.

Seller Resources →

Aurora Investment & Rental Market Outlook — 2026

The average lease signed through the MLS in Aurora over the last 12 months was $2,985 a month, down 3.3% on the year. The headline moves with the mix of unit sizes, so read it by bedroom count: 1-bedroom −5.8%, 2-bedroom −2.5%, 3-bedroom −2.3%, 4-bedroom +2.8%. Here the drop is real, not a mix effect: 3 of the four sizes rent for less than a year ago. See the full Aurora rental market report.

Average rent by bedroom count — 12-month average
1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom4 bedroom
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$4,50020122014201620182020202220242026$4,135$3,075$2,252$1,840
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$4,50020162022$4,135$3,075$2,252$1,840

Total lease value divided by leases signed over the trailing 12 months, for each bedroom count.

BedroomsLeases, 12 MonthsAverage Rentvs Year AgoFrom PeakListings LeasedActiveMedian Days to Lease
1 bedroom83$1,840−5.8%−8.0%41%2741
2 bedroom140$2,252−2.5%−7.9%48%3520
3 bedroom226$3,075−2.3%−7.1%69%2322
4 bedroom133$4,135+2.8%−4.0%68%2224

For Investors

603
leases signed in the last 12 months, up 15% from 524
Leases signed are up 15.1% on the year while purchase prices sit 16.1% below their peak.
Rental inventory2.42 a year ago
2.09 months
Purchase pricesfrom the 2022 peak
−16.1%
Row townhouse renta month, 12-month average
$3,198
Row townhouse price12-month average
$924,110
Rough gross yieldrent × 12 ÷ price, before all costs
4.2%
Run your numbers →

For Renters

$2,252
average 2-bedroom rent a month, −2.5% on the year
1-bedroom, 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom homes all rent for less than a year ago.
Rental listingslast 12 months, against 882 three years ago
1,065
Listings that leasedlast 12 months
57%
1-bedroom rent−5.8% on the year
$1,840
3-bedroom rent−2.3% on the year
$3,075
3-bedroom listings leasedthe tightest size
69%
See the rental report →

For Landlords

22 days
median time to lease in September 2026
Price to the bedroom count. 1-bedroom units are slowest: 41% of listings leased.
Listings that did not leaselast 12 months
43%
1-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−8.0%
2-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−7.9%
3-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−7.1%
4-bedroom rentfrom its peak
−4.0%
Talk to Matthew →

Rents are averages of leases signed through the MLS® over the last 12 months. The gross yield compares average rent with average sale price for row townhouses; they are not the same homes, so treat it as a rough guide.

Want to Know What This Market Means for You?

Every situation is different. I break down your exact position — whether you're buying, selling, or investing — using the current Aurora data.

Aurora Real Estate FAQ — Prices, Market & Neighbourhoods

Prices & Market Conditions

What is the average home price in Aurora in 2026? +
The average home price in Aurora in September 2026 was $1,136,837, with a median sale price of $960,000. The median is down 8.1% from $1,045,000 in September 2025. Aurora records fewer sales than larger markets, so one month can swing with the mix of homes sold; the steadier measure is the 12-month average, which is $1,216,363. Prices vary widely by property type: over the last 12 months detached homes averaged $1,486,525, row townhouses $924,110 and condo apartments $614,731.
Is Aurora a buyer's or seller's market right now? +
Aurora is a buyer's market as of September 2026. 30% of new listings sold in the month and 35% over the last 12 months, against the 40% line below which buyers hold the leverage. Inventory stands at 5.34 months, and 82% of sales over the last 12 months closed below list price. Conditions differ by segment: semi-detacheds and row townhouses are in balanced territory (47% and 41% of new listings sold), while detacheds, condo townhouses and condo apartments favour buyers.
Will Aurora home prices drop further in 2026? +
The data does not yet show the decline slowing. The 12-month average price is $1,216,363, 16.1% below its August 2022 peak, and it is 9.3% lower than a year ago, against a 3.4% annual decline twelve months earlier. What has changed is supply: over the last three months new listings are 12.9% lower than a year earlier and active listings 9.0% lower, while sales are roughly level. A sustained turn would show up first as inventory at 4.5 months or less with sales holding at 45 or more a month.

Neighbourhoods & Community

What are the best neighbourhoods in Aurora? +
Aurora's neighbourhoods each offer a distinct proposition. Aurora Highlands is the most active, with 136 sales over the last 12 months. Rural Aurora offers estate-style homes on larger lots. Aurora Village provides the best walkability, with access to Yonge Street shops, restaurants, and the Aurora GO Station. Bayview Wellington has the lowest average price in town at $932,049. Aurora Grove is the tightest market, with 47% of new listings sold over the last 12 months. Aurora Estates is where buyers have the most room: 16% of new listings sold.
How far is Aurora from Toronto? +
Aurora is approximately 45–55 km north of downtown Toronto. By car via Hwy 404 or Yonge Street, expect 40–60 minutes depending on traffic. By GO Train (Barrie Line), Aurora GO Station to Union Station takes approximately 50 minutes on express service. Aurora GO Station is located on Industrial Parkway South — buyers near Yonge Street and Wellington have the most convenient walk or drive to the platform. GO-proximate properties in Aurora Village and Aurora Highlands consistently command a resale premium.
What schools are in Aurora? +
Aurora is served by the York Region District School Board (YRDSB) and the York Catholic District School Board (YCDSB). Notable public secondary schools include Dr. G.W. Williams Secondary School (the main public secondary school serving most of Aurora), Cardinal Carter Catholic High School, and Our Lady of the Lake Catholic College. For families with school-age children, verifying specific elementary catchment boundaries with YRDSB or YCDSB before purchasing is strongly recommended, as catchment boundaries do not always align with perceived neighbourhood boundaries.

Buying & Selling

Is now a good time to buy a home in Aurora? +
For qualified buyers with stable employment and a five-year horizon, conditions favour the buyer. The 12-month average price is 16.1% below its 2022 peak, inventory is 5.34 months, 82% of sales closed below list price over the last year, and the median sale closed at 96.7% of its list price. Sellers are generally accepting financing and inspection conditions. Prices are still falling, so there is no evidence that waiting costs money on price; what waiting risks is choice, because active listings are 9.0% lower than a year ago. The right time depends on your employment stability and down payment. Compare with the York Region market overview and the Newmarket market report for broader context.
How much do I need for a down payment on an Aurora home? +
For homes priced under $1,500,000, insured financing is available with a minimum down payment of 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the remainder. On a detached home at the 12-month average of $1,486,525, that is a minimum of about $123,700; on a row townhouse at $924,110, about $67,400. Homes at $1,500,000 or more require at least 20% down. Lenders must also qualify you at the higher of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, so a mortgage pre-approval is essential. Use the affordability calculator to estimate your buying power before starting your search.
What is the average rent in Aurora in 2026? +
Over the 12 months to September 2026, leases signed through the MLS in Aurora averaged $2,252 a month for a 2-bedroom, $1,840 for a 1-bedroom, $3,075 for a 3-bedroom and $4,135 for a 4-bedroom. The overall average rent is $2,985, down 3.3% on the year. 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom homes all rent for less than a year ago; 4-bedroom homes rent for more. For full rental data see the Aurora rental market report, and test a purchase against current rents with the investment deal analyzer.
What to Watch Next

Aurora Real Estate Forecast — What to Watch in October & November 2026

In March we set a test for whether the spring improvement was a structural recovery: 45 or more sales a month with inventory at 4.5 months or less. Here is how each of the last 12 months scored. One month passed (June 2026). September cleared the sales line at 59, but inventory of 5.34 months did not.

Oct 25ONov 25NDec 25DJan 26JFeb 26FMar 26MApr 26AMay 26MJun 26JJul 26JAug 26ASep 26S Sales694938294248676977615059 Inventory5.106.295.507.825.266.024.604.814.255.776.635.34 SignalMixedMCautionCCautionCCautionCMixedMCautionCMixedMMixedMRecoveryRCautionCCautionCMixedM

Gold: recovery test met. Charcoal: caution (sales under 40, or inventory over 5.5 months). Pale: in between.

✓ Signs of a Floor

Inventory moving back to 4.5 months or less while sales hold at 45 or more through the fall. Last year sales were 69 in October and 49 in November, so holding near those levels with fewer listings would tighten the market. Watch the share of sales closing below list: it eased to 85% over the last three months.

✗ Signs of Further Softening

Sales below 40 a month before December, or inventory above 5.5 months. The 12-month average price is falling 9.3% a year, faster than a year ago; until that rate eases, the correction is still running. The Bank of Canada's next rate decision is October 28.

This is what separates informed decisions from guesswork. Bookmark the Aurora real estate market 2026 report — updated monthly, with every month back to 2010.

Get Aurora Market Updates Every Month

Prices, inventory, and what it means for buyers and sellers — delivered before it's publicly posted.

Coverage

Resale transactions and leases recorded through the MLS® for Aurora, Ontario. Source: HabiStat MLS® statistics, all associations, monthly from January 2010 to September 2026. Excludes new construction sold by builders, assignment sales and private sales. The current partial month is reported separately and left out of every calculation.

Key Definitions

Share of new listings sold (SNLR): sales divided by new listings in the period. Months of inventory: how long active listings would last at the current pace of sales; the three-month measure uses the trailing three months of sales. 12-month average price: total dollar volume divided by total sales over the trailing 12 months. Sale-to-list: sale price as a percentage of list price. Distance from peak: the 12-month average price against its highest level to that point.

How the Reads Are Made

Market phase compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier and tags each signal hotter, cooler or steady by a fixed threshold. The balance meter treats under 40% of new listings selling as a buyer's market and over 60% as a seller's market. These are rules applied to the data, not forecasts.

Limitations

Figures by property type or neighbourhood rest on smaller samples and can move with the mix of homes sold, which is why they are shown over 12 months. Average rents cover leases through the MLS® only. All data is subject to revision.

Editorial Notes

Neighbourhood descriptions and commute times are editorial and are not appraisals. Commute times reflect typical off-peak conditions.


All metrics are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal or investment advice. MLS® is a registered trademark of the Canadian Real Estate Association. Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage.

Matthew Gizzie is a registered REALTOR® with Keller Williams Realty Centres, Brokerage. Proudly serving York Region, Simcoe County, and the Greater Toronto Area including Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, Vaughan, Markham, Barrie, and Bradford. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract. MLS® and REALTOR® are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).

Web4Realty

Real Estate Websites by Web4Realty

https://web4realty.com/